Pretty Is As Pretty Does

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (46)  
Used (43)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2001 Paperback Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Good
San Francisco, CA: Denver, CO 2001 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2001 MacAdam/Cage hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, DJ covered in clear plastic. ... Clean pages with some reading wear, light edge scuffing & smudging, light cover scuffing & rubbing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Westminster, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.43
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2001-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.43
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2001-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.43
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2001-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$2.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Lucy Fooshee has just married Bob Bybee, the second-richest farmer in the county if you don't count the Winklejohns -- and who'd want a name like Winklejohn, anyway? Add her enviable hubby to the local beauty queen titles she's won on account of her slim figure, full lips, and all-around good looks, and Lucy's the most envied young woman in Palmyra, Illinois. The most admired by men, too. Funny thing, though: now that she's married, no one even seems to notice anymore, and Lucy's feeling irritable. So when Billy Lee -- a stranger with no prospects -- comes to town and sees her in a whole new way, he upsets Lucy's applecart. Sure, she's got everything anyone in Palmyra could want, but maybe that's just not enough.

With her striking humor and picture-perfect observations about life in a small town, Alison Clement tells the hilarious, lusty, and ultimately touching story of a fiercely independent woman trapped in the body of a small-town beauty queen.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers
If Lucy Fooshee's story doesn't make readers both howl with laughter and cry with empathy, they might want to check themselves for a pulse! For in Alison Clement's fiction debut, she has created a thoroughly real protagonist -- one whose struggle for identity and transcendence will mirror their own.

A big fish in a very small pond, Lucy Fooshee knows her turf. A local beauty queen, Lucy holds her scepter high in her small midwestern town, where taking down a wealthy farmer is about as much success as a girl could hope for. Newly married to the second-richest farmer in the county, Lucy feels the envy of her neighbors -- and gloats. After all, she's got everything she ever wanted: great clothes, a nice house, and the love of a hardworking man who pays for it all. So what's the problem?

The problem is that Lucy's definition of "everything" changes when Billy Lee comes to town. A "dark horse" whose past is sketchy and whose future is unsure, Billy Lee isn't exactly a reasonable girl's dream. But Lucy is beyond reason when it comes to Billy Lee. "People think they know what love means, but they don't.... And when you do know, nothing else matters.... It's like one of those dog whistles you blow and nobody can hear a thing, but all the dogs bark and whine and go crazy. And whenever Billy is around me that dog whistle is blowing." Alas, when Lucy responds to that call of the wild, it leads her to a place fraught with pain, uncertainty, and loss. But one thing she doesn't lose is her spunk, and for that we are mightily glad. (Fall 2001 Selection)

Publishers Weekly
In her first novel, Clement sets herself a sticky challenge: she saddles herself with a heroine who is vain, selfish, sharp-tongued and obtuse, and who indulges in egotistical behavior hurtful to others, until, through suffering and regret, she emerges sadder, wiser and ready to fulfill her destiny. The trouble is that 22-year-old Lucy Fooshee, who narrates this initially amusing and then confusing tale, is so annoying that some readers will not stay around to see her triumph over her own bad nature. Lucy has been married only two weeks to farmer Bob Bybee when she catches sight of the new counterman at the town diner in Palmyra, Ill., and becomes totally besotted with handsome Bill Lee. The winner of several local beauty contests, and smugly accustomed to thinking of herself as God's gift to men, sexpot Lucy immediately comes on to the bewildered Billy, who eventually succumbs to her advances. Meanwhile Bob, whom Lucy selected as husband material merely because he comes from the second-richest family in the community, is left in the dark about his bride's change of heart, until even he becomes aware of her flagrant adultery. Though Lucy pays the price for her unconscionable behavior, Clement seems to condone Lucy's actions because she's caught in the grip of passion; the damage Lucy does to others is beside the point. It's true that everyone in Bob's uppity family, and in Lucy's poor white-trash clan, is ill-bred, ugly and racially bigoted. But in despising them all, Lucy herself does not become more appealing. West Coast author tour. (Sept. 1) Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.
Library Journal
Small-town, Midwestern beauty queen Lucy Fooshee begins a charming, surprising romance just two weeks after her marriage to dull Bob Bybee, a farmer from the second-richest family in the county. Lucy's unself-conscious appreciation of her own good looks and good fortune in her marriage are endearing, as is her precipitous fall from grace when she falls madly for the nephew of Aunt Babe, a local restaurateur. Billy Lee, as the locals hiss with delight, is not altogether white, and this racist indignation over his mixed Native American heritage helps bring Lucy and Billy's shocking affair to a swift end. Lucy's realization that her perfect life is boring is the chief plot development, but she's a fresh, spunky heroine who lights up this first novel. Recommended for all fiction collections.Ann H. Fisher, Radford P.L., VA Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780967370194
  • Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
  • Publication date: 9/1/2001
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 6.22 (w) x 9.26 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Meet the Author

Alison Clement has been a waitress, bartender, housepainter, and fruit picker. She lives with her partner and their two children in western Oregon, where she is an elementary school librarian.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter 1

I knew as soon as I laid eyes on Billy Lee here comes trouble, that's what I said to myself. Here it comes. I was twenty-two and I had just got married, see, and everything was set to go like it should.

Billy's working at Aunt Babe's Cafe. I come in to meet Bob for lunch, but he isn't here yet. It's only me and Virgil in the whole place. I'm sitting at the counter thinking how Bob never was late before but, now that we're married, maybe he thinks he can start right out disappointing me.

So I'm sitting here and I look up but instead of Aunt Babe there's this fellow behind the counter. He doesn't look like anybody you see in Palmyra, Illinois. I tap my fingernails on the countertop, telling him I ain't got all day.

"What can I do for you?" he says, but he says it like he isn't talking about maybe he can pour me a cup of coffee or maybe he can give me a chocolate shake. He leans on the counter. He doesn't even have his little pad to write something down and he's looking me straight in the eye. "Can I help you?" he says, but he doesn't say it like Aunt Babe does. He says it like it's the nastiest thing you ever heard, but he smiles the whole time, daring you to say a word about it.

I don't answer. I tap my fingernails. I look away. Maybe I forgot he's there. I turn and look at Virgil, over by the window, and then I swing back around finally, and ask, "What's the soup du jour?" But he laughs, like I just proved something about myself that he knew all along, and he says it back, "Du Jour," copying my French accent, and I look at the clock and think where the heck is Bob Bybee. If he thinks I'm the kind of girl he can keep waiting, he's got another thing coming.

Finally I say, "Give me a burger with fries," and he goes over to the little window that looks into the kitchen and he yells, "Burger and fries!" real loud, even though Aunt Babe's is smaller than my own living room and you could about whisper and be heard anywhere.

He starts making coffee, pretending to ignore me, while I forget all about him, but sit sipping my glass of tap water and wishing I'd thought to order a cherry coke like I usually do.

He starts working his way down the counter with a rag but I'm not watching him. He can tell by looking that I'm not just someone who wandered in off the street. And when I leave, Virgil will tell him about my beauty awards. He can see for himself what I look like, but still it's good to have everyone else say it too, for proof.

I pick up the menu and start reading it. I read all through the breakfast menu. Mostly Aunt Babe sells eggs for breakfast. Eggs with toast. Eggs with biscuits. Eggs with biscuits and gravy. Eggs in the snow and eggs in a nest. You can get your eggs any way you want them. That's what Aunt Babe's menu says. Scrambled, poached, fried, over easy, over hard. Aunt Babe has listed all the possibilities right there on her menu, in case you can't think of them yourself.

There's a breakfast announcement in the menu, clipped in where you can put special things. Usually it'll say blueberry pancakes, but today it says Cowboy Eggs. Usually, like I say, it's blueberry pancakes or sometimes strawberry pancakes and two times it's been Dutch Babies. I haven't never heard of Cowboy Eggs and I sit, trying to imagine what it might mean. It has a wild sound to it and I know it has something to do with this new fellow. I lean over the counter to see does he have cowboy boots or not, but they're just regular brown shoes like anybody from Palmyra might wear.

I turn around on my stool to look out the window at the parking lot, but Virgil's sitting over there eating a bowl of soup and he thinks I'm looking at him. "How's the soup, Virgil?" I call out, to say something, and then I remember I'm not supposed to mention the soup and I take a drink of water and think that if Aunt Babe was working at least I could have a cherry coke.

And then, to prove how much he isn't a gentleman, this new guy says, "And how do you like the soup du jour?" to which Virgil says that he likes it very much. And I turn back and say, "Can't a girl get a cherry coke around here?"

I sit drinking my cherry coke until the food comes. I hear Aunt Babe's voice from the kitchen, "Billy!" so I know that's his name. It's Billy which means William, but he's not a William, he's a Billy, like what she said. Billy slides the food to me and walks away like I'm just one more thing he has to do and now he's done it.

He's doing this on purpose, I can tell. When I leave, Virgil will explain how I'm married and I can just see his face. In other words out of the running. And then he'll hear that I'm married to the richest family in the county, if you don't count the Winklejohns, and that my husband, his family anyway, they about own Aunt Babe's, which is something to do with the way banks work and I don't get it, but that's what I've heard. And he'll think on top of everything else, rich. But what does he expect?

When I'm finished, I push my plate away and he comes over to stand in front of me. He's not tall. He's only a little taller than I am. And he doesn't have a face like the face of Glenn Pinshaw or Teddy Runels or any of the other boys we call handsome. It's a different kind of face, broad and smooth and golden colored. His eyes are black and they hold very still. He doesn't move them around, but just points them where he's looking and they stay there. He has long fingers and big square hands. He moves quietly. He doesn't bang things around the way Babe does.

I think he'll ask me to the picture show over in Beardstown, or to meet him at the swimming pool tomorrow, but instead he pulls out a little notebook and starts writing things down.

"What kind of pie does Aunt Babe have today?" I say.

"She's got rhubarb."

I say, "Make it a la mode," and then I say, "Ice cream," thinking about the problem we had with the soup du jour.

I eat the pie one little bite at a time. Aunt Babe grows her own rhubarb from right out back of her kitchen window. I like the way rhubarb looks when it's growing, long and purple and smooth. You see it growing and you want to stuff your mouth with it, it's so pretty, but before cooking and before adding a ton of sugar, it's about the most bitter tasting thing imaginable. You can't see how anybody tasting rhubarb would have stuck with it long enough to figure out how to make it into pie.

It occurs to me that I'm waiting for my husband. I've only been married for two weeks and I'm not used to thinking of Bob Bybee as my husband, but he is. I think I'll mention that to Billy when he comes to my end of the counter. I'll say, "I'm waiting for my husband."

Billy starts loading the napkin holders. He starts at one end of the counter and he works his way down towards me, humming to himself, and watching me from the corner of his eye. I expect he'll ask for my phone number. I think I should tell him I'm waiting for my husband so he doesn't have to embarrass himself, but then I remember about the soup du jour and I think Let him go ahead.

But before he has time to go ahead, Bob Bybee comes rushing through the door. He's red in the face and sweating -- he's been out in the fields all morning -- and he sits down beside me, breathing hard, like he's run all the way to Aunt Babe's, instead of took the car. His arms are red and freckled from being out in the sun. His hands don't hold still but move nervously across his face and to his neck and over his lap and across the counter. I watch them, pink nervous hands with thick fingers and small flat thumbs.

Bob's in a hurry to order his food. "Two double cheeseburgers, double fries, and a cup of coffee." Just like every day. Billy leans over the counter and says, "The soup du jour is creme of tomato," and Bob says, "Don't Aunt Babe know how to make any other kind of soup?" and Billy says, "Guess not."

Bob sets his hand on my leg and gives it a little squeeze which is the kind of thing he can do now, whenever he wants to. "How's my little wife?" he says.

When Bob eats his food he bends way down to the plate like he expects the food to escape, so he'd better get down there before that happens. And when it gets close to his mouth, he sucks at it, and before he's got it chewed up and swallowed, he shovels another bite in, like he's somebody who sat at the dinner table all his life without nobody ever once saying, "Eat with your mouth shut and don't slurp your food." And his being one of the best families in the county and almost as rich as the Winklejohns.

I call Billy over and ask him to bring me a chocolate shake, thinking at least I ought to have some reward for having to sit here.

Bob says, "But, Lucy, you've already had a piece of pie." Thinking to himself, she's going to wind up like her mother, I just know it.

And I say, "If I feel like a chocolate shake, I guess I can have me a chocolate shake."

I lean on the counter now, with my fingers pressed over my ears to block out the sound of Bob's chewing. Bob's chewing is like the sound beavers make, if you've ever heard a beaver. That's what Bob's chewing is like, only about a million times louder. How I never noticed the way Bob eats before, I can't imagine. And I wonder how many other things I'll find out now that we're man and wife.

Billy sets my chocolate shake on the counter and he refills Bob's coffee. The coffee cup says "The Chatty Corner" on it because Babe she got her cups from over in Ava when The Chatty Corner closed down. "You must be Aunt Babe's nephew," says Bob.

"That's right. My name is Billy Lee."

"You must be from over to Pearl."

Billy says that he's from lots of places. I don't know what he means by that, but I'm not speaking to anybody right now, so I just go on wondering.

Bob he stuffs half a cheeseburger in his mouth and the grease from it is running all down his chin and before he even starts chewing, he says, "Welcome to town, Billy, my name is Bob Bybee and this here's my wife, Lucy. The former Lucy Fooshee."

"Fooshee?"

"That's right," I say, even though I'm not speaking. "F-o-o-s-h-e-e. Fooshee. Now some people they see the name spelled out and they call it foo-shee, like if it was Chinese. But you say it foo-shay. It's a French name and that's how they talk."

And then Bob has to go and say how we were only married two weeks ago, so Billy stands there looking at us, thinking he knows what we're doing every chance we get. I pretend I don't know what he's thinking. I pick up the menu and read it again, like I haven't already seen it a million times, at least, and then finally he turns back to Bob, "Aren't you a lucky man."

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2005

    A Must Read for Every Woman

    I loved this book so much that I ended up reading it about 5 times. I picked it up expecting a cushy, girly read but found so much more. The main character went through so much, and you can almost feel her pain as she endures her seemingly miserable life. You can just imagine what she is going through and how she must feel. This is a must read for every woman.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2003

    A Terrific Surprise

    The title is misleading. It hints at a book that is nothing more than a frivolous read, at best. But this one is more than that. Much more. It is a story about revelations, about love, about life begging to be lived, and about finding the courage to take flight when you appear to have no options.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2002

    Vernacular Writing at Its Best!

    This book offers a fun-filled ride into the lives of small town people. You'll meet the brash, brazen and often hilarious local beauty queen Lucy Fooshee, who treasures her tiara and pouty lips. Although newly married to someone else for only two weeks, Lucy falls for the town's handsome newcomer. She then pursues him with a vengeance, to the dismay of her family and in-laws. The author captures the rhythm of a sleepy southern town, while revealing underlying tensions of bigotry, class and sex. Undaunted in the pursuit of her new lover, Lucy manages to upset the town. But, in the end, she learns a lesson or two. This no stuffy moraltiy tale, though. The pace never stops. Nor do the laughs. This book is a compelling read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2002

    Loved this!

    This is a really delightful, unique, and fast-moving novel. The author has a wonderful way with character 'voice' and really evokes a sense of place / time. The romance is believable, the end not predictable. Well worth reading!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2001

    Sit back, get comfy...and get ready to giggle a lot and out loud

    What a cute book, totally different from what I would normally read. Alison Clement, deserves a standing ovation!! You go girl! I love the characters in the story, their unusual quirks and silliness. I want to direct the movie, staring Reece Witherspoon, or Alicia Silverstone as Lucy Fooshee.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2001

    Insight & Understanding

    What happens when you fall in love--two weeks after you've married the man you're supposed to marry? Lucy Fooshee, the local beauty newly hitched to farmer Bob Bybee, has dreams and yearnings that are unacceptable by the unspoken but rigid social rules of Palmyra, Illinois. She can't even get the color thread she wants due to the lack of choices in her small town. In Lucy's words, 'What you do in Palmyra is you make a compromise. You take green and not turquoise. You take something else, instead of what you want.' While Lucy is spoiled and self-centered, we relate to her wanting what she can't have. And as we get deeper into the story, Alison Clement shows us how Palmyra made Lucy who she is. Clement demonstrates impressive technical skill by telling the story in Lucy's voice, yet giving the reader insight beyond the scope of Lucy's insight. The characters--Lucy, Bob, Billy Lee, Evaline, Mama, Mother Bybee, Aunt Babe, and a cast of eccentric extras--are vivid and human. I love novels that make me change my mind about the characters as I read along. We may not like Lucy in the beginning, but Clement's fine writing helps us understand her in the end. I highly recommend this original book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit