The President's Team: The 1963 Army-Navy Game and the Assassination of JFK

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First)
$16.33
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.42
$25.00 List Price (Save 90%)
All (23)  
Used (11)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$2.42
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3926)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.42
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good condition. Pages inside are clean of marks. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.

Ships from: Fairfax, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.79
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.79
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.88
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(754)

Condition: New
2009-11-15 Hardcover New New-It is Brand NEW and in its NEW dust cover. It is without a remainder mark.

Ships from: Rockford, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3698)

Condition: New
0760337624 Brand New!

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.41
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(706)

Condition: Good
2009-11-15 Hardcover Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0760337624 hardcover in dustacket. slight shelfwear to jacket, else an excellent copy! gift quality.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good 0760337624 hardcover in dustacket. slight shelfwear to jacket, else an excellent copy! gift quality.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.75
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

President John F. Kennedy, a former naval hero and a passionate football fan, was looking forward to watching the Midshipmen take on the Cadets at the annual Army-Navy game on November 30, 1963. "I hope to be on the winning side when the game ends," he telegrammed the Navy coach on November 20. Two days later, the president was assassinated in Dallas, changing the nation forever.

Exploring the close relationship between President Kennedy and the Navy football squad of the early 1960s, author Michael Connelly describes how the 1963 Army-Navy game—-which was played on December 7 after an initial postponement—-served as a welcome distraction for a nation in mourning while provding a opportunity to honor JFK's memory. Connelly ties together the historic Army-Navy rivalry with the changing political landscape of the 1960s, both at home and overseas. The President's Team delves into Kennedy's love of football and the special bond he established with many of the Navy players, including Heisman winner and former Hall of Famer Roger Staubach.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Boston Herald sportswriter Connelly (Rebound!) offers a fresh take on the early 1960s by exploring the connection between touch-football-playing war hero President John F. Kennedy and the successful Naval Academy football team that produced two Heisman Trophy winners, Joe Bellino and Roger Staubach, in four years. Relying on research and on his own interviews, the author goes through the 1963 season game by game with the nationally ranked Midshipmen losing only to Southern Methodist in a rough October contest in Dallas. Just before the much-anticipated annual battle with 7-2 Army, though, the President was assassinated in the seminal horrific event of the era. With the nation in mourning, the game was delayed, but when the sobered service teams finally met, it was a thrilling contest that wasn't decided until the final play at the goal line. Navy won and was invited to play top-ranked Texas in the Cotton Bowl, but on New Year's Day Navy once again met defeat in Dallas. Connelly concludes the book by telling where the players are now. VERDICT A fascinating glimpse at a time still in memory but far gone from today; recommended for all college football fans.—John Maxymuk, Rutgers Univ. Lib., Camden, NJ

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760337622
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 11/15/2009
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 180,225
  • Product dimensions: 6.36 (w) x 9.24 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Meet the Author

Michael Connelly is the author of Rebound! and 26 Miles to Boston, as well as a writer for the Boston Herald, where he hosts a regular blog. http://www.bostonherald.com/blogs/sports/michael_connelly/

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 5 of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2009

    Amazing, Inspiring Work - True American Heroes

    A well-written, touching, inspiring true story of some of the most incredible leaders and human beings our country has ever known.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2011

    Great book.

    In depth look at an historical part of Jack Kennedy and the Navy football team.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 25, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    President's Team - a great read!

    This was an extraordinary time in history and Connelly brought the events and the amazing people clearly to light in his book. For the tradition and rivalry of the game to have be directly tied to one of the most devastating periods in American history secured it one of the most important games of it's time and I'm glad that I now know about it.

    Connelly's books are always a great read but this may just be his best yet. Anyone who enjoys football, is associated with Army or Navy, or is a Kennedy buff will, of course, enjoy the book but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed it since I was too young to remember 1963 firsthand and have never been associated with the Army-Navy game. I found that I could not put the book down as I learned more about the people and as the Army Navy game approached. It's amazing to think of the leaders who came out of that team and that their brotherhood carries forward even today. It was an easy and very enjoyable read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 5 of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit