The Priest's Madonna

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (56)  
Used (37)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 4/6/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(345)

Condition: Good
2006 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket First Edition. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good ... book! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Very nice copy. DJ shows some slight wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Pittsfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 4/6/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(345)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0399153179 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE.

Ships from: Mount ida, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Acceptable
04/06/06 Hardcover Fair Former Library Book with typical library markings, tape and stickers. Spine and cover may have considerable creases, page may contain writing but does not ... obscure the text, cover or back may have pricing sticker, writing, tears, etc. All of our books ship from Las Vegas, Nevada. Read more Show Less

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22275)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11543)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover *This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2171)

Condition: Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In 1896, a priest in southern France suddenly gained immense wealth. This much is historically true-but no one knows where the money came from. At his death, the priest's secret was buried with him. But there was a young woman-his housekeeper and lover, Marie Dénarnaud-who may have known the truth.

Marie Dénarnaud is only a girl when the charismatic priest Bérenger first captivates her. As a woman, she becomes his housekeeper and struggles with guilt over their illicit relationship. But as their affection deepens, Bérenger grows secretive, and Marie has to learn why. What she discovers is a shocking secret that she becomes responsible for concealing.

...
See more details below

Overview

In 1896, a priest in southern France suddenly gained immense wealth. This much is historically true-but no one knows where the money came from. At his death, the priest's secret was buried with him. But there was a young woman-his housekeeper and lover, Marie Dénarnaud-who may have known the truth.

Marie Dénarnaud is only a girl when the charismatic priest Bérenger first captivates her. As a woman, she becomes his housekeeper and struggles with guilt over their illicit relationship. But as their affection deepens, Bérenger grows secretive, and Marie has to learn why. What she discovers is a shocking secret that she becomes responsible for concealing.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
A historical romance that mixes literary heft and pop-fiction indulgence, Hassinger's ambitious second novel (following Nina: Adolescence) makes for a busy, derivative read. Marie Dernanaud, raised a religious skeptic, is immediately attracted to Berenger Sauniere, the devout, charismatic priest who takes over the parish of her small town, Rennes-le-Chateau, in the 1890s. While hiding their dangerous affection for each other behind arguments over religion and revolution, Marie, who narrates, and B renger oversee their church's renovation, which turns up some curious artifacts: a map, a book and an ancient stone carving that might hold a Da Vinci-esque code. (Wearyingly, the stuff does in fact have its origins with the Knights Templar.) With the help of the enigmatic mayor's wife, Madame Simone Laporte, Marie tries to piece together the mystery of the church, but Berenger has confessed that he's being fed a steady diet of cash by a powerful financier who wants access to whatever they find-including possible proof of a bloodline (here's Simone's interest) descended from Jesus and Mary Magdalene. Hassinger believably conveys Berenger's transformation from gentle clergyman to angry, corrupt doubter, and mixes in some tantalizing ancient doings in Judea, but all the competing interests sap the dynamism from Marie, who never achieves a distinct voice. (Apr.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
Drawing on current interest in religious mysteries, Hassinger also may awaken some similarities to Colleen McCullough's The Thornbirds in creating a mystery-romance-historical novel set primarily in late 19th-century Southern France but also in ancient Judea. Priest Berenger Sauniere has ties to the Knights Templars' secret treasure, and when he dies mysteriously, it is his housekeeper and presumed lover, Marie D narnaud, who must juggle faith, love, and trust. Her transformation from a 16-year-old love-smitten adolescent to the holder of all secrets may not be fully convincing, but the author does create some viable parallels into the Mary Magdalene mythos. Initially a slow moving story that reveals its clues unevenly, the tale becomes more engaging than its characters. Anna Fields handles the accents and characters' nuances very well. A timely audiobook in the wake of Dan Brown's Da Vinci success. Joyce Kessel, Villa Maria Coll., Buffalo, NY Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399153174
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 4/6/2006
  • Pages: 336
  • Product dimensions: 5.76 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 1.27 (d)

Meet the Author

Amy Hassinger is a graduate of Barnard College and the Iowa Writer's Workshop, where she studied with Marilynne Robinson and Frank Conroy. She teaches in the University of Nebraska's MFA in Creative Writing.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    fine Christian historical mystery

    In 1884 sixteen years old religious skeptic Marie Dernanaud and her family move to the nearby village of Rennes-le-Chateau when their home burned down. At about the same time Father Berenger Sauniere takes over the town parish. Berenger is a family friend having met Marie for instance when she was nine. Though fifteen plus years older than her, she found him fascinating then and even more so now as a teen he reciprocates her feelings. However both hide their feelings for one another behind religious debates especially since he temporally lives with her and her family while the townsfolk renovate the church. --- The fixing up of the church leads to uncovering a tome, a map and a strange ancient stone carving. Excited and encouraged by the mayor's wife, Simone Laporte, Marie investigates the enigmatic artifacts found buried deep inside the church. She begins to trace a possible descent from a relationship between Jesus and Mary Magdalene while her beloved priest sells them out for shekels. --- This is a fascinating thriller that is at its best when Marie investigates the church mysteries, but loses some steam with too many subplots including a deep look at a Jesus-Mary relationship and the seemingly always Templar effect. The change over time of Berenger from idealistic charismatic believer to dishonest skeptic is deftly handled while the opposite happens with Marie. The deep look at first century Judea is also excellent, but with all this going on, Marie is overwhelmed though she is the center holding the tale together. Still fans will enjoy this Christian historical mystery. ---Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit