Quiet, Please: Dispatches from a Public Librarian

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (20)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(718)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4463)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49867)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5396)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 0786720913 $$$$$

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4409)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Name written inside the front cover. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Text appears unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and ... delivery confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape! First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape! First Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6911)

Condition: Good
3-25-08 Hardcover GOOD GOOD-This is a hurt hardcover book with some tearing, scuffing, bumping, creasing, and a torn dust jacket. Still, it is fully usable and the flaws are ... only cosmetic. 1.14 lbs. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$2.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

For most of us, librarians are the quiet people behind the desk, who, apart from the occasional “shush,” vanish into the background. But in Quiet, Please, McSweeney’s contributor Scott Douglas puts the quirky caretakers of our literature front and center. With a keen eye for the absurd and a Kesey-esque cast of characters (witness the librarian who is sure Thomas Pynchon is Julia Roberts’s latest flame), Douglas takes us where few readers have gone before. Punctuated by his own highly subjective research into library history-from Andrew Carnegie’s Gilded Age to today’s Afghanistan-Douglas gives us a surprising (and sometimes hilarious) look at the lives which make up the social ...

See more details below

Overview

For most of us, librarians are the quiet people behind the desk, who, apart from the occasional “shush,” vanish into the background. But in Quiet, Please, McSweeney’s contributor Scott Douglas puts the quirky caretakers of our literature front and center. With a keen eye for the absurd and a Kesey-esque cast of characters (witness the librarian who is sure Thomas Pynchon is Julia Roberts’s latest flame), Douglas takes us where few readers have gone before. Punctuated by his own highly subjective research into library history-from Andrew Carnegie’s Gilded Age to today’s Afghanistan-Douglas gives us a surprising (and sometimes hilarious) look at the lives which make up the social institution that is his library.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
Clear[s] away stereotypes about public-service librarians and affirms their worth.Offers unique and utterly engaging insights, valuable for public librarians, managers, and trustees.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780786720910
  • Publisher: Da Capo Press
  • Publication date: 3/24/2008
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 6.41 (w) x 9.09 (h) x 1.11 (d)

Meet the Author

Scott Douglas is a librarian at the Anaheim Public Library, a job he has been chronicling for the McSweeney’s Web site since 2003.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2008

    Another view from the inside

    Equal parts witty, thoughtful, and pretentious, Scott Douglas' ''Quiet, Please'' is a generally enjoyable memoir from the frequent McSweeney's contributor. Last year when Don Borchert's ''Free for All'' was released, numerous librarians jumped on it, mostly because Borchert did not have his master's degree, therefore he should not be able to call himself a librarian. At least one review on this website wished for a book from Scott Douglas. Well, here it is, and guess what? It's not all that different from Borchert's. The format is mostly the same -- each tells how they came to their current profession, and spins a number of anecdotes [some amusing, some heart-wrenching, and some in between] peppered with their thoughts on the role of libraries in our communities. They certainly take different perspectives on the latter. Scott Douglas -- who was by his own estimation on the intellectual side to begin with -- takes an historical view and is full of passion for all aspects of the library profession. Borchert's book is a bit more blue-collar, and he's certainly not one to wax philosophical about what he does for a living. That doesn't really make one book better or worse than the other. They're simply *different*, and both deserve to be read because they both have worthwhile things to say. The only major drawback to ''Quiet Please'' is the pretentiousness I mentioned earlier. Douglas knows his library history. He knows a lot of stuff, for that matter, and he loves to show it off. Each chapter contains a ''commercial break'' where he interrupts the narrative to briefly discourse on topics as varied as Henry Adams and his praise for the invention of the dynamo, the history of popcorn, and the practice of human sterilization. By and large they're distracting and add little to the book itself, except as little nuggets of data to file away for Trivial Pursuit night. Still, I recommend you read this book, especially if you are a librarian or you're thinking of entering the library profession.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2008

    Funny, witty and smart!

    This is a great coming of age book with a lot of dry wit and humor in it. Scott Douglas is honest, smart and quick to write a great memoir. I read this book and all the times I have been in the library thought 'So true!'. It is relatable and funny and surprisingly heart warming. This is a book I did not want to end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2008

    A reviewer

    Great book for all librarians and library lovers alike!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit