Quilting Art: Inspiration, Ideas & Innovative Works from 20 Contemporary Quilters

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First)
$23.74
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.11
$35.00 List Price (Save 88%)
All (17)  
Used (10)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$4.11
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0760335265 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.12
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(685)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0760335265 Cover edges show some wear from use. Some light edge wear to jacket. No Priority or international shipping available on this item.

Ships from: West Valley, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.18
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Like New
10/9/2009 Hardcover First Fine 0760335265 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.18
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hardcover Fine New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.89
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(534)

Condition: Very Good
0760335265 Minor shelf and edge wear/rubbing to dust jacket, contents in unmarked very good condition; ships USPS with delivery confirmation in US 300H

Ships from: Carson, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good 0760335265 Hardcover in very good condition with dust jacket in very good condition. A nice copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0760335265 Hardcover in very good condition with dust jacket in very good condition. A nice copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3696)

Condition: Like New
0760335265 Warehouse Special! Bookstore quality at wholesale prices! NEVER USED, with light wear from shelving.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(534)

Condition: Like New
0760335265 **Never used** copy, edge wear to dust jacket, contents in unmarked EXCELLENT condition; ships USPS with delivery confirmation in US 304KK

Ships from: Carson, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.89
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$22.75
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Quilting is a craft, rich with tradition and homespun, practical applications. But it’s also an art—which, with needle, thread, fabric, and an idea, can give us a new way of looking at, and wrapping ourselves in, the world. This book profiles twenty American practitioners of that art, quilters whose fascinating, innovative work takes the craft one step further and makes it into something new. These remarkable quilters describe their inspiration and methods and show us several examples of their best work. Among them are Jeanne Williamson, a celebrated mixed-media journal quilter; Pam Rubert, whose large-scale quilts showcase her humor; Loretta Bennett, the youngest of the beloved Gee's Bend quilters; Boo Davis, a hip crafter who pieces together quilts with heavy-metal themes; Susan Else, who constructs whimsical quilted sculptures; Ai Kijima, a Brooklyn-based artist influenced by Japanese anime; and Jane Burch Cochran, whose folk-art quilts feature thousands of beads and buttons.

Through personal conversations with the quilters, author Spike Gillespie gives us an inside, in-depth look at what inspires each, what methods they use, and how their art has evolved. Along with these close-up views of the quilter’s studio and process, each profile features firsthand tips and inspirational advice. Quilting Art serves as an idea book for quilters, as well as a gorgeous representation of the quilter’s art.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760335260
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 10/9/2009
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 924,074
  • Product dimensions: 9.60 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Spike Gillespie is a journalist, documentary filmmaker, and quilt lover living in Austin, TX. She is the critically acclaimed author of four books, including Quilty as Charged: Undercover in a Material World, and countless magazine articles in The New York Times, The Washington Post, Real Simple, GQ, Esquire, Elle, Smithsonian, National Geographic Traveler, and other publications. Her popular blog details her misadventures in quilting. http://thesloppyquilter.blogspot.com

Table of Contents

Contents

Introduction

Deidre Adams

Mary Beth Bellah

Loretta Bennett

Mary Louise Butters

Lisa Call

Jane Burch Cochran

Boo Davis

Joan Dreyer

Malka Dubrawsky

Susan Else

Karen Kamenetzky

Ai Kijima

Margot Lovinger

Angela Moll

Dominie Nash

Pam RuBert

Joanie San Chirico

Kathy Tripp

Sarah Williams

Jeanne Williamson

Index

About the Author

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit