Rodale Book of Composting: Easy Methods for Every Gardener

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Revised)
$12.46
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.16
$16.95 List Price (Save 58%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (23)  
Used (15)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 23 (3 pages)
$7.16
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Pennsylvania 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good White, clean, crisp and bright softcover, mild wear to cover edge. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as ... described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chattanooga, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Very Good
Emmaus, PA, USA 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Unmarked, crease on back cover but no creases on the spine, the essential guide to composting for all gardners and ... environmentally conscoius people. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Point Roberts, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.74
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
1992 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Sorrento, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
1992 Paperback Good Delivery Confirmation with every order. No apparent marks throughout this book. No creasing to cover and spine. Fading to spine, ghost where sticker was.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Very Good
0878579915 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Very Good
1992 Paperback Very Good 0878579915 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2400)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Very Good
Emmaus, PA 1992 Quality Paperback New, Revised Edition Very Good Plus Book Currently in print for $16.95. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE.

Ships from: Oakland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.14
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11721)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The essential guide to composting for all gardeners and enviromentally conscious people

Composting is fast becoming a household word. Gardeners know it is the best way to feed the soil, while others look to composting as a way to dispose of grass clippings, autumn leaves, and tree trimmings. The Rodale Book of Composting offers:

* Easy-to-follow instructions for making and using compost
* Helpful tips for apartment dwellers, suburbanites, farmers and community leaders
* ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The essential guide to composting for all gardeners and enviromentally conscious people

Composting is fast becoming a household word. Gardeners know it is the best way to feed the soil, while others look to composting as a way to dispose of grass clippings, autumn leaves, and tree trimmings. The Rodale Book of Composting offers:

* Easy-to-follow instructions for making and using compost
* Helpful tips for apartment dwellers, suburbanites, farmers and community leaders
* Ecologically sound solutions to growing waste disposal problems

The most significant gardening topic of today is covered in this completely revised and updated volume--the essential guide to composting for all gardeners and environmentally conscious people. Provides detailed, easy-to-follow instructions and guidance. 70 illustrations.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
This is an update of Jerry Minnich and others' The Rodale Guide to Composting ( LJ 5/1/79), which itself updated J.L. Rodale's Complete Book of Composting (Rodale Pr., 1960. o.p.). The broad spectrum of information given will be useful from backyard urban gardening on up to industrial, municipal, and farm recycling. The first quarter of the book gives you all you ever wanted to know on the science of composting--and more--along with some history. A discussion of materials, methods, structures, equipment, and uses is followed by a brief look at large-scale composting. The writing is an uneven mix of scientific detail and the anecdotal. Chemical reactions are described in exquisite detail, and yet most quotes, while attributed, are neither dated nor their source given. Stu Campbell and Kathleen Bond Borie's Let It Rot: The Gardener's Guide to Composting ( LJ 1/91) is more readable and inviting for the individual gardener. While useful for its in-depth, detailed coverage, Rodale's almost-textbook is recommended only for comprehensive gardening collections.-- Sharon Levin, Univ. of Vermont Lib., Burlington
From The Critics
A compendium of ideas and diverse approaches. The cover identifies this edition as new and revised, but no information is given regarding the previous (first?) edition. Paper edition (991-5), $14.95. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780878579914
  • Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
  • Publication date: 1/28/1992
  • Edition description: Revised
  • Pages: 278
  • Sales rank: 169,761
  • Product dimensions: 6.46 (w) x 9.20 (h) x 0.84 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 12, 2009

    Fantastic Book!

    Very technical at points, but absolutely comprehensive.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 25, 2008

    Not for Everyone

    I bought this book hoping it would teach me in layman terms how to make compost. In a sense it does that; however unless you've earned a degree in biology most of the book will come off as a scientific journal article.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2005

    Best Book I Own!

    Don't let the technicality of this book scare you. Anyone with a junior high education in basic science and an interest in composting will thoroughly enjoy this book. It should be required reading in school. Includes rarely found details about material composition, alternative methods, using earthworms and the finished compost. Excellent book!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit