Revolution of Hope: The Life, Faith, and Dreams of a Mexican President

( 10 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.11
$27.95 List Price (Save 100%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (81)  
Used (69)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 81 (9 pages)
$0.11
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former library, usual stamps and labels, cover/edges worn, pages show wear from use

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Minor imperfections may exist. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction ... Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0670018392 Reminder mark on bottom edge. Missing Dust Jacket and wear around corner and edges.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(987)

Condition: Good
2007-10-04 Hardcover Good EX LIBRARY: has library markings.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2007-10-04 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected ... imperfections. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition: New
Most books are showroom condition. May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt and cheapest shipping so buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2005)

Condition: Very Good
0670018392 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0670018392 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 81 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

The charismatic former President of Mexico offers a clear and candid perspective on the state of world affairs

When Vicente Fox swept into office in 2000, he broke the dictatorial one-party rule that had strangled Mexico for over seventy years. A native son of Mexico, grandson of immigrants from the United States and Spain, Fox worked his way from ranch hand and truck driver to the youngest CEO in the history of Coca-Cola. His political rise from precinct worker to world leader was equally swift. As president, Vicente Fox steered Mexico's fragile young democracy through turbulent times, ushering in six years of economic stability and reform in health ...

See more details below

Overview

The charismatic former President of Mexico offers a clear and candid perspective on the state of world affairs

When Vicente Fox swept into office in 2000, he broke the dictatorial one-party rule that had strangled Mexico for over seventy years. A native son of Mexico, grandson of immigrants from the United States and Spain, Fox worked his way from ranch hand and truck driver to the youngest CEO in the history of Coca-Cola. His political rise from precinct worker to world leader was equally swift. As president, Vicente Fox steered Mexico's fragile young democracy through turbulent times, ushering in six years of economic stability and reform in health care, education, and housing, with increased freedom of the press. His presidency also reduced poverty and tackled corruption.

Vicente Fox embodies the American Dream in its broadest sense as a vision of the New World, as well as the story of Mexico. Elected as a political outsider with a message of honesty, change, and hope, he is truly a world hero of democracy. This vivid book interweaves his inspiring personal story with his bold ideas for the future of the planet.

For the first time, President Fox reveals the ups and downs of his close but rocky relationships with world leaders from President George W. Bush and Prime Minister Tony Blair to Fidel Castro, Vladimir Putin and Hugo Chávez.

In Revolution of Hope, President Fox outlines a new vision of hope for the future of the Americas. He speaks out forcefully on hot global topics like immigration, the war in Iraq, racism, globalization, the role of the United Nations, free trade, religion, gender equity, indigenous rights and the moral imperative to heal the global divide between rich and poor nations.

From the man who brought true democracy to Mexico, Revolution of Hope is a personal story of triumph and a political vision for the future.

Editorial Reviews

Pamela Constable
Fox's book, Revolution of Hope, written in English and launched with a U.S. tour, makes a direct plea to the American people to see Mexican immigrants in a kinder light. He wants us to have patience with Mexico's fledgling efforts at political and economic reform, and to seek common solutions rather than building walls. His tone is often hyperbolic, but his message is heartfelt.
—The Washington Post
From The Critics

Fox, who broke 71 years of one-party rule in Mexico when he became president in 2000, recounts his unconventional approach to Mexican politics as well as how he got there in the first place. With co-writer and political consultant Allyn, he explains his beginnings on his family's ranch, where he slowly began to realize the great difference between himself and the farmhands' children with whom he played. Though he was eventually sent to high school in Wisconsin and completed a university degree in Mexico City, Fox never shed his ranchero ways, rendered rather nostalgically in the book. After a stint as a young top executive with Coca-Cola, Fox began his political career, wearing cowboy boots the whole way. In addition to the story of his assent in politics, Fox offers his opinions on immigration and economic integration, the latter of which he is great proponent. Written with an American audience in mind, he repeatedly presents the argument that more trade between the United States and Mexico, with more jobs in Mexico-not a wall-is the solution to immigration problems. Fox is candid in the book and opens up about the controversial moments of his political career. However, the book reveals less about Fox than about his hopeful vision for the world. (Oct.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780670018390
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 10/4/2007
  • Pages: 400
  • Product dimensions: 6.25 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 1.19 (d)

Meet the Author

Vicente Fox, born in Mexico in 1942, was the president of Mexico from 2000—2006. Before being elected president he was a rancher, boot-maker, Coca-Cola CEO, and governor.
Rob Allyn is an author, commentator, speech writer, and political consultant who has worked closely with Fox for a decade.

Table of Contents


Introduction: The Year of Hidalgo     xi
The Night Watchman     1
Making the Americas     18
Men for Others     29
The Cola Wars     54
The Imperfect Dictators     70
The House of the Cradle     83
Guns in the Belly     104
My Schwarzenegger Problem     127
The Windshield Cowboy     139
The Bread Woman of Bangladesh     154
The Burn Bag     171
The Spirit of San Cristobal     195
September 7     313
Fortress America     231
The Farmers in the Road     251
Comparing Notes     265
Be Careful What You Wish For     281
One Foot on the Floor     294
Departures     308
At the Feet of the Horses     320
Walls of Fear, Dreams of Hope     335
Index     357
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 4 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 4, 2010

    He did more for Mexico than you know.

    This book gives great insight into the life and presidency of a man who fought bravely to bring true democracy to Mexico. He gives an honest assessment of his decisions and humbly expresses what he may have done differently. He takes the reader backstage for behind the scenes explanation about what happened during key historical events. He discusses Bush, Castro, Putin, Obrador, Calderon and a whole array of contemporary politicians. This book is a must read if you want to understand why Mexico is the way it is, but most importantly, the great potential that the country has. Informative with a sprinkle of humor, you'll see the former Mexican President in a different light. Highly recommended.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 18, 2010

    Si ni siquiera sabe leer bien

    !Qué podemos esperar de este libro si el autor difícilmente podía expresar una oración sin "cuatrapearse"!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    excelent...a good balance between his own story and mexican history

    former president of mexico vicente fox writes a biography/history lesson/revalutionary testimonial. he uses alot of examples from mexican history and showed how they shaped his political mind. growing up on a farm and then later becoming a farmer himself, president fox tells the gripping story of how he inspired an entire culture to overcome sevnty years of oppression and help lay the groundwork for a new mexico. president fox shows us that the american dream is far beyond american borders.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2007

    Un ciudadano comprometido

    El libro en lo personal me gusto mucho. Creo que una persona como Fox siempre será criticado sobre todo por aquellos que se beneficiaban grandemente del status quo que prevalecia antes de su llegada. Considero que Fox tuvo grandes aciertos (aunque esto disguste a los del PRI y los del PRD). Considero que tener el valor de plasmar sus ideas e ideales en un libro tiene un gran valor que debemos aquilatar ya que expone sus puntos de vista y esta abierto al debate.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2007

    Un recuento egocéntrico

    Es muy posible que muchos ignorantes de lo que significó la presidencia fox, puedan considerarlo un libro, en mi opinión es un panfleto de ínfima calidad que no merece ninguna atención

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2007

    view from the outside

    this is a great book! i will greatly recommend it specially for all the mexican people who still have an ignorant attitude towards this president. On this book, he clearly details all the things he did trying to change things for his country and how over and over was sabotage by the propaganda clealy orchestrated by the PRI. I admire his endurance, his persevarance, and all his accomplishments. Because he accomplished at least a little something more that presidents from the PRI in 51 years.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2007

    Revolution of Hope/Vicente Fox

    The book is educational though it does not coincide with U.S. media matter. The chapters are easy to follow, sometimes a little politically monotonous. This book will probably be used in Chicano Studies at colleges.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2007

    Uno más de los libros para olvidar

    No es un libro entretenido. Solo es un recuento de autoelogios. Además no creo que el ex-presidente haya sido capaz de escribirlo, dudo que sea capaz de leer uno solo. El comprar este libro es tirar el dinero a la basura.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2007

    las memorias de un ladron

    No se si un ejemplo de una lectura recomendable sea la recopilacion de memorias de un sujeto que traiciono la democracia en su pais y que desilusiono a millones de mexicanos que tenian cifradas en él sus esperanzas de un cambio en Mexico y ahora se enfrentan a la triste realidad de que su heroe no es mas que un vil ladron igual que sus antecesores.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2007

    Messages For Our Time

    This is an excellent book. Vicente Fox has a great message on what he believes could significantly improve the immigration situation between Mexico and USA, and why getting it right is so very important for the USA. Also good insights into how hard it is to recover a country through democracy after decades of dictatorship rule.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit