Rebels on Eighth Street: Juliana Force and The Whitney Museum of American Art

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$5.50
$29.95 List Price (Save 82%)
All (25)  
Used (22)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$5.46
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0689120869 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.35
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Price clipped, gift inscription inside front cover, small chip at top ... of spine, slight fading on dj, bumps and shelf wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in dust jacket. Lightly used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(482)

Condition: Very Good
0689120869 Very good slight spine slant in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. Experience, Quality, and Value. Selling online every day since 1995.

Ships from: Binghamton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(120)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1990 Cloth & Boards First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 0689120869. First edition bound in green cloth & boards. Spine has a slight cock else fine in nearly ... fine dj.; 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alliance, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Tight clean copy. DJ shows edgewear. 572 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Colonia, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.95
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
New York 1990 Hard Cover Good++ in Good+ Dust Jacket Ex-Library 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. (Rebels on Eighth Street), (Juliana Force and the Whitney Museum of American Art), (1990 ... Hardcover Edition), normal library stamps and labels, dust jacket in cleaned mylar, front hinge very slightly shaken, front endpaper and half title page removed, taped cut on title page, pages clean, xvi, 572+ pp. --(Includes: Epilogue, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index, pp. 505-572)---[D2] Read more Show Less

Ships from: Council Bluffs, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.55
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1990 Hardcover. Signed by author VG/VG, ex-women's-art-museum library, with spine label on DJ, bookplate inside cover, and pencil notation behind title page. Signed by ... the author. Previous owner the National Museum of Women in the Arts. From the DJ: A champion of artists, the first director of the Whitney Museum of American Art, and a pivotal influence on the way American art has been perceived and received, Juliana Force was a creative and flamboyant personality who dominated the New York art world for decades. An authoritative biography of her life. Yellow boards, green cloth spine, yellow ill. DJ. xvi, 572 pp. Numerous bw ills. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Marietta, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.85
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
New York 1990 Hardcover 572 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. BIOGRAPHY. (Key Words: Biography, Art Museum Directors ).

Ships from: Mount Vernon, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
With Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Force founded Manhattan's Whitney Museum of American Art, and this astute portrait by art critic Berman is the first biography of a pivotal, if now obscure, art world figure. Born to a poor tradesman in 1876, Force had to make her own way, as did Whitney, a sculptor struggling against social restrictions to pursue her work. Force, hired as Whitney's secretary and manager shortly before WW I, became a legend for her aid to artists via Whitney funds and as principal author of the policies of the Whitney Museum, founded in 1931. The Whitney--devoted to modern American art, then a radical notion--survived a perilous youth during the Depression, competition from the Museum of Modern Art and takeover attempts by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Force died in 1948, with the Whitney's future still uncertain. Photos not seen by PW. (Feb.)
Library Journal
Though the Whitney Museum of American Art is often in the news and the names of its movers and shakers are well known, this book may be the only formal memorial to the woman who was its co-founder and first director: a vital ``Force'' in the development of contemporary American art as a valid and valuable entity. Her efforts and eventual success in providing support and exposure for living American artists make her influential in the art world to this day. Detailing a background quite at variance with the one created by this fascinating figure, the author combines substance with style to bring to life a cast of characters--rich, powerful, struggling, creative--headed by a singularly vital personality. Highly recommended.--Paula Frosch, Metropolitan Museum Lib., New York

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780689120862
  • Publisher: Scribner
  • Publication date: 7/14/1989
  • Pages: 572

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit