Radical Acts of Love: How Compassion Is Transforming Our World

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.04
$21.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (33)  
Used (24)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$0.04
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.21
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2001-04-18 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.21
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2001-04-18 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.21
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2001-04-18 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. ... Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(202)

Condition: New
2001 Hardcover Ships in 24 Hours: 100% Money Back Guarantee! New Book. Sucssesful business for 25 years. Carefully Packed!

Ships from: Darby, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(960)

Condition: Good
Dust Jacket has wear Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No ... hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition: Acceptable
book warn, cover,writing Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The world we have created is breaking our hearts. From family life to public policy, and the workplace to the environment, our cultural preoccupation with prosperity and productivity has left precious little room for care and compassion.

Susan Skog warns that this is our reality, if we so choose. But a growing number of individuals are rejecting the norm and opting instead for a more humane, life-affirming existence. Skog calls them "heart activists," and she shares their uplifting stories in her newest book, Radical Acts of Love.

A prescriptive guide for softening our hearts and extending ourselves to others, Radical Acts of Love is at once inspiring ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The world we have created is breaking our hearts. From family life to public policy, and the workplace to the environment, our cultural preoccupation with prosperity and productivity has left precious little room for care and compassion.

Susan Skog warns that this is our reality, if we so choose. But a growing number of individuals are rejecting the norm and opting instead for a more humane, life-affirming existence. Skog calls them "heart activists," and she shares their uplifting stories in her newest book, Radical Acts of Love.

A prescriptive guide for softening our hearts and extending ourselves to others, Radical Acts of Love is at once inspiring and instructive. Skog takes an important step beyond providing social commentary about the lack of compassion in our cultural institutions. She offers solutions.

Key features and benefits:

  • Offers immediately useful and applicable information about learning to live with greater compassion.
  • Presents examples of everyday individuals, physicians, scientists, policymakers, teachers, business executives-who choose to live as "heart activists."
  • Provides thoughtful commentary on the transformative power of compassion in medicine, business, science, and public policy.

About the author:
A journalist by training, Susan Skog has written countless award-winning articles about science, medicine, technology, and the environment for the nation's leading periodicals. She has interviewed and profiled many of today's prominent spiritual authors and teachers. Because of her book Embracing Our Essence: Spiritual Conversations with Prominent Women, Skog is in high demand as a speaker on women's spirituality and related issues. She lives in Fort Collins, Colorado.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781568387307
  • Publisher: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services
  • Publication date: 4/28/2001
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 6.22 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Meet the Author

Susan Skog
Susan Skog
Susan is the author of Embracing Our Essence: Spiritual Conversations with Prominent Women, ABCs for Living, and Depression: What Your Body's Trying to Tell You. Embracing Our Essence is the first collection to feature the spiritual reflections, struggles, touchstones, and advice of high-profile women, including Jane Goodall, Naomi Judd, Betty and Susan Ford, Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, Chris Northrup and Joan Borysenko. It received widespread media coverage and struck such a chord among women nationwide that a series of women's body/mind/spirit conferences it sponsored continue to meet around the country.ABCs for Living includes timeless prescriptions for a life well lived. Depression: What Your Body's Trying to Tell You is a comprehensive guide to the most effective mind/body strategies for healing depression, from acupuncture to passionate work.As a medical journalist, her credits include Science, Scientific American, Healthy Living, Omni, Good Housekeeping, Mayo Clinic Health Letter, Time, and Newsweek. She writes health articles that run weekly in the Fort Collins Coloradon.She is a lecturer and workshop leader on mind/body/sprit health, living a meaningful life, bringing compassion back to our culture, healing depression, and many other topics. She has been the keynote speaker or leader for dozens of entities. including hospitals, universities, school districts, corporations, and women' organizations. Trained as a journalist, Susan has written hundreds of articles on topics ranging from genetic engineering to global warming. From 1981-1985, she served as the, affairs director for the Northwest Power Planning council in Boise, Idaho.

Table of Contents

Foreword ix
Acknowledgments xi
Introduction 1
Chapter 1 A Return to Love: The Case for Compassion 15
Chapter 2 The Hardened Heart: Extinguishing the Fire 38
Chapter 3 Heart Monitor: Examining Your Fullness of Heart 50
Chapter 4 A Change of Heart: Seeing with Love 84
Chapter 5 Compassionate Conversation: Listening from the Heart 114
Chapter 6 The Heart Unleashed: Speaking from the Heart 135
Chapter 7 Home Is Where the Heart Is: Creating Sanctuaries with Love 167
Chapter 8 Softheartedness: Nourishing Compassion with Small Acts 187
Chapter 9 Compassion through Suffering: Allowing the Heart to Break Wide Open 199
Chapter 10 The Hungry Heart: Following Your Heart's Desires 219
Chapter 11 Heart Activism: Reinventing Institutions with Love 234
Chapter 12 Conclusion: A Vision of the New World 270
Notes 274
Interviews 283
Recommended Reading 284
Resources 286
About the Author 288

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit