Rescuing Sprite: A Dog Lover's Story of Joy and Anguish

( 102 )
Hardcover
$17.21
BN.com price
$22.00 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$22.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (182)  
Used (174)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 19
Showing 1 – 10 of 182 (19 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1416559132 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2007-11-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
2007-11-06 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Pocket Books Pub Date: 11/6/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
2007-11-06 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2007-11-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2007-11-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2350)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Hardcover Acceptable Inks marks on inside front page The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable ... copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 19
Showing 1 – 10 of 182 (19 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Mark Levin, while known as a lawyer and nationally syndicated broadcaster, considers himself first and foremost a dog lover. In 2004, Mark’s family added a new member to their bunch—a beautiful, Spaniel-mixed dog they named Sprite. With his beautiful face and soft, huggable fur, Sprite immediately bonded with the Levin family.

But on Halloween night, just three weeks after being adopted, Sprite collapsed and had to be rushed to the animal hospital in what would turn out to be the first of many such visits—and a difficult, heart-wrenching journey for the entire family.

Over the next two years, Sprite’s health deteriorated, but his spirit remained high and his beauty and grace continued to inspire, until the holiday season of 2006, when the Levin family had to say a final goodbye to their beloved pet. Rescuing Sprite is a stunningly intimate revelation of the strong love that can develop between a family and a pet, and the realization, as Mark Levin puts it, that “in the end, we humans are the lucky ones.”?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416559139
  • Publisher: Gallery Books
  • Publication date: 11/6/2007
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 180,328
  • Product dimensions: 5.00 (w) x 0.80 (h) x 7.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Mark Levin
Mark Levin

Mark R. Levin is a nationally syndicated talk radio host and president of Landmark Legal Foundation. He has also worked as an attorney in the private sector and as a top adviser and administrator to several members of President Reagan's cabinet. The author of the New York Times bestselling books Rescuing Sprite and Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America, Mark holds a B.A. from Temple University and a J.D. from Temple University School of Law.

Visit Mark Levin on the web at www.marklevinshow.com.

Read an Excerpt

Introduction

Who would have thought I'd write a book about a dog named Sprite? Well, actually, about a dog named Pepsi,too, and another one named Griffen.

Every dog lover has a dog story. This is mine.

For most of my life, my passions have involved big goals and big thoughts. I've spent my career as a lawyer and broadcaster working on constitutional issues, writing about public policy, and talking about current events. I've served at the highest levels of our government, and I've even written a book about the Supreme Court. So why write this book? Because I am, fi rst and foremost, a dog lover. Few things in life have given me the kind of joy and, frankly, sorrow, as my relationships with my dogs. And this is especially so with an older dog we rescued from a local shelter.

We called him Sprite.

Sprite was found one day roaming the streets of Silver Spring, Maryland. We believe he lost his original family — or they lost him. He was taken to a local shelter and later handed over to foster parents while awaiting a family to adopt him. We were lucky to be that family.

Sprite was so beautiful. He had big brown eyes and the softest fur I'd ever touched. As we soon learned, Sprite also suffered from serious and ultimately debilitating health problems, but he never let any of it get him down. Despite life's curveballs, he was a dignifi ed, graceful, and courageous dog. He was friendly to all, humans and canines alike.

Sprite touched me in ways I could never have expected. He taught me to better appreciate the simple and more important things in life. He quickly became an irreplaceable member of our family and a fixture in the neighborhood. Even with all his setbacks, Sprite was full of life. He appreciated life. He cherished every moment, seeming to understand that his time left on earth would be too brief.

I loved this dog. Writing this book was both painful and cathartic for me. Reading it may be emotional for you. I hope it brings you some smiles. I know it will bring you some tears. I hope, when you're done, that you are moved to hold your dog closer in your arms — or in your memories.

Table of Contents


Introduction     9
Let's Call Him Pepsi     13
With Pepsi at My Side     32
Rescuing Sprite     42
A Frightening Halloween     57
Inseparable from the Start     66
Dinner with Pepsi and Sprite     84
There Is No Forever     93
A Hard Fall     108
Thanksgiving Prayers     123
A Desperate Search     142
Good-bye My Beloved Sprite     159
Dark Days     173
The Memory Tree     194
Griffen     211
The Spirit of Sprite     217
Acknowledgments     223
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 102 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 103 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2009

    Inspiring

    This is a wonderful story of how a person can get so attached to their dog. They become part of their family. It was heart wrenching at times but it shows the emotions that a true animal and dog lover goes through. Very good book.

    8 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2009

    Written straight from the heart

    This book is inspiring and a loving tribute to Mark Levin's animal companions. He is an advocate of rescue animals, and states their case with heart. I recommend this book very highly.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2008

    Great

    I thought that rescuing sprite was a very good book. I know how it is to loose a dog. Mark Levin builds up suspense and is a very good writer. Yes i did cry but it was all in all it was a great book. I love animals and i am especially a big dog lover.Those of you who have lost one of your dogs i highly recomend this book it will help you cherish everything that you have been through with your dog-good and bad.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2010

    True love for animals

    I can relate so well to this book. I really fell in love with the animals as well. This is truly a touching story. I so respect this family for adopting the "older" dogs that honestly wouldn't have a chance.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A good read.

    There are so many animal-lover books out there it's hard to know which one to choose. Mark Levin's book is easier to notice because he's an "out there" personality and we know him. That said, it is indeed a lovely book about a family and their dear dog, Sprite and one that I would recommend along with the following:
    "My Name is Henley: my life and times as a rescued dog" by Judith Kristen.
    "A Dog's Life" by Ann Martin.
    Both are very different from Mark's book, but all will strike a positive note in the hearts of dog lovers everywhere.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Pulls at your heart strings...

    Every animal lover needs to read this book. Mark Levin has told a story of love for an animal that anyone who has ever had a pet understands. This book is heart warming and brought back memories of the pets I had growing up and how much they meant to me. Levin truly gets the unconditional love an animal gives and how much the pet gives to it's family. A must read for everyone!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2009

    I couldn't put it down.

    Read it one rainy Saturday afternoon. Loved every word of it. Highly recommend - would make a perfect gift for the dog-lovers in your life. (Might want to keep the Kleenex handy when you're reading it... )

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2008

    dog lover

    The book was interesting to read because it was it was about dogs. I love the front cover of the dog looks like my mom's dog Sparky!! and Mark shows real good interest that he loves and cares for a pet when he writes about them..

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2008

    A Brilliant Story

    I enjoyed every moment of Mark's book about Sprite, Pepsi and family. Mark was able to fully capture the feelings expressed during the short but wonderful time with his special doggie. I took 1 day to read and finish the book and 1 box of tissues! For anyone who has loved a dog 'or pet' and has lost their best friend, this is the book for you. Thank you Mark for getting your story down on paper. Very difficult to do after losing somebody close. Sprite will live on and on through this book and not to mention the tree.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2008

    An animal lover and rescuer

    My time is so limited and the books I choose to read are usually recommended by friends. 'Rescuing Sprite' was a book I enjoyed, but I feel there was a lot more we dog lovers were so longing to hear!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2008

    Wonderfull

    Very beautifully written. A great read. A real tear jerker. Great ,Great

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2008

    Very Loving

    My husband got this book for his birthday a few days ago and told me I should read it. He said it would change the way I think of dogs. Before I read this book I never understood how someone could be so attached to an animal, but after reading this it makes me realize what unconditional love a dog can give to a family. I have totally changed my way of thinking. It made me laugh and cry at times and now I know that we will find a dog to complete our family the way Sprite and Pepsi have for the Levins! Great fast read and I highly recommend it to everyone!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2008

    Save your money

    I was really disappointed in this book. Sprite the dog seemed almost an afterthought to the author. Sprite was a great, happy, easy-going dog. So are many, many others. After plodding through this book, I still feel as if I learned little about Sprite. I did, however, endure page after page about the author's health problem, how out of shape he is, and tributes to his wonderful, ultra-conservative friends in the news media. Please spare us the glorification of Rush Limbaugh and Sean Hannity. In addition, the book was poorly written, with choppy sentences and grammatical mistakes (did anyone edit or proofread it?). When I read the title, I assumed that Sprite had in fact been rescued from a terrible life. In reality, he was living comfortably with a nice foster family. All in all, a very disappointing, plodding book. If you want to read it, check it out from a library.

    2 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2007

    An Animal Lover's Story

    I was extremely impressed with Rescuing Sprite! In my opinion, it is a must read book for any animal lover. I dare you not to shed a tear (or more) while reading this book!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2007

    Touching- A Story All Will Identify With

    If you've ever had a pet who has since passed away, you will identify with Levin's story. I know I did- it made me very emotional thinking of my past best friends. Read it and enjoy it.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2007

    A touching and wonderful story

    Rescuing Sprite is an emotional rollercoaster of tears and smiles, sharing with us the painfully short relationship between a dog rescued from an animal shelter, and a family that completely adored him. It is a story of love, compassion and the absolute loyalty found in the friendship of a dog. For anyone who has ever had a furry best friend, whether it be dog, cat, horse, rabbit, or any other pet, this book will touch your heart and remind you of why we are willing to suffer the incredible loss of their short lives, for just a few precious months or years of their presence.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2007

    A deeply moving, yet delightful book!

    Who would have guessed that this tenacious radio talk-show host had a heart this big and beautiful!? What a wonderful, wonderful surprise of a book. Whoever lost Sprite in the first place really lost a treasure of a pet, but the fact that Mark and his family rescued the dog is truly amazing. The love Sprite brought to them, and the love they all gave to him, is amazing. And now their two short years together are immortalized forever in this sweet little book. Talk about divine providence. Hats off to animal shelters everywhere!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2007

    A Must Read, Especially For Dog Lovers

    I read this book in a day. I could not put it down. Make sure you have a box of kleenex with you, as you are bound to cry. What a great story!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2010

    dog lovers

    great story but sad

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Book

    A sweet book about a man and his dog, and like any other dog book it is sad, but more than that it's inspiring, it's touching, it's love. Mark Levin knows how to pull a reader in, I felt like I knew Sprite and I could eaisly relate to his experience as a dog owner. This book is an easy and inspiring read, a great gift to any dog lover.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 103 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit