Pueblo Storyteller: Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$6.14
$55.00 List Price (Save 89%)
All (39)  
Used (34)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$6.14
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1986 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.33
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.33
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition: Good
1986 Hardcover Good Pages unmarked; not exlibrary.

Ships from: Ramsey, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Good
1986-05 Hardcover Very Good in Good jacket Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Sun-lightening along spine edge.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Very Good
Tucson, AZ 1988 Hard Cover VG in VG jacket Black cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in brown color-photo illustrated wraps, 11 1/4" x 7". xix+201pp. Index, notes, ... bibliography, glossary. Biographical survey of artists arranged by Pueblo. 27 color plates, 42 b/w figures. VG/VG. Book has bumped corners with wear at tips. Otherwise fine with tight, square binding and bright, unmarked text and figures on heavy, glossy pages. Jacket has rolling creases and curl along upper edges, wrinkles at corner ends corresponding with bumped boards. No tears, chips or sharp creases. In Brodart. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lewisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Very Good
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Sun-lightening along spine edge.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.44
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Like New
Tucson (1988) Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 0816508704. Illus., Notes. Glossary. Biblio., Index; Color & black & white; 4to 11"-13" tall; 201 pages.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(54)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Hard cover Near Fine (previous owner's inscription on fly) in Very Good price clipped dj. Second printing Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 201 p. Audience: General/trade. ... Near Fine hard cover with previous owner's inscription on fly, in Very Good price clipped dj. Second printings. 7.25" x 11.25". 201 pages. Illustrated with color photographs. Mylar wrapped, price clipped dj. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Scottsdale, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Good
Good+/No Jacket Cloth 201 pages. Index. Glossary. Endnotes. Numerous color plates. B/w photos. Front hinge is attached by webbing only. Rear endpaper has some ... notations at top. Covers are lightly rubbed and cover edges are rubbed. Bottom cover corners are rubbed to boards. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cody, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"[The Pueblo Storyteller] is a book that deserves to be read and taken to heart by scholars, collectors, and indeed anyone interested in the Southwest and its rich Indian heritage."--Utah Historical Quarterly

"The Pueblo Storyteller is a book to enjoy for the beauty of its illustrations and its tribute to the artists who created its images."--American Indian Quarterly

"This book is a joy to read, a delight to the eye and to the sensibility of the reader."--Journal of Arizona History

"Exciting book!"--Books of the Southwest

"From this insightful work, we learn to appreciate how the art of pottery making and the art of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

"[The Pueblo Storyteller] is a book that deserves to be read and taken to heart by scholars, collectors, and indeed anyone interested in the Southwest and its rich Indian heritage."--Utah Historical Quarterly

"The Pueblo Storyteller is a book to enjoy for the beauty of its illustrations and its tribute to the artists who created its images."--American Indian Quarterly

"This book is a joy to read, a delight to the eye and to the sensibility of the reader."--Journal of Arizona History

"Exciting book!"--Books of the Southwest

"From this insightful work, we learn to appreciate how the art of pottery making and the art of storytelling have been forever intertwined. . . . A rich compendium that deals with oral traditions, cultural history, and the arts, The Pueblo Storyteller is a treasure-house for students of Pueblo culture and history."--Journal of Arizona History

"Storyteller dolls of pottery, created by Helen Cordero have swept the Indian art market and are now created by at least 175 potters. This beautiful book covers the antecedents of the form as well as the contemporary scene."--Books of the Southwest

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780816508709
  • Publisher: University of Arizona Press
  • Publication date: 2/29/2000
  • Pages: 201
  • Product dimensions: 7.19 (w) x 11.29 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit