Recipes for Dairy-Free Living

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.03
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$18.99 List Price (Save 95%)
All (24)  
Used (19)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2001 Paperback Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Paperback Very Good Light wear to cover and edges. No writing, tight binding. Choose Expedited Shipping for Fast 2-3 Business Day Delivery!

Ships from: Spring Hill, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Very Good
Very good Very Good. 2001 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear.

Ships from: Carpentersville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1408)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Trade paperback Very Good+ 1587611007.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.60
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(332)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1587611007 F.

Ships from: Santa Fe, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(183)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good Paperback. Nice ex-library with identifiers. No spine crease. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. (Shelf location: BF) All items carefully packed to ... avoid damage from moisture and rough handling. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Westerville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1587611007 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
1587611007 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What's a Dairy-aholic to Do When Dairy Is No Longer an Option? With easy-to-prepare recipes and ingredient tips for over 100 innovative creations, DENISE JARDINE proves that you don't have to give up the foods you love if you're one of the fifty million Americans suffering from some degree of dairy intolerance or allergy. Recipes for DAIRY-FREE LIVING presents delicious meals, from Strawberry Banana Pancakes and Potato Leek Soup to Wild Mushroom Lasagna and Toasted Coconut Ice Cream. Having personally tested dozens of products, Jardine offers practical, informed advice for purchasing 100% dairy-free ingredients, all of which can be found in the supermarket, and includes an in-depth ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What's a Dairy-aholic to Do When Dairy Is No Longer an Option? With easy-to-prepare recipes and ingredient tips for over 100 innovative creations, DENISE JARDINE proves that you don't have to give up the foods you love if you're one of the fifty million Americans suffering from some degree of dairy intolerance or allergy. Recipes for DAIRY-FREE LIVING presents delicious meals, from Strawberry Banana Pancakes and Potato Leek Soup to Wild Mushroom Lasagna and Toasted Coconut Ice Cream. Having personally tested dozens of products, Jardine offers practical, informed advice for purchasing 100% dairy-free ingredients, all of which can be found in the supermarket, and includes an in-depth discussion on calcium absorption, food labeling, and dairy alternatives. Featuring ten special-occasion menus with detailed planning tips for year-round holiday entertaining, RECIPES FOR DAIRY-FREE LIVING makes cooking dairy-free fun, delicious, and satisfying.• Learn the important differences between lactose intolerance and dairy allergies, and how to read labels when buying dairy-free products.• Includes a handy at-a-glance table featuring calcium-rich foods and their absorption rates.Reviews:"There is hope." —The Philadelphia News "Love pizza and ice cream, but they don't agree with you? Then cookbook author and chef Denise Jardine has written a cookbook just for you." —Baton Rouge Advocate

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781587611001
  • Publisher: Ten Speed Press
  • Publication date: 1/28/2002
  • Pages: 186
  • Sales rank: 266,940
  • Product dimensions: 7.80 (w) x 8.99 (h) x 0.47 (d)

Meet the Author

DENISE JARDINE has worked in the food industry for over fifteen years, and has a long-standing interest in diet, food allergies, and nutrition. She lives in Northern California with her family.

Read an Excerpt

With easy-to-prepare recipes and ingredient tips for over 100 innovative creations, Denise Jardine proves that you don't have to give up the foods you love if you're one of the fifty million Americans suffering from some degree of dairy intolerance or allergy. Recipes for Dairy-Free Living presents delicious meals, from Strawberry Banana Pancakes and Potato Leek Soup to Wild Mushroom Lasagna and Toasted Coconut Ice Cream. Having personally tested dozens of products, Jardine offers practical, informed advice for purchasing 100% dairy-free ingredients, all of which can be found in the supermarket, and includes an in-depth discussion on calcium absorption, food labeling, and dairy alternatives. Featuring ten special-occasion menus with detailed planning tips for year-round holiday entertaining, Recipes for Dairy-Free Living makes cooking dairy-free fun, delicious, and satisfying.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 15, 2002

    A Cookbook for everyone

    I'm ordering my third copy of this book I like it so much. I've given copies away to share with my family and friends who have never cooked dairy free before and they love it. The recipes are easy and satisfying for everyone. I wouldn't hesitate to make a meal out of this book for the holidays or any other special occasion, and my guests wouldn't even know it was dairy free. I also found this book very informative in reguards to the different levels of dairy intolerance. I recommend this book to anyone looking to add an innovative cookbook to their collecton.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit