Psychology For Dummies

( 15 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.72
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.35
$19.99 List Price (Save 63%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (28)  
Used (10)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$7.35
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0764554344 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.48
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(893)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, small edge chip and rub on cover, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on ... U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.66
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Like New
2002 Paperback Like New NEW-clean and sturdy. Cover is in good condition with light shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. ... Canadian and international orders welcomed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.79
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(99)

Condition: Good
0764554344 Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 9

Ships from: lockport, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). Audience: ... General/trade. Cover is bent. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fort Collins, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.79
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12887)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.80
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: New
Excellent condition. Interior is tight, bright and clean. Paperback cover has minor scuffing, light creases and corner bumps from shelf wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship ... promptly and worldwide. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Emigrant, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.82
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21325)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.77
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11740)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

What do psychologists do? Why do they do it? Does it take some sort of special aptitude to become a psychologist? How do you think psychologists feel about us asking all these questions about them? A psychologist friend of yours tells you that he is unhappy all the time and thinks it might have something to do with how he makes a living—how would you help? Now substitute the word “people” for psychologist and you have some idea of the kinds of questions the science of psychology tries to answer—questions about behavior, motive, aptitude, feeling, perception, and therapy. And while psychology may not provide definitive answers, it does offer powerful insights that can help you better understand who you are and why you feel and act the way you do.

Psychology For Dummies is a fun, user-friendly guide to the basics of human behavior and mental processes. In plain English and using lots of everyday examples, psychologist Dr. Adam Cash cuts through the jargon to explain what psychology is all about and what it tells us about why we do the things we do. With this book as your guide, you’ll:

  • Gain profound insights into human nature
  • Understand yourself better
  • Make sense of individual and group behaviors
  • Explore different approaches in psychology
  • Recognize problems in yourself and others
  • Make informed choices when seeking psychological counseling

From Freud to forensics, anorexia to xenophobia, Psychology For Dummies takes you on a fascinating journey of discovery. Topics covered include:

  • Major schools of thought and how they differ
  • The role of the body, the mind,relationships and culture in human psychology
  • What is consciousness, awareness, and consciousness of self?
  • Instinct, feeling and emotion and where they come from
  • Developmental psychology and how people learn
  • The role of gender in psychology
  • Abnormal and forensic psychology
  • Emotional and psychological problems and psychotherapy

Human behavior is an endlessly fascinating subject. Get Psychology For Dummies and find out what the science of human behavior has to say about why we do the things we do.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780764554346
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/28/2002
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 69,862
  • Series: For Dummies Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.06 (w) x 7.44 (h) x 0.83 (d)

Meet the Author

Adam Cash, PsyD, teaches psychology at both the community college and university levels. He currently works as a forensic psychologist with mentally disordered criminal offenders.

Table of Contents

Introduction.

Part I: Behaving Yourself.

Chapter 1: Why Do People Do What They Do?

Chapter 2: Making Theories out of Chaos.

Part II: Picking Your Brain.

Chapter 3: Hardware, Software, and Wetware.

Chapter 4: Conscious Beings.

Chapter 5: Go Ahead, Be a Little Sensitive.

Part III: Thinking and Feeling.

Chapter 6: Watching Yourself Think.

Chapter 7: How Does That Make You Feel?

Part IV: Barking Up the Right Learning Tree.

Chapter 8: Pavlov's Dogs.

Chapter 9: Thorndike's Cats and Skinner's Rats.

Part V: Getting Personal with Social Psychology.

Chapter 10: Getting into the Mood with Freud.

Chapter 11: Developing an Award-Winning Personality.

Chapter 12: Catching the First Boat off Isolation Island.

Chapter 13: Knowing Thyself and Knowing Others.

Chapter 14: Conforming Like a Contortionist: Social Psychology.

Chapter 15: Growing Up with Psychology.

Part VI: Knowing Whether You're a Nut.

Chapter 16: Modern Abnormal Psychology.

Chapter 17: Figuring Out the Criminals with Forensic Psychology.

Part VII: Helping You Heal.

Chapter 18: Assessing the Problem and Testing Your Psyche.

Chapter 19: Getting Comfy on the Couch.

Chapter 20: Changing Behavior, Changing Thinking.

Chapter 21: Being a Person Is Tough: Client-Centered, Gestalt, and Existential Therapies.

Chapter 22: Coping with Stress and Illness.

Part VIII: The Part of Tens.

Chapter 23: Ten Tips for Maintaining Psychological Health.

Chapter 24: Ten Great Psychological Movies.

Index.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 9 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 27, 2012

    Highly Recommended

    I ordered it to kind of "Dumb down" my school work, It was extremely helpful. I tell everyone about the book and how easily it coincides with my school work (Psych Class- Theories of Personality-). Awesome, I will be ordering soon.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    Thank you but no thankyou

    I think ill continue my FREE classes online and read Never be lied to again by david leiberman i only want to be a human lie detector and that is probably only PART of this book so im not buying a book only to read part of it.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2010

    A Good Reference

    The book is a good reminder aid allowing quick and easy review of psychology and its development and different positions of thought.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Good Overview

    It's a very good book but I almost think its too much for someone who is just slightly interested in psychology and not enough for say a student of psychology. I bought this book because I wanted to see if psychology was the right field for me to study in school and it really help in that capacity.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2007

    There a lot to learn about psychology

    I thought I knew about almost all psychology but then I bought this and I learn more and this book would be good for a class of psychology

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2005

    Psychology for Dummies!

    It's a really great book, although I'm still in the process of reading it! Anyway, all psychology fans out there you should definately check this one out, especially if you don't like reading all those complicated psychology books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2002

    Overall a good book, easy to understand.

    All the basics about modern psychology... really informative for me. Pretty fun to read, the writer tried to make it somewhat entertaining AND enlightening.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2002

    Still in the Middle of the book....

    I am reading this book and I am only in the middle. It's a great book if you are really into psychology. It keeps you busy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2002

    Psychology For Dummies

    This book is pretty good so far....it's good for people who is interested in Psychology.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2002

    Psychology For Dummies

    I am still reading this book! It's a great book so far! Gotta LOVE psychology!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit