Relevance: Making Stuff That Matters

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (31)  
Used (22)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2008 Hardcover Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: Good
2008 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very light edge wear to dj, text in ... excellent cond, remainder mark on outer closed pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: PENSACOLA, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(500)

Condition: New
New New.

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(500)

Condition: Good
Good Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & ... Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4093)

Condition: Like New
Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(52)

Condition: Good
A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers is included. ... Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. May have a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: New
Brand New!. New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

After years studying remarkable companies and speaking to some of the most influential leaders around, Tim Manners has discovered a solution to the marketing woes of many brands. Stop worrying about demographics, fads, and cutting-edge advertising. Instead, focus on relevance.

Manners shares how the best of the best create solutions to their customers' problems and help them live happier lives. You'll learn how:

• Levi's reasserted relevance when it created wardrobe solutions for men.
• Dunkin' Donuts stopped trying to mimic the look and feel of ...

See more details below

Overview

After years studying remarkable companies and speaking to some of the most influential leaders around, Tim Manners has discovered a solution to the marketing woes of many brands. Stop worrying about demographics, fads, and cutting-edge advertising. Instead, focus on relevance.

Manners shares how the best of the best create solutions to their customers' problems and help them live happier lives. You'll learn how:

• Levi's reasserted relevance when it created wardrobe solutions for men.
• Dunkin' Donuts stopped trying to mimic the look and feel of Starbucks and found success by delivering a simple, quick cup of joe.
• Hasbro reinvented board games for today's time-pressed consumers.
• Kleenex's new germ-fighting tissues helped keep the company relevant by turning a useful product into a necessary one.
• Staples stopped wasting its shoppers' time with extraneous products.
• Nintendo's simple design for the Wii appealed to consumers of all ages and game designers alike, allowing it to outsell its competitors.

The path to sustainable growth for your brand begins with designing meaningful solutions and providing them when and where people need them most. Relevance will teach you how to become—and remain—indispensable.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Manners, a branding consultant and editor, takes the reader through the various aspects of building a successful brand, using the title of his book as a one word manifesto; all of his ideas loop back to it sooner or later. Branding is no longer a numbers game, according to the experts that he quotes, but about making your sure your customer is happy; not just with the service, or the product, but in their lives. How can this be achieved? The author's answer: through relevant insights, innovation, investment and design. Combine these with careful attention to value and experience, and you'll get growth. What distinguishes this book is the author's scope: he's clearly well connected and has plenty of quotes from branding and marketing experts across several industries to prove it. British range manufacturer Aga and niche coffee retailer Intelligentsia are just two of the "relevant" brands that Manners explores, and this range of knowledge adds authority to an otherwise thin argument, which at times seems like the same old ideas, rehashed and rebranded.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781591842200
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/18/2008
  • Pages: 224
  • Product dimensions: 6.94 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 1.01 (d)

Meet the Author

Tim Manners is the editor and publisher of The Hub magazine and the editor of Cool News of the Day, a daily Web digest of marketing insights. As president of David X. Manners Company, a consulting firm, he has spent more than twenty years working with leading marketing services companies, including WPP, Omnicom, Interpublic, and Publicis.

Table of Contents

Introduction 1

Pt. I Relevant Problems

Ch. 1 Demographics: Marketing, Not Apartheid 7

Ch. 2 Aspirations: The Happiness Factor 29

Ch. 3 Advertising: Accountable to Whom? 50

Pt. II Relevant Solutions

Ch. 4 Insights: Controlling the Conversation 79

Ch. 5 Innovation: Suit Yourself 106

Ch. 6 Investment: Spare No Expense 136

Ch. 7 Design: Yellow Is Number One 155

Ch. 8 Experience: What Would Warhol Do? 179

Ch. 9 Value: The Value of Value 202

Pt. III Relevant Outcomes

Ch. 10 Growth: Zen-Master Profits 227

Coda: What's the Point? 252

Certain Secrets of Relevant Brands 255

Acknowledgments 257

Notes 259

Index 273

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit