Quick Fix Healthy Mix: 225 healthy and affordable mix recipes to stock your kitchen

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.91
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.82
$19.99 List Price (Save 66%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (23)  
Used (12)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$6.82
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(788)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1440203857 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of ... purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.88
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Good
2010 Paperback Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.88
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.88
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Like New
2010 Paperback Fine Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.91
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.93
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2453)

Condition: Like New

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.09
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1829)

Condition: Like New
2010 Paperback Fine As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.65
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1440203857 ** New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.70
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: New
Brand New!

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Mechanicsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Save Yourself Time and Money... and Eat Healthier Too!

Stop paying for foods loaded with toxins, unhealthy fats and sugars, brand name advertising, expensive eco-unfriendly wasteful packaging and expensive store mark-ups and make your own high-quality mixes and ready-to-go products at home for a fraction of the cost!

Quick-Fix Healthy Mix contains over 225 dry and liquid mix recipes to stock your kitchen using easy-to-find basic ingredients, allowing you to choose how much and what type of sugar, fat and flour goes into your finished food.

Prepare healthy foods for yourself and your family just the way you like them in the quantities that you need

Save money making your own convenience foods

Recycle when storing your mixes in empty glass jars or bottles, storage bags and reusable containers

Eliminate unpronounceable chemicals in your diet

Spend less time preparing each meal and cleaning up in the kitchen with ready-made mixes

With recipes for breakfast foods, baking mixes, condiments, dairy products, seasoning mixes, rubs, sauces and syrups, soups, rice and pasta mixes, salad dressings, peanut butter, marshmallows, beverages and so much more, you can enjoy the things you love without the worry! And you'll learn how to make your own fruit leathers and jerky.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781440203855
  • Publisher: KP Books
  • Publication date: 2/11/2010
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 182,020
  • Product dimensions: 6.70 (w) x 9.90 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Let's Get Started 8

Create Memories 8

Shopping for Raw Goods 9

Equipment and Supplies 9

Recipe Sizes 9

Shelf Life 10

Healthy Ingredients 10

Sugar Substitutes 10

Other Alternatives on the Market 12

Replacing White Flour 12

Reducing White Flour 13

White Flour Alternatives 13

Good Fats vs. Bad Fats 15

Lower Your Carbohydrate Intake 17

Making Mixes Meaningful 17

Chapter 2 Call to Breakfast 19

Granola Mixes 20

Casey's Toasty Start Master Granola Mix 20

Multi-grain Granola and Berries Mix 21

Healthy Breakfast or Snack Granola Bars 22

Cereals and Pancakes 23

Cold Cereal Breakfast Bars 23

Creamy Breakfast Porridge Mix 23

Breakfast Porridge 23

Crazy Breakfast Cereal Mix 24

Ali-Purpose Master Pancake and Waffle Mix 25

Pancakes 25

Waffles 26

Muffins and Sandwiches 27

Quick and Easy Master Muffin Mix 26

Easy Basic Muffins 27

Variations for Easy Basic Muffins 27

Eggs To-Go 28

On-the-Go Egg Muffins 29

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 29

Chapter 3 Baking Mixes 30

Essential Baked Goods 31

Healthy All-Purpose Master Baking Mix 31

No-Fuss Doughnuts 32

Biscuits 33

Pizza Crust 33

Cinnamon Coffee Cake 34

Cinnamon Oatmeal Crumb Topping 34

Quick Breads 35

Master Quick Bread Mix 35

Basic Quick Bread 35

Banana Quick Bread 36

Pumpkin Quick Bread 36

Carrot Quick Bread 37

Apple Quick Bread 37

Cranberry Quick Bread 38

Master Sweet Southern Corn Bread Mix 38

Quick Southern Corn Bread 39

Cakes, Cookies & Brownies 40

Light and Fluffy Master Cake Mix 40

Vanilla Cake 41

Yellow Butter Cake 41

Chocolate Cake 42

Cupcakes 42

Flour- and Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake 43

Master Brownie Mix 44

ChocolateBrownies 44

White Master Frosting Mix 45

Chocolate Master Frosting Mix 45

Standard Sugar king/Frosting 46

Creamy Frosting 46

Classic Master Sugar Cookie Mix 47

Sugar Cookies 48

Refrigerator Cookie Mix 49

Meringue Drop Cookies 50

Quick and Easy Pie Crust 51

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 52

Chapter 4 Pantry & Refrigerator Staple Mixes 53

Mayonnaise 54

Traditional Mayonnaise 54

Easy and Healthy Mayonnaise 55

Mustards 56

Simple Three-Ingredient Mustard 56

Dijon-Style Mustard 57

Ketchup 58

Tomato Ketchup/Catsup 58

Our Favorite Ketchup Combo 59

Vinegars & Oils 60

Red-Wine Vinegar 60

White-Wine Vinegar 60

Herb Vinegar 61

Italian Spice Vinegar 61

Casey's Favorite Dipping Oil 62

Croutons 63

Basic Seasoned Croutons 63

Vanilla Beans 64

Easy-to-Make Vanilla Extract 64

Marshmallows 65

Kid-Tested Marshmallows 65

Chunky Chocolate Chips or Bar 66

Decadent Chocolate Chips/Bar 66

Pickles 67

Busy Family Pickles 67

Jams, jellies & Peanut Butter 68

Simple Basic Jelly 68

Easy Homemade Peanut Butter 69

Crackers 70

Healthy-Grain Oatmeal Crackers 70

Gelatins & Puddings 71

Easy Gelatin Cubes 72

Master Pudding Mix 73

Vanilla Pudding 73

Salsa 74

Fresh Salsa 74

Dry Master Salsa Mix 75

Caliente Salsa 75

Dairy Products 76

Cream Cheese 76

Homemade Butter 77

Butter Variations 77

Sweetened Condensed Milk 78

Sour Cream 78

Buttermilk 79

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 80

Chapter 5 Main Meal Mixes & Healthy Snacks 81

Meat, Poultry & Seafood Meal Mixes 81

Quick Chicken or Pork in Sweet-and-Sour Sauce 82

Quick-and-Easy Salmon or White Fish 83

Turkey Breast With Cranberry Basting Sauce 84

Meatloaf 85

Perfect Pasta Meal 86

Mac and Cheese 87

Healthy Snacks 88

Mixed Nut Mix 89

Fruit and Nut Mix 89

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 90

Chapter 6 Soup & Bean Mixes 91

Soup Mixes 92

Master Herb Seasoning Mix for Soup 93

Meat Soup Stock 94

Vegetable and Herb Soup Stock 95

Cream-Based Soups 96

Traditional Master Cream Sauce Mix 96

Old-Fashioned Tomato Soup 97

Light Cream of Mushroom Soup 98

Cheese and Beer Soup 98

Healthy Cream Soup or Gravy 100

Clear Soups 101

Chicken Soup with Rice or Noodles 101

Hearty and Healthy Farmer's Veggie Soup 102

Bean Mixes 103

Firehouse Chili Mix 103

Dry Master Crazy Bean Mix 104

Calico Beans 104

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 105

Chapter 7 Rice & Pasta Mixes 106

Varieties of Rice 107

Rice Mixes 108

Cooking Directions for all Rice Mixes 108

Dry Rice Veggie Mix 109

Dry Master Tex-Mex Rice Mix 109

Tex-Mex Main Dish 110

Dry Spice and Herbs Rice Mix 111

Dry Creamy and Steamy Rice Mix 111

Dry Rosemary, Parsley and Lemon Rice Mix 112

Dry Oriental Spice and Rice Mix 112

Dry Middle-East Rice and Bulgur Mix 113

Pasta Mixes 114

Dry Master Italian Sauce Mix (marinara style) 114

Pizza or Spaghetti Sauce 114

Dry Master Cream Sauce Mix 115

Alfredo Sauce 115

Cheese Sauce 116

Meat Cream Sauce or Gravy 116

Dry Master Pesto Mix 117

Pesto Sauce 117

Crunchy Northwest Topping Mix 118

Dry Spicy Cajun Mix 118

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 119

chapter 8 Cooking Sauces & Syrups 120

Syrups 121

Maple Syrup or Simple Brown-Sugar Syrup 121

Berry or Fruit Syrup 122

Cooking Sauces 123

Worcestershire-Style Sauce 123

Fruit or Berry Basting Sauce 124

Chocolate or Caramel Sauce 125

Basic Cheese Sauce 126

Seafood Cocktail Sauce 127

Tartar Sauce 127

Dry Master Taco Seasoning Mix 128

Taco Sauce 128

Fast and Easy Sweet-and-Sour Sauce 129

Horseradish Sauce 130

Hollandaise Sauce 131

Eggs Benedict 131

Basting Sauces & Marinades 132

Gluten-Free Cream Sauce 134

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 135

Chapter 9 Barbecue Sauces & Rubs 136

Barbecue Sauces 137

Dry Tangy Master Barbecue Sauce 138

Tangy Barbecue Sauce 138

Dry Spicy Master Barbecue Sauce 139

Spicy Barbecue Sauce 139

Dry Smoky Master Barbecue Sauce 140

Smoky Barbecue Sauce 140

Super-Easy Honey Barbecue Sauce 141

Rubs 142

Convertible Master Rub Mix 142

Convertible Rub Mix Variations 143

Spicy Cajun Rub 143

Parsley Pesto Herb Rub 144

Sweet Garlic Spice Rub 145

Asian Spice Rub 145

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 146

Chapter 10 Salad Dressings & Dips 147

Creamy Salad Dressings 148

Bleu Cheese Dressing 149

Caesar Dressing 150

Thousand Island Dressing 151

Fast Thousand Island Dressing Variation 151

French Dressing 152

Honey Mustard Dressing 152

Dry Master Ranch Dressing or Dip Mix 153

Ranch Dressing or Dip 154

Green Goddess-Style Dressing or Dip 155

Parmesan Dressing 156

Oil & Vinegar Dressings 157

Basic Vinaigrette Dressing 157

Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing 158

Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 159

Dry Master Italian Dressing Mix 160

Olive Oil Italian Dressing 161

Water and Vinegar Italian Dressing 161

Asian-Sty I e Dressing 162

Dips 163

Base Dip Mix 163

Bacon and Onion Dip 164

Veggie Dip 165

Fondue Quick-Fix Dip 166

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 167

Chapter 11 Seasoning & Stuffing Mixes 168

Seasoning Mixes 169

Multi-Purpose Seasoning Mix 169

Low-Salt Substitute 170

No-Salt Sale Substitute 170

Spiced Pepper 171

Lemon Pepper 171

Poultry Seasoning 172

Italian Seasoning Blend 173

Herbal Bouquet Mix 174

Tex-Mex/Taco Seasoning 174

Cajun-Style Seasoning 175

Shake-in-a-Bag Master Seasoning Mix 176

Shake-in-a-Bag Seasoning Mix Variations 177

Traditional Cinnamon Sugar 178

Sugar-Free Cinnamon Sugar 178

Pumpkin Pie Spice 179

Seasoned Stuffing Mixes 180

Making the Stuffing 180

Savory Turkey Stuffing Mix 181

Lemon and Rosemary Chicken Stuffing Mix 182

Apple and Pork Stuffing Mix 183

Garlic Seafood Stuffing Mix 183

Robust Meat Stuffing Mix 184

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 185

Chapter 12 The Beverage Bar 186

Gourmet-Flavored Coffees & Teas 187

Dry Master Mocha and Coffee Delight Mix 187

Mocha and Coffee Delight Drink 188

Café Latte 189

Hazelnut Granita 190

Flavored Coffee or Hot Chocolate Creamer 190

Dry Master Hot Cocoa Mix 191

Hot Cocoa 191

Dry Master Hot Cider Mix 192

Hot Mulled Cider 192

Homemade Tea Latte 193

Dry Master Chai Tea Mix 194

Chai Tea 194

Hawaiian Coconut Iced Tea Drink 195

Creamy Mint and Green Tea Refresher Drink 195

Dry Master Friendship (Russian) Tea Mix 196

Friendship Tea 197

Specialty Tea-Shop Custom Blends 191

Raspberry and Vanilla Green Tea Mix 199

Fruit & Vegetable Juice Mixes 200

Tomato Vegetable Juice 200

Lemonade 201

Strawberry Lemonade 201

Quick Creamy Orange Drink 202

Fast and Fun Fruit Punch Drink 202

Smoothies & Shakes 203

Basic Milkshake Drink 203

Healthy Smoothie Drink 204

Fancy juice Mixes 205

Summer Refresher Drink 205

Apple-Berry Juice Drink 206

Divine Grape Drink 206

Mock Cocktails & Libations 207

Easy Piña Colada Drink 208

Piña Colada Mock Cocktail Drink 208

Bloody Mary Drink Mix 209

Shirley Temple 209

The Best Tom and Jerry Drink Mix 210

Homemade Eggnog 211

Specialty Liqueurs 212

Cranberry and Cherry Liqueur 213

Mexican Coffee-Flavored Liqueur 214

Spiced Red Wine 215

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 215

Chapter 13 Dried Foods & Jerky 216

Food Dehydrators 217

Drying Veggies, Fruit Snacks and Leathers 21 7

Making Fruit Leathers 218

Food Drying Guide 219

Jerky 220

Making Jerky 220

Jerky Marinades 221

Country Western Jerky Marinade 221

Spicy jerky Marinade 222

Helpful Hints and Quick Fixes 222

Chapter 14 Gift Ideas for Your Mixes 223

Housewarming or Kitchen Remodel Gift Tote 223

Romantic Date or Valentine's Day Basket 224

Mother's Day or Teacher's Day Gift Jar 225

Cool Dude Cookout Gift Box 225

Holiday or Winter Guest Gifts 22

Other Book Ideas Fabric Softener Recipe 225

Countertop Cleaner Recipe 225

About the Authors 228

Food Substitution Chart 229

Metric Table 230

Metric Conversion Chart 232

General Slow Cooker Tips 23

Liquid and Dry Ingredient Conversion Chart 23

Roasting Chart 23

Recipe index 23

Index 23

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit