Read This Next: 500 of the Best Books You'll Ever Read

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.03
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 13%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.31
$14.99 List Price (Save 71%)
All (32)  
Used (12)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$4.31
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
11/2/2010 Paperback Original New 0061856037 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.36
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: New
New 0061856037 NEW/UNREAD. Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.41
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8060)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.46
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: New
2010 Softcover New. No dust jacket as issued. New, Unread Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Clarence Center, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(535)

Condition: Like New
2010 Paperback As New Clean text, tight binding, minor shelfwear.

Ships from: Orem, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2010-11-01 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.24
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
2010-11-02 Paperback Very Good Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
Scranton, PA, U.S.A. 2010 Trade Paperback Good 0061856037 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(612)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback Harper. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.

Ships from: St. Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Ever been betrayed by a pretty cover and a pair of alluring blurbs?

Rest assured: Read This Next will never hurt you. The 500 book recommendations contained within these pages have all been carefully vetted and approved by two literary professionals with discerning taste and witty wit. Arranged into delightful thematic lists, these suggestions cover the best of literature high and low, from page-turning classics to mind-expanding fluff; from murder mysteries and post-apocalyptic visions to historical fiction and bathroom books. Each book is paired with deeply insightful, deeply hilarious discussion questions, perfect for book groups or for readers who just enjoy talking to themselves.

In a world where so many books disappoint— robbing you of your time and money, promising more than they can deliver—Read This Next is the wickedly smart, faithful, and attractive partner you've always dreamed would bring you true and lasting reading happiness.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

The first thing to know about this book is that its core emphasis is on captivating reading, not just the giant pillars of world literature. Howard Mittelman and Sandra Newman have searched hard to identify compelling fictional works, from time-tested classics to eerie science fiction thrillers to arresting whodunits to historical novels and amusing bathroom reading fluff. A nice gift for recent graduates and older people who want to get back in the game.

Publishers Weekly
Smart and bracingly funny, novelists Mittelmark (Age of Consent) and Newman (The Only Good Thing Anyone Has Every Done) collaborate a second time on a rollicking addition to the reading group guide genre. Using the same tongue-in-cheek approach as they did in How Not to Write a Novel, the authors pepper their book descriptions with intriguing morsels of literary gossip, like V.S. Naipaul's adultery, and historical trivia regarding eunuchs. Their picks are unexpected and diverse, spanning a multitude of genres, from literary fiction and non-fiction to romance, mystery, and sci-fi. The 500-book list is organized by theme (love, politics, and humor to name a few), making this an easy one to dip into. Yet readers may find themselves enjoying this book cover to cover, carried along by a lively and nimble voice and a treasure trove of once-famous, now-forgotten titles. (Nov.)
Chicago Tribune Books
“[Book groups] would be well advised to bypass the best-sellers in front of bookstores and libraries and pick up this clever (and useful) reading guide. This book’s authors have an eye for offbeat and unappreciated classics […and] taste that spans the highbrow-lowbrow cultural divide.”
Wall Street Journal
“[A] brisk and often funny guide, bristling with snap judgments, the snappier the better.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061856037
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 11/2/2010
  • Pages: 432
  • Sales rank: 567,988
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Writer and editor Howard Mittelmark's book reviews and essays have appeared in the New York Times, Washington Post, Philadelphia Inquirer, Hollywood Reporter, Writer's Digest, and other publications. He is the author of the novel Age of Consent.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted February 2, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Amazing! Great for book clubs or solo readers!

    This book is fantastic. In the intro they explain how to start your own book club (if you so please). The book is divided into categories like love, war, religion, etc. and with each book they give you info about it and questions to discuss with your book club. They also have little sub sections full of even more great books to read. So great! I cant wait to start reading.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit