Real Wifeys: On the Grind

( 21 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Original)
$14.48
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$14.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (67)  
Used (44)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 67 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3637)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
1439173117 SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Acceptable
100% Money Back Guarantee. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(478)

Condition: New
1/11/2011 Paperback Original New 1439173117.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.72
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1439173117 May have a remainder mark FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2011-01-11 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2011-01-11 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 67 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

CASH RULES EVERYTHING AROUND HER AND GOLDIE WILL USE ANYTHING TO GET IT. . . . In the hood every day is about struggle and survival, and no one understands that more than twenty-two-year-old Kaeyla “Goldie” Dennis. So when the affair she’s been having with a wealthy married man comes crashing to an end, Goldie doesn’t waste any time getting back on her grind. Her new hustle? Running a strip club where she also happens to be the main attraction. Pretty soon she’s knee-deep in the skin game with more money than she ever imagined. Enough to bring more girls on and even hire a security detail. But as the saying goes, More money, more problems. When one of her dancers becomes the victim of a vicious assault, Goldie must decide whether to remain silent and continue her lucrative business or tell the truth and lose everything she’s worked for. Her decision will test her devotion to the motto she seems to live by: Get Rich or Die Trying . . .Real Wifeys is the first installment of a fierce and gritty new series by the coauthor of one of the classics of street fiction, Desperate Hoodwives.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Raw sistah Kaeyla "Goldie" Dennis is only 16 when she becomes the kept plaything of the much older, married Damion "Dyme" Gunners after entering his Newark, N.J., store. She drops out of school and waits seven years for him to leave his wife and make their relationship legit. During her affair with Dyme, her disapproving grandmother, Mama Bit, dies, and Goldie turns a desperate 22 by the time Dyme finally proposes, only to turn around and dump her. Goldie tries a legit life before transforming her apartment into her personal strip club, which leads to a dangerous smackdown with Make a ruthless rap star, and his cronies. Mink, coauthor with De'nesha Diamond of the Desperate Hoodwives series, goes solo to launch this first disturbing installment of a gritty new urban series with a down and dirty intensity that's heartbreaking given Goldie's age and circumstances. (Jan.)
Library Journal
Kaeyla "Goldie" Dennis, now 22, is fed up with being a second-place wifey for 45-year-old Dyme Gunners. For seven years she dropped her $100 silk panties and sexed up her sugar daddy anytime, anywhere. That is until Dyme's wife disses Kaeyla in the streets, and retaliation has Kaeyla swinging a mean tire iron. Rebooting her life, she now has to find a paying job. The streetwise Newark girl tries waitressing, but she hates being "a sweaty, feet-aching, backbreaking, grease-funk-all-up-in-my-hair, lousy-tip-making bitch." Better money comes from working the pole in a strip club, and soon she's Slick Rick's headliner on stage and in his bed. This is one bad woman who relaxes by blazin' a blunt during sex but who also gets her revenge by firing a taser at a gangster's private parts.Verdict Marking her solo debut with this new series launch, Mink (coauthor, The Hood Life; Shameless Hoodwives; Desperate Hoodwives) gives Kaeyla a snappy and profane voice laced with sarcasm. She's a charismatic woman, both vulnerable and tough. Female readers will love her, but men may want to check their own woman's purse for taser wires. Load your shelves with multiple copies. Mink is the pseudonym for Niobia Bryant (Message from a Mistress). Rollie Welch, "The Word on the Street Lit", Booksmack! 10/21/10

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439173114
  • Publisher: Touchstone
  • Publication date: 1/11/2011
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 210,120
  • Product dimensions: 5.36 (w) x 7.96 (h) x 0.68 (d)

Meet the Author

Meesha Mink is the bestselling and award-winning author of more than twenty books written under three names, including coauthoring the explosive Hoodwives series. She was born and raised in Newark, New Jersey, and lives in South Carolina. For more information, please visit MeeshaMink.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 21 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(11)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 21 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 13, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Get Money

    Kaeyla Dennis was fortunate enough to have her grandmother, Mama Bit, in her life, but she still couldn't help feeling neglected by her drug addicted mother and unknown Caucasian father. While most girls in the neighborhood had their fair share of wears, Kaeyla's choices were limited. While window shopping, she meets Dyme, an older entrepreneur, who takes the time to upgrade and mold Kaeyla aka Goldie into mistress material.

    After six years of promises, Goldie finds herself on the outside. No longer falling for Dyme's lies and excuses, she's on her own. No high school diploma, she uses her street smarts to get through hustle after hustle. When Goldie is talked into stripping, she decides to take it to the next level. Opening her own spot, securing her own fate, Goldie is a star quickly rising to the top.

    Cash Rules Everything Around Me, and soon Goldie realizes the error of her ways. What will the cost of having it all ultimately cost her in the end?

    'Real Wifeys: On The Grind' left this reader wondering why was 'wifeys' plural, when the story is only about one person. Also, who is the wifey in the story, as the main character is a mistress? 'Real Wifeys: On The Grind,' has been told a multitude of times and in Meesha Mink's version there is nothing new or unique. While you rejoice that she's learning to utilize her independence, she still lacks any real growth as she's put back in the top position and squanders her wealth on labels while living in an apartment that cost the same amount as her underwear. Something is really wrong with this message. Aside from my disappointment in the story, the editing is just as disturbing as there are so many missing and misspelled words. Minus the pictures, I felt as though I was reading a fashion magazine.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Good book

    Was a good read. Not so much a page turner but it keeps u interested. I dont like the way it ended, other than that all in all its a good read. Goldie is truly a hustler out there trying to get her money by any means necessary

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Good book, quick read..

    This book was a good quick read. The plot was, what's become the "norm" for a lot of Urban Female writers (great bodies, unique looks, street smarts, buying up the malls and name brands galore), living "hood fabulous" and all that goes with it. This book did leave the door open for a lot more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 8, 2011

    Great Book!

    This is a great book to read. The author always does a great job with her books and I can't wait for the next one to come out. It took me 2 days to read this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 21 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit