A Quick Bite (Argeneau Vampire Series #1)

( 494 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (49)  
Used (31)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 49 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass-market paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. Contemporary; Fantasy; Fiction; Love stories; Paranormal; Romance; ... Vampire Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lakewood, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(909)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Kansas city, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Acceptable
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable.

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 49 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

That hot guy tied to Lissianna Argeneau's bed? He's not dessert—he's the main course!

Lissianna has been spending her centuries pining for Mr. Right, not just a quick snack, and this sexy guy she finds in her bed looks like he might be a candidate. But there's another, more pressing issue: her tendency to faint at the sight of blood . . . an especially annoying quirk for a vampire. Of course it doesn't hurt that this man has a delicious-looking neck. What kind of cold-blooded vampire woman could resist a bite of that?

Dr. Gregory Hewitt recovers from the shock of waking up in a stranger's bedroom pretty quickly—once he sees a gorgeous woman about to treat him to a wild night of passion. But is it possible for the good doctor to find true love with a vampire vixen, or will he be just a good meal? That's a question Dr. Greg might be willing to sink his teeth into . . . if he can just get Lissianna to bite.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Sexy blond Lissianna Argeneau takes center stage in Sands's disappointing new entry in her popular Argeneau series (Single White Vampire, etc.) about a Canadian vampire family. For Lissianna's 30th birthday, her mother brings her what she considers the perfect birthday present: a psychologist, Greg Hewitt, who can cure her fear of the sight of blood so she can feed off blood-bank bags like a civilized vampire rather than from random humans. The night doesn't go as planned when Lissianna takes a romantic liking to the good doctor. Worse, the clan has trouble controlling his "strong mind" and erasing his memory of the family, putting their secret in jeopardy. Though the love scenes hit an erotic high note, the quick courtship between Lissianna and Greg is serviceable at best, and the first half of the thin plot moves like molasses as Lissianna explains... and explains... to Greg how the vampire race operates. In addition, lines like "They were all looking just as blank as she felt" can make for a clunky read. Agent, Jenny Bent at Trident Media Group. (Nov.) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060773755
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/25/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 52,600
  • Series: Argeneau Vampire Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.74 (w) x 4.18 (h) x 1.06 (d)

Meet the Author

Lynsay Sands
Lynsay Sands

Lynsay Sands is the nationally bestselling author of the Argeneau/Rogue Hunter vampire series, as well as numerous historical novels and anthologies. She’s been writing stories since grade school and considers herself incredibly lucky to be able to make a career out of it. Her hope is that readers can get away from their everyday stress through her stories, and if there are occasional uncontrollable fits of laughter, that’s just a big bonus.

Biography

Born in Southern Ontario, Lynsay Sands is the New York Times bestselling author of the Argeneau Vampire series. She has written more than 34 books and anthologies since her first novel was published in 1997. Her romantic comedies span three genres—historical, contemporary, and paranormal—and have made the Waldenbooks, Barnes & Noble, USA Today, and New York Times bestseller lists.

Lynsay's books are read in more than twelve countries and have been translated into at least six languages. She's been a nominee for both the Romantic Times Best Historical Romance Award and the Romantic Times Best Paranormal Romance Award, was nominated and placed three times in the RIO (Reviewers International Organization) Awards of Excellence, and has several books on All About Romance's Favorite Funnies list.
Author biography courtesy of HarperCollins Publishers

Good To Know

1.) I started The Deed (my first romantic comedy and the first book to be published) a year after my mother's death. I was very close to my mother and the year following her death was about the most miserable time imaginable. But then I decided I was tired of being down and unhappy, and looked around for something to lift my spirits and make me laugh. When I couldn't find anything, I decided to sit down and write my own. It worked! Emmalene and Amaury's antics in The The Deed had me chuckling as I wrote.
2.) I met my husband in New York in July 2003. I was there because of the RWA conference and he was there on vacation. The first day there we kept running into each other and chatting in front of the hotel, and then he asked to join our group (it was very brave of him. He was the lone male amongst six or seven women, lol). He's a Brit and I'm Canadian and the first two months of our relationship were conducted by phone as well as over the internet. Our first date was a week in New York in September, followed by three weeks in England. He then came to Canada in both November and December, the first time to propose and the second time for Christmas with my family and then to take me back to England with him for New Years. I lived in Northern England for two years. We married in New York and now live in Canada.
3.) I was writing about my husband before I met him. Single White Vampire came out in September 2003 and I took a copy with me to England when I went for the three weeks. I walked into my now-hubby's house to find at least six months worth of mail unopened and stacked up on a shelf inside the front door. When I stopped dead, eyes going wide with shock and asked "My God. That's mail. You don't open your mail?" He looked embarrassed and muttered some explanation about bills automatically being paid by the bank so no need to open those and everything else was unsolicited and he couldn't be bothered. When I burst out laughing, he started to frown and said "What?" My response was to dig out the copy of Single White Vampire and hand it over with the suggestion he read it. The mail thing wasn't the only similarity he had to Lucern Argeneau. There are many more and when he sat down to read the book, he kept stopping and turning a rather startled and even suspicious gaze my way and muttering that this sounded familiar" or that did. I had to point out that it really was coincidence, that I had written that story at least nine months before meeting him. LOL.

Read an Excerpt

A Quick Bite


By Lynsay Sands

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2005 Lynsay Sands
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0060773758

Chapter One


"Mmm. Your hair smells good."

"Umm, gee, thanks, Bob." Lissianna Argeneau peered around the dark parking lot they were crossing, relieved to see they were alone. "But do you think you could get your hand off my ass?"

"Dwayne."

"What?" She glanced up into his handsome face with confusion.

"My name is Dwayne," he explained with a grin.

"Oh." She sighed. "Well, Dwayne, can you get your hand off my ass?"

"I thought you liked me." His hand stayed firmly planted on her left butt cheek, squeezing in an altogether-too-friendly manner.

Resisting the urge to club him over the head and drag him into the bushes like the Neanderthal he was, she forced a smile. "I do, but let's wait till we get to your car to -- "

"Oh. Yeah. My car," he interrupted. "About that . . ."

Lissianna stopped walking to peer up into his face, her eyes narrowing suspiciously on the discomfort that suddenly flickered across his expression. "What?"

"I don't have a car," Dwayne admitted.

Lissianna blinked, her brain slow to accept this news. Everyone over the age of twenty owned a car in Canada. Well, practically everyone. Okay, perhaps that was an exaggeration, but most single males of dating age had wheels. It was like an unwritten law or something.

Before she could comment, Dwayne added, "I thought you'd have one."

It sounded almost like an accusation, Lissianna noted and scowled. In some ways, the women's movement really hadn't done them any favors. There had been a day when he, as the man, would have had the vehicle or taken on the responsibility of finding them a place to be alone without a second thought. Now he was looking displeased, as if she'd let him down somehow by not having a car.

"I have a car," she found herself saying defensively. "But I rode here tonight with my cousin."

"The chick with pink hair?"

"No. That's my friend, Mirabeau. Thomas drove," Lissianna answered absently as she considered the problem. He had no car and Thomas had locked up the Jeep when they'd arrived. She supposed she could go back into the bar, find Thomas and borrow his keys; but really, Lissianna didn't want to use his Jeep for --

"Well, that's all right. I don't mind the great outdoors."

Lissianna blinked her thoughts away with a start as he grasped her by the hips and drew her against him. She instinctively leaned away, putting some space between their upper bodies, but that did nothing to stop their lower bodies from meshing. It was suddenly clear that the idea of the great outdoors really didn't bother Dwayne. If anything, the hardness pressing against her suggested that the idea excited him. He was obviously an excitable guy, Lissianna decided. She herself didn't see the attraction of the great outdoors, at least not during a Canadian winter.

"Come on." Releasing her hips, Dwayne grabbed her hand and hurried her to the back of the parking lot. It wasn't until he was dragging her behind the large metal garbage bins in the back corner of the lot that she realized his intentions.

Lissianna bit back a sarcastic comment about his romantic nature and decided to just be grateful that it was early winter. While they hadn't had their first snow, it was cold enough that there was no odor from the rotting food in the large metal containers.

"This is good." Dwayne urged her back against the cold metal of a bin and crowded up against her.

Lissianna sighed inwardly, wishing she'd not left her coat inside. She was more immune to the cold than the average person, but not completely. The cold metal at her back was leaching heat out of her, forcing her body to work harder to stay warm. Hungry and dehydrated as she was, the last thing she needed at the moment was for her body to have to work harder.

The sudden sloppy assault of his mouth on hers forced Lissianna's thoughts to the matter at hand and convinced her it was time to take control of the situation. Ignoring the probing poke of his tongue at her closed lips, she caught her fingers in the front of his jacket and turned, slamming him up against the bin a little harder than she'd meant to as she traded places with him.

"Whoa," he chuckled, eyes brightening. "A wild woman."

"Like that, do you?" Lissianna asked dryly. "Then you're gonna love this."

Releasing his coat, she raked one hand into the hair at the back of his skull and caught him by the short strands there. Jerking his head sideways, she moved her mouth to his neck.

Dwayne murmured with pleasure as she ran her lips lightly along the line of his jugular vein. Once she'd found the best spot for her purposes, Lissianna opened her mouth, breathed in through her nose as her canines slid out to their full, sharp length, then sank them into his neck.

Dwayne released a little gasp and went stiff, his arms tightening around her, but that only lasted for the briefest of moments. He soon began to relax against the cold bin as Lissianna sent him the sensations she was experiencing; the satisfaction as blood coursed up through her teeth and straight into her system, the dizzy rush as her system moved eagerly to absorb this offering.

The only description she could have given to explain that initial reaction, was the off-kilter list of a boat when everyone on board rushed to one side of the deck, making it tilt in the water. Lissianna's body had the same reaction as her hungry blood rushed to absorb the new blood, racing from every part of her body toward her head, where her teeth were sucking in what her body so desperately needed. It caused a not-unpleasant head rush. She imagined it was similar to what people experienced when they took a drug. Only this wasn't a drug, it was life to Lissianna.

Continues...


Excerpted from A Quick Bite by Lynsay Sands Copyright © 2005 by Lynsay Sands.
Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 494 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(278)

4 Star

(103)

3 Star

(69)

2 Star

(20)

1 Star

(24)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 495 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 30, 2010

    FUN!

    If you are looking for a light and enjoyable read, do not hesitate. Pick this one up. It took awhile for me to get the book's tone and get accustomed to the writer's style but as soon as I realized that it was about a vampire who is suffering from hematophobia and a psychologist who was abducted to treat her of said phobia, I knew that hilarity would ensue and I was not disappointed. The story is entertaining, sexy and really funny at times. The characters are relatable and the dialogue will make you smile. Lissi and Greg were a delight to get to know and I look forward to getting to know the rest of the Argeneau family as I read the series.

    7 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Major turn on

    I picked up this book on a whim in hopes of finding another series to tide me over while I waited for Lover mine By J.R.Ward. Man I was floored by how I got into it. I did not put this book down until I finished it and then immediatly picked up the next in the series. I recommend this entire series to anyone who wants to fall in love with a book. There were parts of this book that had me rolling on the floor with tears in my eyes and cramps in my gut from laughing so hard and parts that were so steamy I really needed a release myself. Good thing I am married.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2010

    Amazing

    This book is soooo good. A definite must read. Its twilight for adults.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 12, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    First time, last time

    I wanted to venture out from my favorites and try a high recommended series. Thus how I came across the Argeneau Vampire Series by Lynsay Sands. I was extremely excited after reading the excerts and editorial summary. Unfortunately, it fell very short of my expectations. The writing style alone didn't do anything special. It was a basic book with a few cute turns on the typical vampire. All in all, I doubt I'll buy into this series any further, unless it pleases my O.C.D tendencies for owning an entire series. In case you don't know, this has happened several times before. My O.C.D. tendencies also include reading a series that I don't like just because I own it. It's a truley neverending cycle.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Lynsay Sands does it again!

    Lynsay Sands has several different series she writes about, however the Argeneau Vampire series is my favorite. It puts a whole different slant on the term -Vampire- and dark, cold nights, sleeping in graveyards or coffins, and drinking blood the typical way; by killing their victims, and flying away like a bat! The Argeneau family only drinks bagged blood, provided by blood banks owned and operated by vampires. The best part of her books is the humor she puts on situations guaranteed to upset the average human being-vampire or not! In this story the main character,faints at the sight of blood, so her mom kidnaps a psychiatrist-to help her daughter as a birthday present! What happens is what the book is about. I thoroughly enjoyed this book so much, I went and bought the rest of this series and was not disappointed. I am looking forward to the next installment.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A Book to Sink Your Teeth (or Fangs) into

    This is the first book in the Argeneau Vampire Series by Lynsay Sands. I found the main characters very interesting and humorous. Lissianna's phobia gives it an interesting twist, and Greg's ideas as to why he's at the Argeneau home at first are simply hilarious. Lissianna's mother, Marguerite, is a shining example of of the nosy over involved mother, but that's why the Argeneau's love her. I do as well. The end is unexpected but very good. Lissianna and Greg have sparks from the first moment and their chemistry is first rate. Read it.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 30, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    New Twist

    Love it so much I've put more of the series in my ewish list. Same type of vampire book but with a wonderful twist. Kept me reading right to the very end.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 7, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    First in a series that will bite ya!

    I greatlly enjoyed reading this book even though I had read Love Bites first. At that time I did not realize the book was part of a series so I went in search of the this book, the first in the Argeneau line. Lynsay Sands puts a new spin on the race of people known as "vampires" and makes it seem as if there may actually be vampires around today. I greatly enjoyed the different personalities of each character and the humor throughout the book. After reading the first two books in the series, I am now reading the third and I am on a mission to read them all! A great way to relax and unwind after a hard day or a great way to enjoy a rainy day!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 29, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Love It !

    Love It !

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    AWESOME SERIES

    THIS IS A GREAT SERIES, IT REALLY MAKES YOU WANT TO FALL FOR A VAMP. ITS FUNNY ROMANTIC AND HAS A LITTLE MYSTERY TO IT.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 27, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Quick Read, Left Me Wanting

    This book is just not for me, and I won't buy any others in the series. It looked cute on premise, something to pass a rainy day with, but it was very difficult to get through. It just didn't keep my attention, the plot was a bit rough, the writing not my style. Keep in mind I am of the minority, though. You might enjoy it.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Fun and entertainig

    I started reading this series by accident. I bought book #11 (The Inmortal Hunter) and loved it; after I found out it was part of a series bought all the books. Can decide which one is my favorite, but "A Quick Bite" is definately funny and entertainning, once I started couldn't put it down... the thought of a hemophilic vampire had me laughing all nite long!!!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 30, 2009

    Reading the series

    I have read part of the series, out of order, now that I have almost all of the series, I am staring it over from the beginning and totally love it. I have a hard time putting any of the books down to go to sleep.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    EXPECTED MORE

    To be the begining of the the series it was a disappointment. While the main character Gregg was a sweatheart; Marguerite, the head of the Argeneau family was obnoxious and noisy. Marguerite did no allow Greg and Lissianna to explore their feelings for each other comfortably and at their own pace. This could have been a great book if Lissianna was more idependent and did not allow Marguerite to run her life. Overall this is a good story dont stop here since the next installments (Ethien, Lucian and Bastian's stories) are great!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A Different Vampire Tale

    I received this book as a gift recently and started reading it last night and finished it this evening. It was so good I just couldn't put it down. The beginning was kind of slow but then it really started to pick up a little later. It was a little different spin on the whole vampire stories that I'm used to reading but I think it made it fun. There were definitely funny parts in it which made it rather entertaining. I'll definitely have to get the next book in the series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    fun biting vampire romance

    Psychologist Dr. Greg Hewitt closes the office feeling rather good because officially his first vacation since seemingly forever has just begun. He had eight years of practice and school before that with no time off, but now he is going to spend R&R in Mexico at least that is what he thought. Instead he has been abducted and finds himself tied up on a bed. --- Vampiress Lissianna Argeneau has a minor problem she becomes ill at the sight of blood. Thus to feed she barbarically selects humans instead of the civilized modern use of blood banks. Her mother thinks she has found the cure tied up currently on Lissianna¿s bed. Lissianna is taken aback that her thirtieth birthday present is Dr. Greg Hewitt, who demands his freedom. Instead to everyone¿s shock, Lissianna desires her doctor who reciprocates her feelings. The Argeneau brood don¿t know whether it is his the strength of his will and mind or simply love, but the vampires cannot expunge his memory of them, especially Lissianna. --- The latest biting vampire romance starts a bit slow as Lissianna explains in detail the species vampire to Greg, but once the tale moves past that to the growing relationship between the psychologist and the neck biter the plot accelerates. Lissianna is an interesting person struggling with her phobia that makes her dine the old fashion way rather than the ¿normal¿ sack lunch take out from the blood bank. Greg is her ideal other half as he so not mind A QUICK LOVE BITE. Lynsay Sands¿ latest paranormal romance is amusing once the plot turns to eating in. --- Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2012

    Very good book!

    While it started a little slowly for me, once I got into it I now love the series & can't wait to read the all!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2012

    Love it

    The first book of the series and its awesome...reading Lynsay Sands books are fun and witty..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2012

    Absolutely worth it

    I fell in love with the Argeneau's a couple years ago and i cant stop till ive read them all. I have always been a huge fan of vampire stories (loooong befoe Twilight) and this is my very favorite series. I love how each book focuses on a different member of the family and how each of the books tie into each of the others so inticately. The characters are well developed, the plot well thought out. Even though most people might be turned off because the series is vampire related, the series has it all...humor, romance, acton, mystery, typical romance-story steam. Excellent series, fantabulous author!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 28, 2012

    I was never into the romance novels but I picked up this book an

    I was never into the romance novels but I picked up this book and was instantly hooked!! I cannot say enough great things about how great this series is!! Fast paced and never a dull moment!! Could not put it down!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 495 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit