Prom Crashers

( 37 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (55)  
Used (41)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Acceptable
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(966)

Condition: Very Good
VG+ Covers clean and crisp, interior clean and binding is tight.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2007-02-27 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2007 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Light corner wear. Rubbing. Trade ... paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Simon Romantic Comedies. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hubbard, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2007 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Light corner wear/curl. Trade ... paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Simon Romantic Comedies. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hubbard, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Will you go to the proms with me?

It was love at first sight for Emily and Ethan. But then Em lost his number and, with it, all the hope of finding a real boyfriend before the end of senior year. All she knows about Ethan is his first name, that he has a supercute smile, and that he's going to a prom this month. Which high school? That's anyone's guess....

Em enlists the help of her three best friends, who quickly score formal wear and hail a limo. Together, Emily, Max and Sid vow to find Ethan, to find a cure for senioritis, and most important, to find true love — one hilarious prom night at a time.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416935599
  • Publisher: Simon Pulse
  • Publication date: 2/27/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 432,896
  • Age range: 14 years
  • Series: Romantic Comedies Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 0.70 (h) x 6.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Erin Downing is a one-time book editor who now writes full time. She spent a few months as a cookie inventor (but had to quit after she ate too many). Erin has lived in England, Sweden, and New York City, and now resides in her native Minnesota. Visit her at erindowning.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 37 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(21)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2012

    Dash

    Huffs...this suks..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2012

    Rose

    Well. Its just us girls! Buck left.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2012

    Xavier

    {•_•{/

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2012

    Buck

    Ok then... that would mean u win queen then.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2012

    Dj

    Ok yall..i gtg hit the sack...have fun we gone do this tomortow night so spread da word

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2012

    Wanna chat

    Mimi

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2012

    Great, but wanted a different ending

    I wanted emily to end up with max so I was a little disappointed with the ending, but it was a great book overall.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2012

    Nessa

    I feel lyk sheet....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2012

    abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxzyabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































    I LOVE NICK BIEN

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 25, 2011

    dum

    its stupid

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Fun and Exciting book!

    This was a very fun and exciting book! The characters experience some twists and turns and bumps in the road, which makes it exciting! They go and crash proms and it is fun to hear how they did it and how all the friends stick together and what one girl finds out! I loved the book and recommended it to someone else who also enjoyed it. It is not a hard read, but it is a good book! Erin Downing is a funny and good author and I also enjoyed her other books in this series! I would recommend this to more people!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 14, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Jennifer Rummel for TeensReadToo.com

    It's prom season, and what better way to celebrate than reading PROM CRASHERS?

    Emily met Ethan while working in the mall. He wrote his digits on a napkin, but her co-worker (Charlie, a good friend) used the napkin without realizing it. So, while Emily finds herself crushing over Ethan, she now has no way to contact him, until she comes up with a plan.

    Emily wants to crash all the area high school proms with her three best friends. However, it's easier said than done. None of them are going to their respective proms and thus they don't have formal attire. Security at other proms could cause problems, and who knows if they can even find Ethan. They agree to the plan as a way to pass time during the super-boring last months of senior year. Even if they don't find Ethan, it will be an adventure to remember forever.

    Erin Downing takes a ritual high school event and turns it into something crazy wild and totally fun. The four friends must find ways to sneak around security and handle multiple proms on one night. Be sure to check out the author's MySpace page for a DANCING QUEEN playlist, as well, which was the author's previous release.

    Add PROM CRASHERS to your pile of books to read because it's fabulously fun!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2008

    I LOVE IT!

    I would love if that was real life, but unfortunately is not I LUV THIS BOOK! It was the first romantic comedies i have ever read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2007

    A reviewer

    Ok, the book was beyonddd slow but had some sweet moments. And finally around the end it started with a bit of suspense and suddenly i was all happy. Then in one conversation (or one kiss) i plumeted into sadness. it was a real let down. but all in all the book was 'cute'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 16, 2007

    Good, but not great

    I thot the beginning of the book was really slow. It dint get good until the last 45 pages. But in the end it was really good. the author kind of tricked u for a minute wich i loved, but i dint like that her cousin was gay

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2007

    AWESOME BOOK!

    THIS WAS A GREAT BOOK. it kept me hanging like THAT! i have to admit, the beginning was kind of boring, but the ending just REELS you in. I couldn't help but read it the whole day at school, even at P.E!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2007

    Great

    I totally love this book,its like so funny and romantic.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2007

    The Truth

    Pretty good! But the other simon pulse romantic comedies are so much BETTER! =)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2007

    GREATTTTTT!!!!

    I think it was a funny book! It is a myster/rommantic comdey in 1!!! I loved it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2007

    GREAT

    It was a great book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit