- Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
Rebels on Eighth Street: Juliana Force and The Whitney Museum of American Art
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$1.99
$29.95 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)
Used (25)
New (2)
Condition:
Good
Former library book, usual stamps and labels, shows some cover/edge wear.
Ships from: Marietta, OH
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
Condition:
Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value
Ships from: Windsor, CT
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
0689120869 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.
Ships from: Houston, TX
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.
Ships from: Halethorpe, MD
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Price clipped, gift inscription inside front cover, small chip at top
...
of spine, slight fading on dj, bumps and shelf wear.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: San Antonio, TX
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in dust jacket. Lightly used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
Ships from: Pasadena, CA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
New York 1990 Hardcover First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0689120869. The dustjacket features a protective mylar cover.
Ships from: Cooperstown, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Like New
1990 Hardcover First Edition NL with 1 Fine. Fine DJ Atheneum Books 1990 First Edition NL with 1 From With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of
...
American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical notion--survived a perilous youth during the Depression, competition from the Museum of Modern Art and takeover attempts by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Force died in 1948, with the Whitney's future still uncertain. Photos not seen by PW. 1989 Though the Whitney Museum of American Art is
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Enumclaw, WA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
NY 1990 Cloth & Boards First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 0689120869. First edition bound in green cloth & boards. Spine has a slight cock else fine in nearly
...
fine dj.; 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Alliance, OH
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Ships from: New York, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Editorial Reviews
Publishers Weekly
With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical ...