Reagan Wit: The Humor of the American President

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.40
$6.95 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (15)  
Used (15)  
New (0)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$0.40
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.19
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
Very good; Collectible HC with DJ, mild edge wear, pages clean, signed on title page, same day shipping.

Ships from: Hopkins, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1312)

Condition: Very Good
0898030900 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket okay but several edge tears to it, light shelf wear ... rubs, this book is GREAT! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2001-08-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4453)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Acceptable
Aurora, Ill. 1981 Hardcover Used-Acceptable 0-89803-090-0 PREVIOUS LIBRARY BOOK.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
Aurora, IL 1981 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket 0898030900. First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner ... chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout.; B&W Photographs; 128 pp. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tecumseh, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 14%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Very Good
0898030900 Very good in Very good rubbed and nicked dust jacket. First Edition. Experience, Quality, and Value. Selling online every day since 1995.

Ships from: Binghamton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(92)

Condition: Very Good
Aurora, Ill c1981 Hard cover Very Good in Good dust jacket. worn and chipped dj, sticker residue on dj. Unknown printing. 128 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.

Ships from: Hingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

Legendary for his clever gibes, bits of wisdom, and ability to laugh at himself, Ronald Reagan endeared himself to the public from the moment he entered the political arena. Few presidents have been so frequently quoted on their one-liners or ready comebacks. Now, The Reagan Wit offers the Reagan humor in hundreds of quotations, both famous and unfamiliar, from every phase of his life and career. Following Reagan through his youth, college years, military service, rise as a Hollywood actor, two terms as governor of California, presidency and post-presidency, The Reagan Wit takes a look at myriad priceless moments. Included here are well-known gems such as "Honey, I forgot to duck" (after Hinckley's assassination attempt), ...
See more details below

Overview

Legendary for his clever gibes, bits of wisdom, and ability to laugh at himself, Ronald Reagan endeared himself to the public from the moment he entered the political arena. Few presidents have been so frequently quoted on their one-liners or ready comebacks. Now, The Reagan Wit offers the Reagan humor in hundreds of quotations, both famous and unfamiliar, from every phase of his life and career. Following Reagan through his youth, college years, military service, rise as a Hollywood actor, two terms as governor of California, presidency and post-presidency, The Reagan Wit takes a look at myriad priceless moments. Included here are well-known gems such as "Honey, I forgot to duck" (after Hinckley's assassination attempt), as well as lesser know but equally entertaining statements such as "I'm not worried about the deficit: It's big enough to take care of itself" and (joking about his age) "I can remember when a hot story broke and the reporters would run in yelling, 'Stop the chisels.'" These quips capture the charm that has made Reagan a revered figure. The Reagan Wit is filled with engaging anecdotes, such as how Reagan got a taste for leadership when, as a college freshman, he led a protest against proposed school budget cuts, and noted, "I discovered that night that an audience has a feel to it, and... that audience and I were together." And then there's the playful side to Reagan: He responded warmly to a letter he received from a kindergarten teacher who wrote that her class thought the governor of California was "Ronald McDonald"; started a long-held tradition of passing around jelly-beans at Cabinet meetings while governor; and took up the harmonica after leaving the presidency. Little escapes Reagan's powers of observation: The Soviet Union, Democrats, big government, the press, and even his own staff are all subject to his quips. The Reagan Wit showcases Reagan's impeccable timing, his humor always as fair as it is funny.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
After editing several previous popular books (e.g., The Uncommon Wisdom of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Carol Pub. Group, 1994), Adler collaborated with his son to compile this collection of one-liners, quips, anecdotes, and other quotables uttered by America's 40th president. Divided into ten chapters covering Reagan's youth through postpresidential years, the collection offers both unfamiliar and legendary Reaganisms that demonstrate an upbeat personality with a remarkable sense of timing and a healthy ability to laugh at himself. This slim volume will elicit chuckles from presidential buffs of any persuasion with a sense of humor, as well as from Reaganites. William D. Pederson, Louisiana State Univ., Shreveport

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780898030907
  • Publisher: Jameson Books, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/28/2001
  • Pages: 120

Read an Excerpt

On the Press

Reagan was spotted reading a New York Times analysis of his latest foreign policy speech:

I want to see what these bastards are saying so I can protect myself. You can sure tell when you're in hostile territory. 1980

When bothered by hecklers, Reagan told his audience:

I hope my mike can outlast their bullhorns.

And when it did not, he showed his displeasure with their shouting and singing by commenting:

You know, they can't even sing.

On a campaign bus in snowy New Hampshire, Reagan kidded:

If anyone hears dogs barking, its because the next leg will be done by sled.

Copyright © 1998 by Bill Adler Books, Inc.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2011

    Great Book for Speaches

    Read this book when you are having a bad day, or when you need some inspiration in your life!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2003

    Absolutely Funny and Witty!

    Every time President Ronald Reagan opened his mouth, something witty came out! This book captures some of his greatest wit. We respect people who can joke about themselves as much as others, President Reagan does this often. Everyone (even unfortunate Reagan critics) will enjoy this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit