Rebels on Eighth Street: Juliana Force and The Whitney Museum of American Art

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$1.99
$29.95 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (25)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former library book, usual stamps and labels, shows some cover/edge wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Good
0689120869 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Price clipped, gift inscription inside front cover, small chip at top ... of spine, slight fading on dj, bumps and shelf wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(641)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in dust jacket. Lightly used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(347)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1990 Hardcover First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0689120869. The dustjacket features a protective mylar cover.

Ships from: Cooperstown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(184)

Condition: Like New
1990 Hardcover First Edition NL with 1 Fine. Fine DJ Atheneum Books 1990 First Edition NL with 1 From With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of ... American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical notion--survived a perilous youth during the Depression, competition from the Museum of Modern Art and takeover attempts by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Force died in 1948, with the Whitney's future still uncertain. Photos not seen by PW. 1989 Though the Whitney Museum of American Art is Read more Show Less

Ships from: Enumclaw, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(120)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1990 Cloth & Boards First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 0689120869. First edition bound in green cloth & boards. Spine has a slight cock else fine in nearly ... fine dj.; 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alliance, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4720)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical notion--survived a perilous youth during the Depression, competition from the Museum of Modern Art and takeover attempts by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Force died in 1948, with the Whitney's future still uncertain. Photos not seen by PW. (Feb.)
From The Critics
Though the Whitney Museum of American Art is often in the news and the names of its movers and shakers are well known, this book may be the only formal memorial to the woman who was its co-founder and first director: a vital ``Force'' in the development of contemporary American art as a valid and valuable entity. Her efforts and eventual success in providing support and exposure for living American artists make her influential in the art world to this day. Detailing a background quite at variance with the one created by this fascinating figure, the author combines substance with style to bring to life a cast of characters--rich, powerful, struggling, creative--headed by a singularly vital personality. Highly recommended.--Paula Frosch, Metropolitan Museum Lib., New York

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780689120862
  • Publisher: Scribner
  • Publication date: 7/14/1989
  • Pages: 572
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit