Reckoning with Aggression: Theology, Violence and Vitality

Paperback
$29.10
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.00
$30.00 List Price (Save 97%)
All (20)  
Used (13)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$1.00
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1997-06-14 Paperback Very Good Minor shelf wear. Mark on 1st page. Clean text.

Ships from: Grand Island, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Very Good
1997-06-14 Paperback VeryGood Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster ... delivery! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition: Good
GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.45
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Good
Shipped with tracking. Cover is clean with slight shelfwear. Binding is tight and square. No marking or writing.

Ships from: Chattanooga, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1131)

Condition: Good
1997-06-14 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(748)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Very Good SLIGHT CREASE ON BACK COVER slight exterior scuff Tracking provided on most orders.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1997 Trade Paperback First Edition Very Good 0664256686 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall Book.

Ships from: Brainerd, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2006 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. New Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Branson West, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Aggression is ambiguous in our society, according to Kathleen Greider. While giving us strength to fight the world's social ills or to create vital and powerful lives, aggression can also lead to rage and violence. Thus, society has often viewed aggression as evil or sinful. Greider wants Christians to repair their view of aggression and realize that aggression is what can spur them to make the world better. In exploring aggression from feminist, pastoral, and theological perspectives, Greider examines the relationships between violence and vitality, passion and aggression, and finds that Christians can be strong without being destructive.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Aggression is ambiguous in our society, according to Kathleen Greider. While giving us strength to fight the world's social ills or to create vital and powerful lives, aggression can also lead to rage and violence. Thus, society has often viewed aggression as evil or sinful. Greider wants Christians to repair their view of aggression and realize that aggression is what can spur them to make the world better. In exploring aggression from feminist, pastoral, and theological perspectives, Greider examines the relationships between violence and vitality, passion and aggression, and finds that Christians can be strong without being destructive.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780664256685
  • Publisher: Presbyterian Publishing
  • Publication date: 10/28/1997
  • Pages: 156
  • Sales rank: 584,691
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.36 (d)

Meet the Author


Kathleen J. Grieder is Professor of Practical Theology, Spiritual Care, and Counseling at Claremont School of Theology in Claremont, California.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments
Introduction 1
1 Problems in Aggression 12
2 What Is Aggression? 32
3 Toward a Theology of Aggression 56
4 Aggression in Cultural Context: Gender, Race, Oppression 77
5 Caring for Aggression 104
Epilogue 120
Notes 121
Index 141

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit