Rachael Ray's Look + Cook

( 140 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.98
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.20
$24.99 List Price (Save 87%)
All (36)  
Used (15)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 36 (4 pages)
$3.20
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(712)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.20
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Very Good
USED BOOK in VERY GOOD Condition from independent online bookstore since 1990. Ship from NYC - Tracking provided, Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Ships from: cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$10.99
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 030759050X Minor wear to the cover and some pages, writing on the first page.

Ships from: Pflugerville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 030759050X BOTTOM CORNER SMOOSHED.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.65
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
2010-11-02 Paperback Very Good Paperback. Full color images throughout the book. Text unmarked and tight. Cover clean and glossy. Binding tight.

Ships from: Laramie, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.78
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.49
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook) 
PagePerfect™ NOOK Books are carefully crafted to retain all the precision and beauty of their stunning print versions. Zoom in on photography and graphics, and fluidly scroll through pages of beautiful cookbooks, art books & more.
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

“Inexperienced cooks need more that just a few lines of laconic test to help them along.  Rachael Ray has coached a generation of rookies on her Food Network shows, talking and plopping and emoting her way through dish after dish.  Her latest books, Rachael Ray’s Look + Cook, shows what each stage should look like in big photos.  Betty Crocker, or more specifically, the 1976 edition of Betty Crocker’s Cookbook, used to be my bulletproof go-to recipe source. But now Ray fills that role.”  — Time magazine
 

From her cookbooks to her magazine to her daily talk show, Rachael Ray’s message remains the same today as the day she wrote her very first 30-minute meal—making delicious, knock-your-socks-off dishes should be fun, fast, fulfilling, and foolproof.

Rachael now presents her best idea yet: Rachael Ray’s Look + Cook—100 brand-new recipes, each featuring beautiful and helpful step-by-step full-color photographs that illustrate how to create each meal, along with photographs of the gorgeous finished dishes. You literally look along while you cook!

But that’s not all . . . at the back of Rachael Ray’s Look + Cook, you’ll find 125 bonus, never-before-published recipes, including 30-Minute Meals; Yes! the Kids Will Eat It; Sides & Starters; Simple Sauces & Bottom-of-the-Jar Tips; and Desserts. As if that weren’t cool enough, Rachael Ray’s Look + Cook also features accompanying real-time video available online for select recipes at www.rachaelray.com.

Rachael makes it easier than ever to prepare delicious home-cooked meals as you follow along with the step-by-step photographs or even the video! Having a last-minute dinner? No worries . . . you’ll wow the crowd with Gazpacho Pasta, Fancy Pants Salmon, or Almost Tandoori Chicken. Looking for some fun twists on classic dishes that will have your kids clamoring for more? The Open-Face Turkey Burgers with Potpie Gravy and the Coconut Fish Fry are sure to be family faves! Wondering what to do with those last spoonfuls in the jars lining your refrigerator door? Check out Rachael’s Bottom-of-the-Jar Sauces and add pizzazz to any meal with Salsa Dressing, Orange Bourbon Glaze, or Spicy Thai Peanut Sauce. Packed with the value that her fans love and have come to expect, Rachael Ray’s Look + Cook has a simple-to-follow recipe to fit every occasion.

  • Rachael Ray's Look + Cook

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

On the principle that cooking should be easy, the indomitable Rachael Ray here presents 100 never-before-published main course recipes explained with the help of 600 four-color photographs and a meal-enhancing collection of starters, sauces, sides, and kitchen tips. And as a bonus, this future home cook favorite contains another 125 never-before-published recipes. No nonsense, but much fun; a perfect resource for harried soccer moms and dads.

Publishers Weekly
Just when you thought Rachael Ray couldn't make preparing dinner any easier, she offers a book of 100 simple main courses, all illustrated with step-by-step photos. Cooks who aren't quite sure what dishes are supposed to look like along the way will gain confidence from the six images that accompany each entry, highlighting ingredients, techniques, and in-progress recipes. As You Like It citrus soy stir-fry calls for shelled edamame and a seeded and thinly sliced bell pepper; photos show just how these should appear when they're ready to go into the skillet. One photo supporting the individual Florentine frying-pan pizza depicts dough pressed into a skillet and being filled before baking--so there's no question about whether the reader is doing it correctly. All recipes include a photo of the finished product, too. Chapters are quintessential Ray: "Cozy Food" (cherry tomato and ravioli soup with store-bought ravioli; shepherd's pie stuffed potatoes), "Make Your Own Takeout" (Real-Deal rellenos), "Fancy Fake-Outs" (Moroccan Lemon-Olive Chicken), "‘Yes, The Kids Will Eat It'" (chicken & broccolini with orange sauce), and, of course, "30-Minute Meals." Ray fans should find more of what they love in this book: easy meals that will please most crowds. (Nov.)
Library Journal
Celebrity chef and best-selling author Ray (Rachael Ray's Big Orange Book) here features 200 new recipes in chapters like "Cozy Food," "Make Your Own Takeout," "Fancy Fake-Outs," and "30-Minute Meals." Recipes are written for novices and include step-by-step photos. Fans are sure to find plenty of creative comfort food, such as Margarita Fish Tacos (which calls for tequila, mahimahi or halibut, and avocado) and Autumn Harvest Chili (served inside a butternut squash). [Twelve-city author tour and major national publicity.]

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307590503
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 11/2/2010
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 61,631
  • Product dimensions: 7.30 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Rachael Ray

Rachael Ray is a bestselling cookbook author, the host of the Emmy Award–winning syndicated show Rachael Ray, and editorial director of her magazine, Every Day with Rachael Ray. She is also the host of her popular Food Network shows 30-Minute Meals, Tasty Travels, and Rachael’s Vacation. She is the founder of Yum-o!, a charitable organization dedicated to healthy family meals, and Rachael’s Rescue, which helps animals in need.

Read an Excerpt

cherry tomato red clam sauce with linguine

serves 6

Salt
1 pound linguine
3 tablespoons EVOO (extra-virgin olive oil)
5 to 6 anchovies
1 red onion, finely chopped
4 garlic cloves, chopped
1 pint small cherry tomatoes
½ teaspoon crushed red pepper flakes
2 sprigs of oregano, leaves stripped and finely chopped A handful of fresh flat-leaf parsley leaves, finely chopped Black pepper
1 cup dry white wine
3 tablespoons butter, cut into small pieces
3 pounds Manila clams, scrubbed
½ cup fresh basil leaves, torn

Bring a large pot of water to a boil, salt the water, and cook the pasta to just shy of al dente.

While the water comes to a boil, heat the EVOO in a large pot over medium to medium-high heat. Add the anchovies and melt them into the oil. Add the onions, garlic, and tomatoes to the pot and season with the red pepper flakes, oregano, parsley, and black pepper to taste. Sauté until the tomatoes burst and the onions are soft, 8 to 10 minutes. Add the wine and reduce for 1 to 2 minutes, then melt the butter into the sauce and add the clams. Cover the pot and cook the clams until they open, 6 to 7 minutes.
Discard any unopened clams and add the pasta to the pot. Toss the linguine with the sauce for 2 to 3 minutes so the pasta absorbs the flavors. Add the basil, taste to adjust the seasonings, and serve.

Recipe

Cherry tomato red clam sauce with linguine

Serves 6

Salt
1 pound linguine
3 tablespoons EVOO (extra-virgin olive oil)
5 to 6 anchovies
1 red onion, finely chopped
4 garlic cloves, chopped
1 pint small cherry tomatoes
½ teaspoon crushed red pepper flakes
2 sprigs of oregano, leaves stripped and finely chopped
A handful of fresh flat-leaf parsley leaves, finely chopped
Black pepper
1 cup dry white wine
3 tablespoons butter, cut into small pieces
3 pounds Manila clams, scrubbed
½ cup fresh basil leaves, torn

Bring a large pot of water to a boil, salt the water, and cook the pasta to just shy of al dente.

While the water comes to a boil, heat the EVOO in a large pot over medium to medium-high heat. Add the anchovies and melt them into the oil. Add the onions, garlic, and tomatoes to the pot and season with the red pepper flakes, oregano, parsley, and black pepper to taste. Sauté until the tomatoes burst and the onions are soft, 8 to 10 minutes. Add the wine and reduce for 1 to 2 minutes, then melt the butter into the sauce and add the clams. Cover the pot and cook the clams until they open, 6 to 7 minutes. Discard any unopened clams and add the pasta to the pot. Toss the linguine with the sauce for 2 to 3 minutes so the pasta absorbs the flavors. Add the basil, taste to adjust the seasonings, and serve.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 140 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(36)

4 Star

(21)

3 Star

(40)

2 Star

(26)

1 Star

(17)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 141 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2010

    I Love Rachel Ray!

    This book is filled with great recipes that anyone, and I do mean anyone can make. I love the sections on make your own takeout and the fancy fake outs make the book worth it. It gave me time to curl up with another book I found on this site, it's called When God Stopped Keeping Score. My words won't do it justice. Look up and see for yourself. You will be glad you did.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 30, 2011

    Love This Book, Love Rachael Ray

    I received this book as a gift. My husband said it is the best gift I have ever received and it was not from him! Every recipe I have made out of this book my family has loved.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 11, 2011

    Great book!

    this is one of my fav rachel ray cookbooks-i love the pics!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2010

    pretty good

    pics are a great help, but recipes aren't as appealing as some of her other books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 141 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit