The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$15.85
BN.com price
$21.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$21.95 List Price (Save 91%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (26)  
Used (14)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$7.17
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2240)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
0812968581

Ships from: JACKSONVILLE, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.64
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(254)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Soft Cover Very Good 0-8129-6858-1 Book has minor wear. A nice copy. A little bit smokey. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! ***

Ships from: Broken Arrow, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2003 S Trade Paperback Second Trade Paperback Edition Good Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail.

Ships from: Warr Acres, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.35
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Good
2003 Softcover VG-; clean text; shelf/edge wear; curling

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.75
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2197)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Bloomington, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Very Good
0812968581 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0812968581 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.56
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45317)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.40
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1630)

Condition: New
2003 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 976 p. Modern Library War.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.75
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(350)

Condition: Good
2003 Trade Paper Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This Pulitzer Prize–winning history of World War II chronicles the dramatic rise and fall of the Japanese empire, from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Told from the Japanese perspective, The Rising Sun is, in the author’s words, “a factual saga of people caught up in the flood of the most overwhelming war of mankind, told as it happened—muddled, ennobling, disgraceful, frustrating, full of paradox.”

In weaving together the historical facts and human drama leading up to and culminating in the war in the Pacific, Toland crafts a riveting and unbiased narrative history. In his Foreword, Toland says that if we are to draw any conclusion ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This Pulitzer Prize–winning history of World War II chronicles the dramatic rise and fall of the Japanese empire, from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Told from the Japanese perspective, The Rising Sun is, in the author’s words, “a factual saga of people caught up in the flood of the most overwhelming war of mankind, told as it happened—muddled, ennobling, disgraceful, frustrating, full of paradox.”

In weaving together the historical facts and human drama leading up to and culminating in the war in the Pacific, Toland crafts a riveting and unbiased narrative history. In his Foreword, Toland says that if we are to draw any conclusion from The Rising Sun, it is “that there are no simple lessons in history, that it is human nature that repeats itself, not history.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780812968583
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 5/27/2003
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 976
  • Sales rank: 187,495
  • Series: Modern Library War Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.05 (w) x 9.18 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

John Toland was one of the most widely read military historians of the twentieth century. His many books include The Last 100 Days; Ships in the Sky; Battle: The Story of the Bulge; But Not in Shame; Adolf Hitler; and No Man’s Land. Originally from Wisconsin, he lived in Connecticut for many years with his wife.

Table of Contents

Foreword
Pt. 1 The Roots of War
1 Gekokujo 3
2 To the Marco Polo Bridge 34
3 "Then the War Will Be a Desperate One" 54
Pt. 2 The Lowering Clouds
4 "Go Back to Blank Paper" 89
5 The Fatal Note 121
6 Operation Z 149
7 "This War May Come Quicker Than Anyone Dreams" 173
Pt. 3 Banzai!
8 "I Shall Never Look Back" 211
9 "The Formidable Years That Lie Before Us" 237
10 "For a Wasted Hope and Sure Defeat" 258
11 "To Show Them Mercy Is to Prolong the War" 285
12 "But Not in Shame" 302
13 The Tide Turns 321
Pt. 4 Isle of Death
14 Operation Shoestring 345
15 Green Hell 364
16 "I Deserve Ten Thousand Deaths" 389
17 The End 412
Pt. 5 The Gathering Forces
18 Of Mice and Men 435
19 To the Marianas 467
20 "Seven Lives to Repay Our Country!" 498
Pt. 6 The Decisive Battle
21 "Let No Heart Be Faint" 523
22 The Battle of Leyte Gulf 546
23 The Battle of Breakneck Ridge 573
24 Debacle 594
Pt. 7 Beyond the Bitter End
25 "Our Golden Opportunity" 611
26 "Like Hell with the Fire Out" 639
27 The Flowers of Edo 670
28 The Last Sortie 682
29 The Iron Typhoon 704
30 The Stragglers 727
Pt 8 "One Hundred Million Die Together"
31 In Quest of Peace 741
32 "That Was Not Any Decision That You Had To Worry About" 760
33 Hiroshima 779
34 ... and Nagasaki 793
35 "To Bear the Unbearable" 810
36 The Palace Revolt 829
37 The Voice of the Crane 851
Epilogue 871
Acknowledgments 879
Sources 883
Notes 905
Index 931
Map: The War in the Pacific
Map: The Japanese Conquest of Luzon 261
Map: The Slot/Guadalcanal 369
Map: Saipan 491
Map: The Battle of Leyte Gulf 549
Map: The Battle for Leyte 579
Map: Iwo Jima 645
Map: Okinawa 707
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit