The Pursuit of Nobility: Living a Life That Matters

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$21.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (16)  
Used (9)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 16 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11924)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Good
2010 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.97
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-03 Hardcover Used-Very Good Hardcover w/ DJ, sound copy. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.63
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(941)

Condition: New
Hardcover New Fantastic item sent you very quickly and with complimentary tracking. Customer service is our strong suit if you ever have a question or concern we are only an ... email away and happy to help! Read more Show Less

Ships from: fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: New
2010-05-03 Hardcover New Unread.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(231)

Condition: Like New
2010 Fine 0757313701 Fine. (Binding: Hardcover, Jacket: Fine)

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.75
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(172)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9780757313707. Light shelfwear, dj lightly scuffed with occasional scratch, page blocks have occasional scuff or smudge, binding ... tight, pages clean and straight, no marks to the text or other serious flaws.; 312 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.07
BN.com price
$21.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

This Book is About Liberation. It is highly personal. It is about freeing yourself from the conditions that keep you locked up and lost among the mass mentality that you have willingly jointed and hidden behind because it is safe and expected of you. But the voices inside of discontent can no longer be squelched. You are bored, disconnected, and apprehensive, and feel with growing urgency a need to do something bold, original, and significant—to step out of the shadows and start pursuing your true assignment from life. You are ready for the Pursuit of Nobility, where you will leave despair and fear behind and do something that really matters in the real world. But how? The answer is to be found in a larger question: Why? Why are you here? Who are you supposed to be in the world? Once You have a why, you can figure out the how.

The book will help you solve these riddles like no other can. It is not written by a guru. You have probably never heard of its author. But if you are open to the type of guided exploration that rattles you in order to ignite you, that helps you unleash your creative potential without “steps” and popular psychology but instead with wisdom and philosophy, then you just might be ready for your great life's work. You might be a member of the New Nobility.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780757313707
  • Publisher: Health Communications, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/3/2010
  • Pages: 306
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Tim Daniel is a senior partner at a thirty-year-old consulting firm based in Sausalito, California. He provides a suite of leadership and organizational development services for executives at companies including NBC, Univision, Comcast, and Cox in the United States, as well as Alliance Atlantis, CTV, and CanWest Global in Canada.

Read an Excerpt

The Pursuit of Nobility

Living a Life That Matters
By Tim Daniel

HCI

Copyright © 2010 Tim Daniel
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780757313707

Specialists

We don't live the way we used to. We don't live in caves. We don't defend slavery anymore. Humans do change the way they behave—eventually. We do evolve, somehow—but not always. It is not inevitable; it is a choice. There are moments in the human saga when despair reigns, when it appears that this time we won't evolve. Civilizations and societies before us have stood at this place: at the crossroads between despair and greatness. Most failed the test and slid into oblivion—either rapidly or slowly, but at some point inexorably. Are we next in line? Will we follow their example or defy it?

There is good news: we do evolve, which means that we can evolve—when we want to and when we have to. How we do that matters, because the future has a nasty habit of showing up whether or not we are prepared for it. When we keenly grasp how humans evolve and actively participate in the process, we ascend to greatness. When we ignore the lessons and refuse to join the game, we descend into a hell of our own making. If you're the type who likes to grasp things keenly and actively join the game, keep reading. Here is how we have always done it and how we will do it again—if we so choose.

Charles Darwin described how our bodies evolved: natural selection and all that. But how does the way we behave change and evolve?

Our physical traits are passed on to our progeny through our genes. If we are parents, part of us will inhabit the future. The way we behave is called culture. It includes all those things we pass on to our progeny through teaching, learning, mimicking, and incentives. Culture is passed on through memes (rhymes with 'themes'). A meme is a unit of cultural transmission or a unit of imitation. Memes are ways of thinking and behaving that are taught and learned, generation after generation. Richard Dawkins (1976) explains them as follows:

Examples of memes are tunes, ideas, catch-phrases, clothes fashions, ways of making pots or of building arches. Just as genes propagate themselves in the gene pool by leaping from body to body via sperms or eggs, so memes propagate themselves in the meme pool by leaping from brain to brain via a process which, in the broad sense, can be called imitation. . . . Memes are the DNA of human society, influencing every aspect of mind, behavior, and culture.

We humans are a social species. We are built to mimic. Most of us will spend our lives imitating the behaviors of our social group, understanding the world the way our group understands the world, choosing essentially what we were taught to choose and acting in ways that were modeled for us. We will mimic more or less happily until we die. Even then, when we come to the end of our days—the way we die, the way we are laid to rest, and the way our passing will be mourned—will be in the form of customs received from our specific culture. Even that most intimate and profound human moment will be mimicked, guided by culture.

It stands to reason that if we are built to mimic, we require things to mimic. The things we mimic the most enthusiastically for the longest time are the things we believe give us a survival advantage. We are an adaptive species. We do more than just survive. Weather patterns change, streams dry up, herds of animals move on. The way we used to survive doesn't work any longer, and we find ourselves in a state of stress and decline. So we pick up, move into a strange new environment, and figure out what to do next. Those who figure out what to do next then pass it along. Once enough of us are effectively behaving in new ways, we thrive again.

This finding of new behaviors and passing them on is a story within the story of human evolution, and it might be your story. As a species, we have a built-in mechanism that, when working properly, makes sure we develop just the right memes at just the right time. Just as ant colonies have specialists—subsets of ants that basically do one thing for the benefit of the entire colony—humans too have specialists. Some of us are built to work on the future while everyone else is busy working on the present. It is an ingenious division of labor that gives us enormous advantages as a species, because it allows us to take care of the present and the future at the same time.

The pattern of human culture has always been to first create adaptations to our environment, then preserve and pass them on to the next generation. This means that we are naturally about 90 percent conservative and about 10 percent innovative; if it were the other way around, we would have been wiped out long ago by too many failed experiments. With this mix, healthy societies are able to prepare for the future by shaping it to their liking.

A small cadre of humans has inborn traits that compel its members to create the memes that everyone else in their group will eventually mimic, the adaptations that will both create and ensure the group's future. Every group has a few such individuals already in its midst. These rare individuals are uniquely suited to drive human progress. Both who they are and what they do demonstrates the effectiveness of a new set of ideas and behaviors. After a certain amount of obligatory gear grinding, groups that make room for these specialists move gracefully into the future. In contrast, groups that make it too socially or economically painful for these specialists to emerge grow increasingly rigid and stupid and find their futures in peril.

Human behavior is all about gains and losses. We fear and flee from losses; we desire and pursue gains. We don't change and evolve as long as it appears that the new behavior will result in far more losses than gains, no matter how compelling the long-term argument is for the new behavior. This creates an impasse. The domain and everyone in it feels stuck.

Then comes the Specialist and his or her small but undeniable demonstration. That changes the apparent ratio of losses to gains. To the keen eye of the opportunist, the perceived risks (possible losses) of the new behavior just dropped to a manageable level and the possible gains just doubled. The impasse has been breached. The opportunist with skills and resources sees a future personal bonanza and dives in to make the idea come alive on a large scale. Soon the majority will be pouring through the opening created by the Specialist and enlarged by the opportunist.

The Specialist mechanism that is embedded within our species is marvelous to witness—at a distance. At close range there is another facet: the story within the story that is little known. Becoming a Specialist often comes at a very high social and emotional cost to the individuals who are built this way. Those who are made this way can't help it. They can't spend their lives just mimicking, and they don't know why.

All this usually happens within a domain. We are by nature a group species. We used to group ourselves by blood: by family, clan, or tribe. Then we started grouping by location or religion. Now we tend to group ourselves more by what we do. A domain is a group of people who are doing the same thing. They have a shared set of goals, activities, and concerns. A domain can be a profession, a science, a sport, an industry, an art, an organization, a company, or an institution (to name just a few). The status quo is the way in which almost everyone in the domain does things.

)2010. Tim Daniel. All rights reserved. Reprinted from The Pursuit of Nobility. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the written permission of the publisher. Publisher: Health Communications, Inc., 3201 SW 15th Street, Deerfield Beach, FL 33442



Continues...

Excerpted from The Pursuit of Nobility by Tim Daniel Copyright © 2010 by Tim Daniel. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Prologue v

1 The Specialists 1

2 The Assignments 30

3 The Academy 53

4 The Skirmish 77

5 The Desert 103

6 The Night 124

7 The Dawn 146

8 The Crest 166

9 The Approach 191

10 The Cadre 212

11 The Visit 233

12 The Storm 256

13 The Signal 273

Epilogue 293

References 295

Index 297

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit