Red Dragon (Hannibal Lecter Series #1)

( 196 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (1025)  
Used (1011)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 103
Showing 1 – 10 of 1025 (103 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
1990 Mass-market paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Medium edge wear and spine creases. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. ... Audience: General/trade. Meet Hannibal Lecter for the First Time. Author of "Silence of the Lambs". "A gruesome, graphic gripping thriller...extraordinarily harrowing. "--The Plain Dealer (Cleveland) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mankato, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Good
2002 Mass Market Paperback Good Meet Hannibal Lecter for the first time. Hannibal Lecter's legacy of evil! A serial killer is on the loose. He bites, he maims, he murders ... entire families in hideous ways...454 pp. with the movie tie in. Cover is slightly shelf worn. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Aurora, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minor wear, clean and in very good condition. no marking or highlighting of text. binding tight. Like New, May have remainder mark (black ... line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Good
1990 Mass Market Paperback Good Hannibal Lecter's legacy of evil! A serial killer is on the loose. He bites, he maims, he murders entire families in hideous ways...354 pp. ... Cover is shelf worn. Bookstore stamp on page edges. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Aurora, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2401)

Condition: Good
1990 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Good
Paperback Good

Ships from: Jacksonville, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1990 Paperback Good

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 103
Showing 1 – 10 of 1025 (103 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
See more formats + editions

Overview

A second family has been massacred by the terrifying serial killer the press has christened “The Tooth Fairy.” Special Agent Jack Crawford turns to the one man who can help restart a failed investigation—Will Graham. Graham is the greatest profiler the FBI ever had, but the physical and mental scars of capturing Hannibal Lecter have caused Graham to go into early retirement. Now, Graham must turn to Lecter for help.

Editorial Reviews

Forbes Magazine
Red Dragon has a frightening, chilling chase that holds you in thrall. The book is loaded with acute characterizations.
From The Critics
Critic Jospeh Amie, writing in theSaturday Review, observed: "The suspense is sustained by deft characterizations, fascinating crime-lab details, and a twisting plot, and understated prose," while Newsweek's Jean Strouse deemed Red Dragon "gruesome, appalling, occasionally formulaic and mechanical," but "guaranteed to terrify and succeed." In the New York Times Book Review Thomas Fleming recommends the book for "those who like their flesh to crawl."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780440206156
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 5/9/2000
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 454
  • Sales rank: 57,305
  • Series: Hannibal Lecter Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.19 (w) x 6.87 (h) x 1.06 (d)

Meet the Author

Thomas Harris
Thomas Harris
Insightful. Cunning. Mysteriously elusive. Wickedly dark. Such descriptions could just as easily apply to novelist Thomas Harris as they could to his most famous creation -- one of the most notorious literary (and cinematic) villains of all time, Hannibal Lecter.

Biography

Insightful. Cunning. Mysteriously elusive. Wickedly dark. Such descriptions could just as easily apply to novelist Thomas Harris as they could to his most famous creation -- one of the most notorious literary (and cinematic) villains of all time. Hannibal Lecter has left a wake of murder and chaos through a trilogy of horrifically mesmerizing thrillers: Red Dragon, The Silence of the Lambs, and Hannibal. Now, twenty-five years after making his debut, Lecter is back in Harris's fifth novel Hannibal Rising. Biography From within the shadows of a darkened cell lurks a human monster with an intellect as sharp as a straight razor and a conscience as blank as a death shroud. He's Hannibal Lecter, a formerly brilliant psychiatrist turned prisoner after it was discovered that the good doctor had some rather, err... unconventional appetites.

Ever since the release of the film version of The Silence of the Lambs in 1991, Hannibal Lecter has been one of the most famous fictional villains in popular culture, perhaps only rivaled by Dracula and Frankenstein's monster. But what of Lecter's creator? Thomas Harris is quite a bit less accessible than the cannibalistic psychopath he crafted. While Harris is infamously media-shy, it is well known that he was once a crime reporter working for the Waco Tribune-Herald, later becoming a reporter and editor for the Associated Press. Harris would carry his fascination with true crime over to the world of literary fiction when he wrote his debut novel in the mid-70s. Black Sunday, the harrowing, terrifying tale of a terrorist attack plotted to take place during the Super Bowl, was inspired by the real-life assassination of eleven Israeli athletes at the 1972 Munich Olympics. The novel revealed a young author with a gift for building palpable suspense out of a seemingly improbable situation (at least, in 1975 the idea of a mass-scale terrorist attack on U.S. soil was considered to be highly improbable). Two years after the novel's release, it became a major motion picture directed by the late John Frankenheimer (The Manchurian Candidate) and starring Robert Shaw and Bruce Dern. Black Sunday was the first film based on a book by Thomas Harris, but it was by no means the last.

In 1981, Harris finally published his second novel. It was Red Dragon that first introduced the world to Hannibal Lecter as he assists Special Agent William Graham of the FBI in his quest to hunt down a ritualistic killer. Lecter was a villain unlike any other: calm, controlled, insightful, even humorous, but ready to strike like a viper at any given moment. The book became a massive hit, both critically and commercially, paving the way for further adventures featuring the flesh-eating Lecter.

When Hannibal "The Cannibal" returned in a novel that propelled the character into the realm of superstardom, he was once again pitting wits with an FBI agent bent on bringing down a serial killer. However, this time the agent was infinitely more complex, her relationship with Lecter infinitely more provocative. Clarice Starling's battle of wits with Lecter was detailed in The Silence of the Lambs, one of the finest thrillers in print. The critical accolades were astounding: The New York Times, The Washington Post, The San Francisco Examiner, and the Chicago Tribune are just a sampling of the periodicals that praised The Silence of the Lambs. But it was Jonathan Demme's film adaptation of the novel that really sealed Harris's -- and Lecter's -- position in pop culture. With Anthony Hopkins giving a career performance as the doctor, The Silence of the Lambs is widely regarded as one of the greatest horror films in cinema history. In fact, it is the only horror film ever to sweep the Academy Awards, winning trophies for Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress (Jodie Foster as Agent Starling), and Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Published.

Not surprisingly, expectations were high when Harris published Hannibal in 1999. However, this reunion between Hannibal Lecter and Clarice Starling was deemed too-much-of-a-grisly-thing by many critics who felt that the story had stumbled into the realm of gross self-parody. That didn't stop many from praising the book, though. In his review for the New York Times, fellow horror-master Stephen King said that Harris's fourth novel was "one of the two most frightening popular novels of our time, the other being The Exorcist." Larry King wrote in USA Today that Hannibal was nothing less than "a work of art." Once again, the story found a home on the big screen with Anthony Hopkins returning as Lecter and Julianne Moore taking over the role of Clarice. Much like the book upon which it was based, Hannibal received mixed notices because of its graphic violence despite the fact that the original ending of the book had been softened considerably.

For those hoping that the mixed reaction to Hannibal did not result in an end to Lecter's exploits, Harris's next book should be a bit of gruesome good news. Hannibal Rising is a prequel to the Lecter trilogy, tracking how an abandoned boy in Eastern Europe came to become one of the most diabolical creations in literature. So, settle down with some fava beans and a nice chianti, and hold tight... Hannibal Lecter will be back before you can say, "I'm having an old friend for dinner."

Good To Know

Harris is making his screenwriting debut with an adaptation of his Hannibal Rising. Starring the young French actor Gaspard Ulliel as Hannibal Lecter, the film is slated for release in February 2007.

Harris supposedly declined to be involved in the making of The Silence of the Lambs, but when the film wrapped, he sent each member of the cast and crew a bottle of wine.

Hannibal Lecter made his big screen debut as played by Brian Cox in the 1986 Michael Mann film Manhunter, an adaptation of Red Dragon. Sixteen years later, Brett Ratner remade the film with the novel's original title and Anthony Hopkins resuming his role as Lecter.

Read an Excerpt

Will Graham sat Crawford down at a picnic table between the house and the ocean and gave him a glass of iced tea.

Jack Crawford looked at the pleasant old house, salt-silvered wood in the clear light. "I should have caught you in Marathon when you got off work," he said. "You don't want to talk about it here."

"I don't want to talk about it anywhere, Jack. You've got to talk about it, so let's have it. Just don't get out any pictures. If you brought pictures, leave them in the briefcase. Molly and Willy will be back soon."

"How much do you know?"

"What was in the Miami Herald and the Times," Graham said. "Two families killed in their houses a month apart. Birmingham and Atlanta. The circumstances were similar."

"Not similar. The same."

"How many confessions so far?"

"Eighty-six when I called in this afternoon," Crawford said. "Cranks. None of them knew details. He smashes the mirrors and uses the pieces. None of them knew that."

"What else did you keep out of the papers?"

"He's blond, right-handed and really strong, wears a size eleven shoe. He can tie a bowline. The prints are all smooth gloves."

"You said that in public."

"He's not too comfortable with locks," Crawford said. "Used a glass cutter and a suction cup to get in the house last time. Oh, and his blood's AB positive."

"Somebody hurt him?"

"Not that we know of. We typed him from semen and saliva. He's a secretor."

Crawford looked out at the flat sea. "Will, I want to ask you something. You saw this in the papers. The second one was all over the TV. Did you ever think about giving me a call?"

"No."

"Why not?"

"There weren't many details at first on the one in Birmingham. It could have been anything—revenge, a relative."

"But after the second one, you knew what it was."

"Yeah. A psychopath. I didn't call you because I didn't want to. I know who you have already to work on this. You've got the best lab. You'd have Heimlich at Harvard, Bloom at the University of Chicago—"

"And I've got you down here fixing fucking boat motors."

"I don't think I'd be all that useful to you, Jack. I never think about it anymore."

"Really? You caught two. The last two we had, you caught."

"How? By doing the same things you and the rest of them are doing."

"That's not entirely true, Will. It's the way you think."

"I think there's been a lot of bullshit about the way I think."

"You made some jumps you never explained."

"The evidence was there," Graham said.

"Sure. Sure there was. Plenty of it—afterward. Before the collar there was so damn little we couldn't get probable cause to go in."

"You have the people you need, Jack. I don't think I'd be an improvement. I came down here to get away from that."

"I know it. You got hurt last time. Now you look all right."

"I'm all right. It's not getting cut. You've been cut."

"I've been cut, but not like that."

"It's not getting cut. I just decided to stop. I don't think I can explain it."

"If you couldn't look at it anymore, God knows I'd understand that."

"No. You know—having to look. It's always bad, but you get so you can function anyway, as long as they're dead. The hospital, interviews, that's worse. You have to shake it off and keep on thinking. I don't believe I could do it now. I could make myself look, but I'd shut down the thinking."

"These are all dead, Will," Crawford said as kindly as he could.

Jack Crawford heard the rhythm and syntax of his own speech in Graham's voice. He had heard Graham do that before, with other people. Often in intense conversation Graham took on the other person's speech patterns. At first, Crawford had thought he was doing it deliberately, that it was a gimmick to get the back-and-forth rhythm going.

Later Crawford realized that Graham did it involuntarily, that sometimes he tried to stop and couldn't.

Crawford dipped into his jacket pocket with two fingers. He flipped two photographs across the table, face up.

"All dead," he said.

Graham stared at him a moment before picking up the pictures.

They were only snapshots: A woman, followed by three children and a duck, carried picnic items up the bank of a pond. A family stood behind a cake.

After half a minute he put the photographs down again. He pushed them into a stack with his finger and looked far down the beach where the boy hunkered, examining something in the sand. The woman stood watching, hand on her hip, spent waves creaming around her ankles. She leaned inland to swing her wet hair off her shoulders.

Graham, ignoring his guest, watched Molly and the boy for as long as he had looked at the pictures.

Crawford was pleased. He kept the satisfaction out of his face with the same care he had used to choose the site of this conversation. He thought he had Graham. Let it cook.

Three remarkably ugly dogs wandered up and flopped to the ground around the table.

"My God," Crawford said.

"These are probably dogs," Graham explained. "People dump small ones here all the time. I can give away the cute ones. The rest stay around and get to be big ones."

"They're fat enough."

"Molly's a sucker for strays."

"You've got a nice life here, Will. Molly and the boy. How old is he?"

"Eleven."

"Good-looking kid. He's going to be taller than you."

Graham nodded. "His father was. I'm lucky here. I know that."

"I wanted to bring Phyllis down here. Florida. Get a place when I retire, and stop living like a cave fish. She says all her friends are in Arlington."

"I meant to thank her for the books she brought me in the hospital, but I never did. Tell her for me."

"I'll tell her."

Two small bright birds lit on the table, hoping to find jelly. Crawford watched them hop around until they flew away.

"Will, this freak seems to be in phase with the moon. He killed the Jacobis in Birmingham on Saturday night, June 28, full moon. He killed the Leeds family in Atlanta night before last, July 26. That's one day short of a lunar month. So if we're lucky we may have a little over three weeks before he does it again.

"I don't think you want to wait here in the Keys and read about the next one in your Miami Herald. Hell, I'm not the pope, I'm not saying what you ought to do, but I want to ask you, do you respect my judgment, Will?"

"Yes."

"I think we have a better chance to get him fast if you help. Hell, Will, saddle up and help us. Go to Atlanta and Birmingham and look, then come on to Washington. Just TDY."

Graham did not reply.

Crawford waited while five waves lapped the beach. Then he got up and slung his suit coat over his shoulder. "Let's talk after dinner."

"Stay and eat."

Crawford shook his head. "I'll come back later. There'll be messages at the Holiday Inn and I'll be a while on the phone. Tell Molly thanks, though."

Crawford's rented car raised thin dust that settled on the bushes beside the shell road.

Graham returned to the table. He was afraid that this was how he would remember the end of Sugarloaf Key—ice melting in two tea glasses and paper napkins fluttering off the redwood table in the breeze and Molly and Willy far down the beach.

Sunset on Sugarloaf, the herons still and the red sun swelling.

Will Graham and Molly Foster Graham sat on a bleached drift log, their faces orange in the sunset, backs in violet shadow. She picked up his hand.

"Crawford stopped by to see me at the shop before he came out here," she said. "He asked directions to the house. I tried to call you. You really ought to answer the phone once in a while. We saw the car when we got home and went around to the beach."

"What else did he ask you?"

"How you are."

"And you said?"

"I said you're fine and he should leave you the hell alone. What does he want you to do?"

"Look at evidence. I'm a forensic specialist, Molly. You've seen my diploma."

"You mended a crack in the ceiling paper with your diploma, I saw that." She straddled the log to face him. "If you missed your other life, what you used to do, I think you'd talk about it. You never do. You're open and calm and easy now . . . I love that."

"We have a good time, don't we?"

Her single styptic blink told him he should have said something better. Before he could fix it, she went on.

"What you did for Crawford was bad for you. He has a lot of other people—the whole damn government I guess—why can't he leave us alone?"

"Didn't Crawford tell you that? He was my supervisor the two times I left the FBI Academy to go back to the field. Those two cases were the only ones like this he ever had, and Jack's been working a long time. Now he's got a new one. This kind of psychopath is very rare. He knows I've had . . . experience."

"Yes, you have," Molly said. His shirt was unbuttoned and she could see the looping scar across his stomach. It was finger width and raised, and it never tanned. It ran down from his left hipbone and turned up to notch his rib cage on the other side.

Dr. Hannibal Lecter did that with a linoleum knife. It happened a year before Molly met Graham, and it very nearly killed him. Dr. Lecter, known in the tabloids as "Hannibal the Cannibal," was the second psychopath Graham had caught.

When he finally got out of the hospital, Graham resigned from the Federal Bureau of Investigation, left Washington and found a job as a diesel mechanic in the boatyard at Marathon in the Florida Keys. It was a trade he grew up with. He slept in a trailer at the boatyard until Molly and her good ramshackle house on Sugarloaf Key.

Now he straddled the drift log and held both her hands. Her feet burrowed under his.

"All right, Molly. Crawford thinks I have a knack for the monsters. It's like a superstition with him."

"Do you believe it?"

Graham watched three pelicans fly in line across the tidal flats. "Molly, an intelligent psychopath—particularly a sadist—is hard to catch for several reasons. First, there's no traceable motive. So you can't go that way. And most of the time you won't have any help from informants. See, there's a lot more stooling than sleuthing behind most arrests, but in a case like this there won't be any informants. He may not even know that he's doing it. So you have to take whatever evidence you have and extrapolate. You try to reconstruct his thinking. You try to find patterns."

"And follow him and find him," Molly said. "I'm afraid if you go after this maniac, or whatever he is—I'm afraid he'll do you like the last one did. That's it. That's what scares me."

"He'll never see me or know my name, Molly. The police, they'll have to take him down if they can find him, not me. Crawford just wants another point of view."

She watched the red sun spread over the sea. High cirrus glowed above it.

Graham loved the way she turned her head, artessly giving him her less perfect profile. He could see the pulse in her throat, and remembered suddenly and completely the taste of salt on her skin. He swallowed and said, "What the hell can I do?"

"What you've already decided. If you stay here and there's more killing, maybe it would sour this place for you. High Noon and all that crap. If it's that way, you weren't really asking."

"If I were asking, what would you say?"

"Stay here with me. Me. Me. Me. And Willy, I'd drag him in if it would do any good. I'm supposed to dry my eyes and wave my hanky. If things don't go so well, I have the satisfaction that you did the right thing. That'll last about as long as taps. Then I can go home and switch one side of the blanket on."

"I'd be at the back of the pack."

"Never in your life. I'm selfish, huh?"

"I don't care."

"Neither do I. It's keen and sweet here. All the things that happen to you before make you know it. Value it, I mean."

He nodded.

"Don't want to lose it either way," she said.

"Nope. We won't, either."

Darkness fell quickly and Jupiter appeared, low in the southwest.

They walked back to the house beside the rising gibbous moon. Far out past the tidal flats, bait fish leaped for their lives.

Crawford came back after dinner. He had taken off his coat and tie and rolled up his sleeves for the casual effect. Molly thought Crawford's thick pale forearms were repulsive. To her he looked like a damnably wise ape. She served him coffee under the porch fan and sat with him while Graham and Willy went out to feed the dogs. She said nothing. Moths batted softly at the screens.

"He looks good, Molly," Crawford said. "You both do—skinny and brown."

"Whatever I say, you'll take him anyway, won't you?"

"Yeah. I have to. I have to do it. But I swear to God, Molly, I'll make it as easy on him as I can. He's changed. It's great you got married."

"He's better and better. He doesn't dream so often now. He was really obsessed with the dogs for a while. Now he just takes care of them; he doesn't talk about them all the time. You're his friend, Jack. Why can't you leave him alone?"

"Because it's his bad luck to be the best. Because he doesn't think like other people. Somehow he never got in a rut."

"He thinks you want him to look at evidence."

"I do want him to look at evidence. There's nobody better with evidence. But he has the other thing too. Imagination, projection, whatever. He doesn't like that part of it."

"You wouldn't like it either if you had it. Promise me something, Jack. Promise me you'll see to it he doesn't get too close. I think it would kill him to have to fight."

"He won't have to fight. I can promise you that."

When Graham finished with the dogs, Molly helped him pack.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 196 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 199 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 1999

    Big Underachieving Dragon

    Can you comprehend an ace FBI investigator tracking down a gnarled, serial-killing ogre by analyzing the blood stains left by his victims on their upholstery? Sounds great, doesn't it? Yeah, but only if it could of been expressed a little better. This is the driving plot in the first effort of Thomas Harris's Silence of the Lamb series. FBI investigator Will Graham is called back from retirement to track down an ugly, disfigured beast that is on a rampage in the south, eviscerating entire families. However, Harris seems like he is writing a screenplay for Paramount Pictures. The story payws too much attention to frivilous detail, such as describing the dandruff on the shoulder of a pharmacist that Graham purchases Bufferin from. If you can plow your way through the sludge, be prepared for a cheesy thriller. If Harris could of written this novel like a novel, he would of been declared 'brilliant.' However, now he only lies at a subpar 'sufficient.' Let it be known, you can move on to Silence of the Lambs without much guilt.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2011

    it's a good read

    I read the book it was good i also read the rest of the books they are good

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Thomas Harris, Red Dragon

    Red Dragon was Harris's second novel, and the first to introduce a character who has surely become one of the most memorable of fictional villains - Hannibal Lecter. Lecter is behind bars, yet still capable of influencing events on the outside, including the inspiration he unwittingly offers to a deeply disturbed killer known as the Red Dragon. Two families have been brutally slaughtered and mutilated by the Dragon. Officers are desperately searching for him, assisted by Will Graham, whose special skills and sensitivities make him an ideal hunter, yet at the same time more likely to suffer emotionally from the hunt and exposure to the killings.

    This was a very intriguing read, despite the sudden shift of the story from a thrilling mystery in the first half, when the identity of the killer is still unknown, to a disturbing life story of a vicious killer in the second half, all mystery suddenly removed from the story of the Dragon and his Becoming. Except for the question of whether he can be stopped before he kills again. Odd shift, I thought. But still a very good read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 4, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    One of my all time favorites

    It's a shame after two tries that Hollywood can't get a movie right. I used to be a hardcore horror fan...this is the only book that ever gave me nightmares. I highly recommend this one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    awesome book by thomas harris

    this is one totally awesome book by thomas harris!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 25, 2010

    one of my favorites in the series

    I love the series of books and this is one of my favorites. Although it does not have Starling you are still drawn to the hero. This is not the type of thriller that keeps you guessing but has you in suspense from being in the mind of killers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great read of a chilling tale

    This is the true masterpiece of an author more well-known for a different book. I read "Red Dragon" before reading "Silence of the Lambs" or seeing any of the movies. I could not put it down, and it kept me on the edge of my seat. When I saw the movies, I was disappointed by the way they failed to capture the suspense Thomas Harris creates in the book. The characters are richly developed, and Harris makes it very easy to empathize with the characters. Whether you have seen the movies or not, this is a great read. The writing is masterful, and the characters are richer and more developed than in "Silence of the Lambs." A great book for those looking for a suspenseful read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Red Dragon

    Red Dragon was Harris's second novel, and the first to introduce a character who has surely become one of the most memorable of fictional villains - Hannibal Lecter. Lecter is behind bars, yet still capable of influencing events on the outside, including the inspiration he unwittingly offers to a deeply disturbed killer known as the Red Dragon. Two families have been brutally slaughtered and mutilated by the Dragon. Officers are desperately searching for him, assisted by Will Graham, whose special skills and sensitivities make him an ideal hunter, yet at the same time more likely to suffer emotionally from the hunt and exposure to the killings.
    This was a very intriguing read, despite the sudden shift of the story from a thrilling mystery in the first half, when the identity of the killer is still unknown, to a disturbing life story of a vicious killer in the second half, all mystery suddenly removed from the story of the Dragon and his Becoming. Except for the question of whether he can be stopped before he kills again. Odd shift, I thought. But still a very good read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Truly creepy tale.

    Harris delves into a terrifying story with a horrendous villain who will give you the creeps for many days after reading. The protaganist is sad but understandbly so. His life contrasted against the villain pushes the novel along and Harris knows what scares us. Really good book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The kind of good that gives you nightmares.

    I picked this up at tag sale for 50 cents, and raced home from work the next two evenings straight to read. I even went against my better judgement and read it in bed late, late into the night.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Wow!

    I thought this book was wonderful. It's very fast paced and has a great shocker for an ending. I rate books pretty tough (just look at my profile only one book has a 5 star rating, other then HP which I count as one big 5 star book) 4 stars is what I usually rate but this is about a 4.3/5 - only my favorite books get 5 stars. This book comes close, once you finish it you realize how quick of a book it is...go buy it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    LOVE IT.

    Great book. really unexpected ending

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 10, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Fantastic!!!

    The book that started it all! Hannibal Lecter ingenius killer like none other matchs wits with ace ex-FBI agent Will Graham. The book is one of my top 5 favorite books. This book can be a little graphic and sad at times but it is a GREAT read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Fantastic. . .

    Red Dragon is an excellent book. Thomas Harris is a master of creating suspenseful stories. The characters that Harris creates fit into the story perfectly. Thomas Harris takes the reader on a psychological rollercoaster ride for the entire novel. Overall, Red Dragon is a must read novel. A+ for Thomas Harris and Red Dragon.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2007

    Excellent Summer Read!

    I got hooked on the HANNIBAL Series in the summer of 2007...Read Hannibal Rising first, and just finished Red Dragon. Next is the Silence of the Lambs...I can't wait! I love love love Harris as an author! 5 stars all the way! These books REALLY scared me (especially at night!)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2007

    The Red Dragon

    I really liked Red Dragon. It was very interesting in the way it handled the psychology of the killer. He clearly suffered from some sort of multiple personality disorder, but it in the beginning, it seemed that he was choosing to embody the other personality. The Red Dragon at first seems to be a being of Francis Dolarhyde¿s desires. But, as you start to learn about the life of Francis, you see that he has turned his abusive grandmother¿s memory into a personality he is melding with. He talks to his grandmother¿s picture like he is not afraid of her, but you can tell he fears the Red Dragon. The Red Dragon/Francis Dolarhyde reminds me of Gollum/Schmeegle in the Lord of the Rings, or Jackal and Hyde. Francis is both terrified and fascinated by the Dragon, so he does it¿s bidding, killing two families to appease it. Will Graham, a retired FBI consultant is called in to help catch this terrifying serial killer. Graham asks the help of the insane Hannibal Lector, who the killer idolizes. Lector turns the killer against Graham, and Graham must find the killer before he kills again, and this time, Graham and his family is the target of this crazy killer. A well-written novel. The exploration of the psychology of Francis was very life like, and the possibility that the reason Graham can catch the killers is that he thinks like one was a very interesting concept to me. I didn¿t like the profanity, but it wasn¿t extravagant or misused. The language used was interesting. At times it sounded like an omnipotent third party, and sometimes like an observer from the outside. I have never watched any of the Hannibal movies, but now I might just consider it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2007

    im waiting to get my copy of red dragon

    this book i heard is one of the best in the hannibal lecter series while silence of the lambs is the best to read it and just to see if the reviews are right about this book i gotta say i might enjoy this book just as much as the first jurassic park book but i dont know yet if i will or not but i know ill enjoy this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2006

    I have read this book over and over

    This is one of the best fiction books I have read. I usually read true crime, but Red Dragon reads like true crime.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 22, 2006

    Exceptional

    I am an avid reader, and when I picked up Thomas Harris's series about Hannibal Lecter, I was blown away. The series is simply amazing and I am waiting very impatiently for the final installment 'Behind the Mask: The Blooding of Hannibal Lecter'. I highly recommend this book and the others in the series. The story is wonderful, the characters are well developed and exceptionally smart, and the wordage is incredible.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2006

    Addictive

    This is my first Thomas Harris book(although I have watched the movies) and I plan to read his others. Very addictive. Keeps you quite at the edge of your reading sofa. Harris has eloquent writing style that entices you and pulls you into the world of his story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 199 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit