Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain: A Nine-Step Recovery Plan

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (New Revised)
$14.22
BN.com price
$17.97 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$17.97 List Price (Save 89%)
All (19)  
Used (12)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2445)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
01/11/2002 Paperback Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.

Ships from: Valley Cottage, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0966982614 Good condition, cover has some wear, might have some writings. shelf#: A1.

Ships from: Elverta, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(489)

Condition: Very Good
Clean with no highlighting or marks. Light shelf wear.

Ships from: Narberth, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: Very Good
"Clean glossy cover, Clean unmarked pages,no notes, no underlines no highlighting! We ship daily! Your purchase helps fund a center for orphaned wildlife thank you! Otherwise the ... item is in very good condition." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita Falls, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.79
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Trade paperback Very good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Oakland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.80
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Good
Santa Clara, Ca. 2002 Trade Paperback Unknown Edition Good Pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. covers scuffed. general shelf wear.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Very Good
Very slight edge wear to softcover. Firm binding. No marks.

Ships from: Albany, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Like New
0966982614 Very mild shelf wear. No marking found in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships ... within 24 hours with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed!! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Richmond, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.01
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This is the second edition of Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain, originally published in 1999. This is companion book to Dr. Sarno's Mind Over Back Pain, Healing Back Pain, and The Mind Body Prescription. It provides an easy and effective step-by-step plan based on techniques used by Olympic athletes.

Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain Book is a unique and fascinating account of one man's search for a cure. You accompany the author as he searches, like a detective, for clues to solve the mystery of back and neck pain and share with him the joy of rapid recovery from months of pain and disability.

You discover ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This is the second edition of Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain, originally published in 1999. This is companion book to Dr. Sarno's Mind Over Back Pain, Healing Back Pain, and The Mind Body Prescription. It provides an easy and effective step-by-step plan based on techniques used by Olympic athletes.

Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain Book is a unique and fascinating account of one man's search for a cure. You accompany the author as he searches, like a detective, for clues to solve the mystery of back and neck pain and share with him the joy of rapid recovery from months of pain and disability.

You discover crucial research information as well as easy and effective strategies for rapid recovery. This book provides you the tools to design your own rapid recovery plan for a pain-free and active life.

Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain features:

  • The revolutionary scientific discovery for the cause of most back, neck, and hand pain
  • Crucial medical research that you are not likely to learn from most doctors or chiropractors
  • The noninvasive university treatment program with a phenomenal success rate
  • The nine-step rapid recovery plan
  • Case studies of people who have recovered rapidly and avoided surgery, including those with herniated or buldging disc and carpal tunnel syndrome
  • Special section for designing your own rapid recovery plan
  • Fascinating information on related research from major universities


About the Author

Fred Amir is the recipient of the University of California's Knowles Ryerson Award for Leadership, a registered environmental health specialist, and the founder and president of Health Solutions.

Fred is an avid reader who believes in life-long learning and is a student of martial arts, having studied kenpo karate and tae kwon do. He lives with his wife and two children in the greater San Jose area.

Health Solutions is a health consulting and educational firm specializing in empowering individuals with knowledge and strategies to maximize their innate abilities for better health. Freds seminars, titled Rapid Recovery from Chronic Pain, The Road to Wellness, and Living by Design, have helped others recover rapidly to live pain-free and much healthier and happier lives. Fred has conducted seminars for University of California, Office of the President; CIGNA Group Insurance; Iowa State University; and other organizations.

Editorial Reviews

Allan J. Masison
I had been suffering with severe back pain, sciatica, and extreme weakness in both legs. I could only walk for a short distance and then with a cane. I had been diagnosed as having spinal stenosis and in need of a laminectomy. I also had a herniated disc that required surgery. Fortunately, while waiting for surgery, I read Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain. This book gives one a detailed action program to follow. I recovered completely and cancelled the surgery.
Retired municipal accountant Weymouth, Massachusetts
Judy McConnell
Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain will be an important addition to the literature on alternative medicine, made even more meaningful because it recounts the author's own experience with devastating pain and rapid recovery. It focuses on an important issue, is well researched, and very readable.
Director, Health, Welfare, Work/life Programs, Office of the President, University of California
Parvez Fatteh
This book has literally saved the life of one of my patients. Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain is a truly effective step-by-step guide to conquering chronic pain and returning to a fruitful life. It is both logical and easy to follow. I highly recommend it to all pain sufferers and to their doctors.
Board Certified Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Castro Valley, California

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780966982619
  • Publisher: Health Advisory Group
  • Publication date: 11/1/2002
  • Edition description: New Revised
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 282
  • Sales rank: 632,831
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.44 (h) x 0.66 (d)

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments ix
Introduction 1
Chapter 1 And the Pain Began 25
Chapter 2 Not the Knees! 49
Chapter 3 Finally, an Answer 65
Chapter 4 Rapid Recovery 97
Chapter 5 That's Life 133
Chapter 6 The Nine-Step Rapid Recovery Plan 147
Chapter 7 The Road to Wellness 209
Epilogue 253
Appendix A Recovery Tools 257
Appendix B Letters 263
Appendix C Crucial Research 269
Bibliography 273
Glossary 279

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2008

    From crippled to good as new

    Around the time of my pregnancy in 1995 I developed pain throughout my body that eventually reached a point where almost all the activities in life I loved were no longer available, and trying to get well became an obsession. The critical symptoms were a sawing pain across my upper leg and in my hip, repetitive strain injury 'RSI' in my hands and arms which at its worse prevented me from dressing, toileting or eating without assistance, and back, neck, ankle and foot pain. There was a year when I couldn't drive myself at all. Eventually I ended up in a wheelchair, pushed around by my husband. This experience was extremely frightening and I was greatly challenged to deal with both the fear and the pain. Throughout this period we spend huge money and energy getting the best medical help we could find. Numerous 'often conflicting' suggestions were offered for why I was in this predicament, but nothing offered arrested my decline. My life became vastly restricted. When I began reading Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain, I could barely walk. I followed the strategies outlined in the book closely. I quickly regained both mobility, and muscle strength, and was once again able to play the piano, and resume trekking and climbing. Three years later I continue to immerse myself in these activities, and my body works great. As an added bonus my allergies to cats and pollen and the like, which I had had since early childhood, disappeared. This approach challenges current medical thinking, and challenged my thinking. Once I committed to it I focused on the 'what to do', rather than on the 'will it work?'. I found the book practical and easy to follow. The important thing is to give it a thorough try 'rather than getting tied up with what doctors have told you in the past, or what our society currently believes about pain' and to follow the steps as designed till you realise it works and you can go it on your own. It is a powerful approach, and produces results that are almost miraculous. It's been well worth the effort and lifechanging for me, and others I've met.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2004

    RSI almost cured

    This book offers a practical implementation of Dr. Sarno's theories. I read 'The MindBody Prescription' as well as this book to cure Repetitive Strain Injury in my hands. Now, six weeks after first encountering this approach, I am 80% cured. I still have some symptoms in my hands but I'm no longer scared of the pain. I don't know if this book will work for everyone but it had a lot of good advice for me. Thanks Fred.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2003

    AMAZING -- It really works!

    My husband was extremely athletic... hiking, running, tennis, biking, surfing. Then all of a sudden he had extreme joint pain and muscle fatigue that progressed to the point where he had trouble walking. The doctors diagnosed him with ten different illnesses but no treatments were working. He started reading Amir's book and before he had even finished half of it, he went for a one hour walk and went swimming and diving. What I've heard about people feeling better WHILE they're reading it is not a joke or exaggeration. The book is remarkable and can apply to anyone who's suffering from pain -- it's not limited to back and neck pain. In addition, it seems like it has a cliff notes version of Sarno's theory, so it probably wouldn't be necessary for someone to read both books. If you have any kind of body aches and pains, I can't recommend this book enough. I'm going to buy ten copies of them just to have one on hand in case I know anyone who could benefit from it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2003

    Real relief from very real pain

    This book has just enough new information to solidify everything I had already read and tried to believe about Tension Myositis Syndrome. Although Dr. Sarno's research on the subject left little additional that could be said, he never lived through the long term torturous agony that we have suffered with. Fred is one of us. He has been there and come back from the edge. I've known I have had this syndrome for more than two of the four years I have suffered. The pain I have experienced first hand was worse than anything my conscious mind could dream up. Unfortunately, my unconscious mind is much more sinister, to say it is ic is being too kind. It has tricked me into useless and costly chiropractic manipulations and many acupucture treatments as well as hundreds of wasted hours doing physical rehabilitation and many hundreds of dollars in supplementation to try and stem the progress of osteoarthritis that I don't have. This book is not for people with closed minds. For them there are that will destroy the stomach lining or cause physical addiction that will destroy their lives. Eventually they can have back sugery that may provide temporary relief if they are one of the lucky one percent. Maybe after they've wasted as much time and money as I have the doors to their minds will swing open and embrace the truth. If not, I don't really care...because I FEEL GREAT.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2003

    So Helpful - I Can Enjoy Life More !

    This book by Fred Amir has helped me in so many ways. I can better handle daily problems that used to trouble me with his scramble technique. Talking to my tight back muscles asking my brain to send flow to my back muscles has helped me to relax those muscles and now I feel great. John Sarno's book to which Mr. Amir refers to did not do enough for me. He was too vague. I need step by step details which Mr. Amir provides giving examples from his life. Thanks Mr. Amir for helping me to enjoy life more !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2002

    It Really Works!

    I was diagnosed with a herniated disc (L5 S1)and my Orthopedist said I would never be the same. At the time I was lifting weights and running 3 times a week. The Dr. told me that those activities will have to be significantly modified due the the herniation.He scheduled me for Cortisone shots in my back to eliminate the swelling thus reduce the pain. Just one caveat, I could very easily irritate it once again If I return to my vigorous lifestyle. The day before I was scheduled for my treatment I was told about Dr. Sarno's book, and after doing some research discovered Fred Amir's book as well, so I bought them both. I pushed off the treatment to give these books a shot. I first read Dr. Sarno's book which gave me an understanding of his theory, then proceeded to read Fred Amir's book which helped turn theory into reality. I had read another review which said that the person experienced relief as he was reading the book and I laughed, but I did too. The next morning I went back to my old routine of running outside and in the beginning there was pain (Nobody says the pain is not real) but I fought thru it and within a few days I was pain free. I do have occasional flare ups but if you go back to the principals of the book the pain disappears. Give the book a chance, and don't be so skeptical.Thank You Fred!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2002

    The Perfect remedy

    This book was the perfect remedy when I had a pain in my right leg that showed nothing abnormal on an MRI and puzzled my doctor, orthopedist, chiropractor and physical therapist. It hurt most especially to drive and run. I was familiar with John Sarno's theories about back pain but that didn't occur to me as a possibility for my leg pain. Even when I finally realized that TMS was the problem, I still couldn't figure out how to start running again. Fred Amir's book was just what I needed. His concrete examples of how to return to physical activity inspired me to try again. This is a great book that I am constantly telling other people about.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2001

    Real relief from very real pain

    This book has just enough new information to solidify everything I had already read and tried to believe about Tension Myositis Syndrome. Although Dr. Sarno's research on the subject left little additional that could be said, he never lived through the long term torturous agony that we have suffered with. Fred is one of us. He has been there and come back from the edge. I've known I have had this syndrome for more than two of the four years I have suffered. The pain I have experienced first hand was worse than anything my conscious mind could dream up. Unfortunately, my unconscious mind is much more sinister, to say it is ic is being too kind. It has tricked me into useless and costly chiropractic manipulations and many acupucture treatments as well as hundreds of wasted hours doing physical rehabilitation and many hundreds of dollars in supplementation to try and stem the progress of osteoarthritis that I don't have. This book is not for people with closed minds. For them there are that will destroy the stomach lining or cause physical addiction that will destroy their lives. Eventually they can have back sugery that may provide temporary relief if they are one of the lucky one percent. Maybe after they've wasted as much time and money as I have the doors to their minds will swing open and embrace the truth. If not, I don't really care...because I FEEL GREAT.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2000

    For Sarno disciples & other chronic pain sufferers - a must!,

    Fred Amir has drawn on Dr John E Sarno's principles of chronic pain management (see: 'Healing Back Pain - The Mind-Body Connection') which, combined with the experience of his personal ordeal and research into natural healing techniques, forms a potent recovery formula. I had chronic back pain for 15 months and painful feet for 5 months. I was disabled. The back progressed well over six weeks under the Sarno principles but plateaued. Fred Amir's book gave me more tangible strategies to work with and I have achieved significant improvement in two weeks, for both back and feet. Like Sarno..it works,only better..get both!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2000

    Works for carpal tunnel too!

    A friend gave me this book and told me it had helped him get rid of his back pain. He said it could help my carpal tunnel. It certainly did. I read it and got rid of years of carpal tunnel as well as the doctors, chiroprators, therapists, pills, shots, etc. Read this book and get well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2000

    Very disappointed.

    I was very disappointed in this book, after it had been positively reviewed in many Usenet newsgroups. It doesn't cover the subject matter well and seems to give misleading advice. I'd recommend going with another title, such as the ones I list below.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2000

    This book is so helpful!

    I had been suffering with severe back pain, severe pain from siatica (pain in the buttocks and legs from the siatic nerve) and extreme weakness in both legs. I could only walk for a short distance and then with a cane. I had been diagnosed as having spinal stenosis and in need of a laminectomy, removal of most of the back of the vertebra, to release pressure on the nerves of the spinal column on L3 and L4. I also had a herniated disc that required surgery. An orthopedic surgeon reviewed the MRI with me and pointed out how the vertebra was impinging on the spinal cord and causing the pain in my back, sciatica in my legs and weakness in my legs. He also pointed out the herniated disc which clearly was pressing against the spinal cord. Surgery was absolutely essential if I wanted to eliminate the pain and walk again with strength in my legs. I had confidence in the medical profession and I was desperate, Fortunately it would take weeks to schedule surgery. Also fortunately, in the meantime, I read Dr. Sarno's 'Healing Back Pain' and Fred Amir's 'Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain.' I recovered completely and cancelled the surgery. Fred Amir's footnotes were astounding and very informative. One such reference was to a study of 10,000 back operations that found that only one percent of such operations were beneficial. Some were actually harmful. I found that the combination of Dr. Sarno's book and Fred Amir's book, was very effective. I recommend reading both books. I believe that Dr. Sarno gives one the complete history of how the pain is emotionally induced and how one must accept it, but Fred Amir gives one a detailed action program to follow. I still can't believe that I am now completely pain free and have all the strength back in by legs and that I can live a normal life again. I sincerely hope and pray that the word spreads about how it is possible to recover from back pain without surgery.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2000

    A Must for TMS sufferers following DR. Sarno's principles

    Having been greatly helped by DR. Sarno's book towards recovery from a long standing TMS syndrome my condition plateaued and started going backwards. It was then I obtained Fred Amir's book which rapidly took me to a full and lasting recovery. He gives you some simple treatment strategies based on Sarno's principles that allow you to take more positive active control of your own recovery. With just having Sarno's program I felt I was in more of a hit or miss situation. Fred Amir's strategies gave me more of a personal empowering over the TMS. It has taken away a lot of the fear of reoccurrences. I am happy for any one to email me for furthur explanation of my own experience with TMS and for support in your own recovery.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2000

    Amazingly effective!

    The nine-step recovery plan helped me recover very rapidly from my lower back, neck and occasional leg and knees pain. Like others with chronic back pain, I had tried several treatments over the years, but after few months of recovery, the pain used to return. Being a finance professional, the extra stress related with day to day work added to this pain. Reading this book and applying its simple yet effective techniques assisted me in improving immediately and recovering from my back pain in just couple of weeks, and I feel much better than before. I recommend this book to all those who have suffered with back and other body pain over the months/years. This book will help one to be strong not just physically, but also mentally, which in turn will have a positive effect in all aspects of the their lives.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 1999

    Fred Amir's book takes Dr. Sarno's work to new heights

    The mind-body connection can and often DOES get at the cause of chronic pain. I know that it works because I have used this approach with good results for many years in my own chiropractic practice in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Fred Amir trained under Dr. Sarno ('Healing Back Pain, The Mind-Body Connection'), then he took the work further, and designed a Nine Step Program to implement it. To really get the most out of Dr. Sarno's program, this book helps the reader to 'put it all together'. People may think that a chiropractor does not want people to know this information, but it is essential to get at the cause of a problem, not just treat the symptoms. I highly recommend this book, and Dr. John Sarno's as well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 1999

    Pain-free after 11 years! It really works.

    After 2 major car accidents and 11 years of back, neck, and leg pain, the rapid recovery plan helped me recover quickly. I recovered so quickly and so well that my family and friends were all amazed. I even applied the techniques to get rid of pain in my wrist, which was operated on twice before, and it worked. If you want to get rid of the pain quickly and live pain-free, then read this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit