Real Change: From the World that Fails to the World that Works

( 14 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$27.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (122)  
Used (109)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 122 (13 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2007 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is ... a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-12-18 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(187)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very Good This Book is in very good condition.

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Regnery Publishing Pub Date: 1/15/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 310.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 122 (13 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.33
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

Are you fed up with bickering politicians, self-satisfied bureaucrats, and a government that never seems to address the real problems facing our country? Can we create a government that is small, efficient, and responsive-from the state house to the White House? Is that kind of real change even possible? Newt Gingrich, architect of the Contract with America, says it's time for citizens to demand results from our elected officials. In this revealing and exciting new book, he shows how America can achieve transformational change-from a government of bureaucratic failure to a government that can meet the challenges of the twenty-first century. As a first step, Gingrich busts the pernicious myth that America is divided ...
See more details below

Overview

Are you fed up with bickering politicians, self-satisfied bureaucrats, and a government that never seems to address the real problems facing our country? Can we create a government that is small, efficient, and responsive-from the state house to the White House? Is that kind of real change even possible? Newt Gingrich, architect of the Contract with America, says it's time for citizens to demand results from our elected officials. In this revealing and exciting new book, he shows how America can achieve transformational change-from a government of bureaucratic failure to a government that can meet the challenges of the twenty-first century. As a first step, Gingrich busts the pernicious myth that America is divided between conservative red states and liberal blue states. As Gingrich points out, the American people are united on almost every important issue facing our country-including immigration, taxes, defending America, and freedom of religion. The real division is between red-white-and-blue America and a fringe on the left. Red-white-and-blue America believes overwhelmingly-by majorities of 70 percent or more-that we need a change in course. But our politicians aren't listening. Gingrich reveals why the Democratic Party can't deliver real change and why the Republican Party won't. He provides answers and a step-by-step, issue-by-issue toolkit for building a better America-the safe, innovative, and dynamic America we all want. What will take us from the world that fails to the world that works? Real change-the kind of change that happens when politicians drop their own agendas and respond to the will of the people. Newt Gingrich shows us how we can make real change a reality.
  • Newt Gingrich
    Newt Gingrich

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Former speaker of the House Newt Gingrich thinks that the United States today is deeply entrenched in leftist values. In Real Change, the author of Winning the Future argues that we should institute a market-based health care system, incentive-driven education, and a dynamic, free-market economy. This Fox political analyst maintains that there is special urgency in doing so during this presidential election year.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596980532
  • Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., An Eagle Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 1/15/2008
  • Pages: 310
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Newt Gingrich
Newt Gingrich
Newt Gingrich, former Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, is the author of seven
books, including the bestsellers Gettysburg, Contract with America, and To Renew America. He is the CEO of The Gingrich Group and an analyst for the Fox News Channel. He holds a Ph.D. in history from Tulane University.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2009

    WANTING MORE

    Not originally a fan of the Speaker, I have come to respect his opinions over the past decade and consider him a true statesman. His analysis of the lack of influence of the middle of the political spectrum seems accurate, as does his discussion of the failings of the fringes of each party. Many of his suggestions would be a breath of fresh air if enacted. But his discouragement with the workings of Congress and their lack of interest in the will of the majority of Americans is evident. Might he be suggesting constitutional reform of how Congress does our business since voting them out does not seem to change the culture in Washington. However, I find myself wanting much more than 'We oughta's' from him and more 'Let's start here's.' OVERALL, I GREATLY RECOMMEND THIS AS AN INFORMATIVE READ FOR ALL OF US IN THE MIDDLE OF THE POLITICAL SPECTRUM.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2008

    Real Change? Maybe?

    I'm a big fan of Newt Gingrich. I think he is doing a lot of good on the sidelines as a thinker. With this in mind I clamored for a copy of his new book ¿Real Change¿ hoping to find some new ideas on how to turn America around or at least reaffirm my ideas. I am disappointed. ¿Real Change¿ offers several ideas about change but no solutions or at least no details about the ¿solutions¿. To Newt's defense he does refer the reader to his American Solutions web sight regularly and this reader has yet to visit the site. Hopefully it is full of solutions (and details). The book is description of much of what ails America and several bland, generic ideas about change. I think this book may only provide additional fodder for the ¿change¿ group-think which is in vogue during this Presidential election. What's not said is most people fear change and will do most anything to cling to the status quo. Nor is there any mention of the saying ¿be careful what you wish for, you might just get it.¿ What are we wishing for? Change for the sake of change is ill-advised. I have consistently respected Mr. Gingrich for his ideas. I've met more than once. He signed my copy of ¿The Road to Serfdom¿ by Hayek (it was the only book I had with me at the time, but a book Newt recommended nonetheless) But I am disappointed with this book and must question some of his thoughts and statements. First Newt does mention the Fair Tax but all but dismisses it as untenable. He seems to prefer the flat tax proffered by Steve Forbes et. al. In my opinion there is no bigger (or better) source for ¿Real Change¿ than the Fair Tax. Second, he writes ¿ FDR, the greatest Democratic president of the twentieth century...¿. What? FDR's alphabet soup, all-encompassing government is the largest contributor to the mess we are in. Newt repeatedly refers to less government and more personal responsibility as the answer to America's woes. FDR, are we talking about the same person? FDR was a socialist who we elected FOUR times! The damage he did to this country is unmeasurable and has set the course for both the mess we currently face and if left unchecked the ultimate demise of this once great country. On at least two occasions in his book Newt refers to the Federalist Papers as the savior of this country. However although these papers serve as important source documentation leading up to the Constitution they are not the Constitution nor are they the law of the land. Suggesting ¿[t]hose in doubt that the elected branches have the power to reform the judicial branch need merely to read the Federalist Papers for quite specific recommendations for how it can happen.¿ What does the Constitution have to say about that? Finally Newt needs to review his Physics, Thermodynamics, and Chemistry. He has not only jumped onto the Ethanol bandwagon but also has apparently discovered new laws of physical science. ¿Some have estimated that composite materials combined with a hybrid E-85 engine could produce a vehicle that could run for 500 to 1,000 miles on a gallon of petroleum.¿ First E-85 refers to a fuel mixture 85% gasoline (petroleum) and 15% ethanol. This mixture contains LESS energy than 100% gasoline. For a vehicle to achieve this type of mileage it would require a vehicle like the Honda Civic to achieve at least 10-20 times the fuel efficiency currently available. Some of this could be achieved through lighter weight but there are no miracle composites available that would enable this type of improvement. And even it this mileage was attainable I doubt the vehicle would be large enough for even one passenger. I will take a look at his Real Solutions web site in hope of finding some answers and better information but my my great expectations for this book have been dashed. However I remain a fan of Newt and recognize the fact America needs thinkers like him.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2008

    blue print for change

    'real change' is a real breath of fresh air. instead of complaining about issues this very fast page turning book provides the voter with some stead fast awnsers to tough problems plus as an added bonus there is a action solving maunel in there that shows the citizen what they can do to get involved to make a difference and I think this book might make a difference in the 2008 election. great gift idea for a friend family member or soldier serving over seas.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2009

    Real Change for " Our Country "

    This is a thought provoking book about the direction of our country. The one that works & the one that does not. If you are a Republican or a Democrat, read this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 24, 2009

    Conflicting

    Mr Gingrich provides real possible results in his book that I found very worth while and interesting. THEN he went and supported the Republican Progressive Candidate in New York State. She was against everything in his book and leaned way to the left in support of Obama's ideology. I don't understand??????

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    This book talk about the world biggest problems and how to solve them.

    Newt gingrich is a good book writing he writing good book this one it a buy

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2008

    A reviewer

    Newt is a writing machine. He never fails to make one think, and Real Change is not a disappointment.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit