Royal Blood (Vampire Kisses Series #6)

( 414 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.59
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (20)  
Used (10)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(343)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(53)

Condition: Acceptable
A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting ... of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.17
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1630)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Vampire Kisses (Hardcover), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(660)

Condition: Very Good
01-01-2009 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket.

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(284)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2009 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 1/2. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. (Teen-black, areas of violet/white & pink letters) "Summer break is over, and Raven is ... hardly eager to be returning to Dullsville High. Not only does school mean daily interaction with preppy pest Trevor Mitchell, but her sleep-filled days and romantic nights with her immortal boyfriend, Alexander, must come to an end. Plus the shock of morning classes isn't the only change in store. An unexpected letter turns up at Alexander's mansion?announcing his parents will be coming to town. And once they arrive, just about everyone has had a sighting of the macabre couple except Raven. What could be delaying Alexander from introducing Raven to them? Could Alexander be hiding something about his parents' homecoming? When Raven is finally invited to the most thrilling dinner party of her life, the next turn of events could transform her entire future with Alexander. The sixth book in Ellen Schreiber's bestselling Vampire Kisses s Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fountain Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2009 Hardcover Stated First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780061288876. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean ... and binding is tight.; Vampire Kisses; Vol. 6; 196 pp; Summer break is over, and Raven is hardly eager to be returning to Dullsville High. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tecumseh, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Used-Very Good Fast shipping from a small business owner in KS.

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4722)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Like New
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A 2009 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket 1st Printing. First Printing (complete number line). Hardcover; a fine copy in a fine and unclipped ... dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Summer break is over, and Raven is hardly eager to be returning to Dullsville High. Not only does school mean daily interaction with preppy pest Trevor Mitchell, but her sleep-filled days and romantic nights with her immortal boyfriend, Alexander, must come to an end. Plus the shock of morning classes isn't the only change in store.

An unexpected letter turns up at Alexander's mansion—announcing his parents will be coming to town. And once they arrive, just about everyone has had a sighting of the macabre couple except Raven. What could be delaying Alexander from introducing Raven to them? Could Alexander be hiding something about his parents' homecoming?

When Raven is finally invited to the most thrilling dinner party of her life, the next turn of events could transform her entire future with Alexander. The sixth book in Ellen Schreiber's bestselling Vampire Kisses series takes an unusual twist in the continuing romance of Raven and Alexander.

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Raven Madison is not your average Dullsville teenager. While her preppy peers are playing soccer or shopping at the local mall, Raven spends her summer days at the macabre mansion of her boyfriend, Alexander Sterling—who just happens to be a vampire. As the summer draws to an end, Raven must return to high school and a more traditional lifestyle. There will be no more midnight romance in the cemetery or sleep-filled days in Alexander's coffin. To make matters worse, Alexander's mysterious parents are returning from a hiatus in Romania, the family's homeland. Elegant yet ghastly, Mr. and Mrs. Constantine Sterling represent an underworld that Raven yearns to join. The manuscript is rich in dialogue and features the ever-popular theme of forbidden love between vampire and mortal. Schreiber broaches the teenage romance appropriately for a young adult audience. Royal Blood is the sixth novel in the "Vampire Kisses" series. Reviewer: Jennifer Morrin

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061288876
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/19/2009
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 226,785
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: HL630L (what's this?)
  • Series: Vampire Kisses Series, #6
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.54 (h) x 0.82 (d)

Meet the Author

Ellen Schreiber
Ellen Schreiber

Ellen Schreiber was an actress and a stand-up comedienne before becoming a writer and moving to her own Dullsville. She is the author of Teenage Mermaid, Comedy Girl, and all of the books in the Vampire Kisses series. Vampire Kisses is an ALA Quick Pick for Reluctant Young Adult Readers, a New York Public Library Book for the Teen Age, and an IRA/CBC Young Adults' Choice.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 414 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 415 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Love Vampire Kisses!

    I fell in love with this seriers when I was waiting for Eclipes, the 3rd book in the Twilight Saga, to come out. I LOVE Alexander! If I could have any boyfriend it would be Alexander, Edward, Jasper, all mixed into 1!
    Anyway the book I can't wait!!!


    Ok. Question. Is anybody eles kind of mad the they just go and change the covers in the middle of the series! Cuz that made me mad! I have all the books in the origanl covers and this one will be different! :(

    7 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Love this book

    I've read every book in this series and have told many young Adults about it. The girl in this book really makes you feel she love her vampire. I can't wait for the next book.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Finally, Raven gets to meet Alexander's parents.

    It all started when Raven first met Alexander after sneaking into the Mansion. Now Raven has got to meet her boyfriends' mysterious parents. Summer vacation's over, and its back to school, and already she got to do an project with none other her nemesis Trevor Mitchell. I didn't realize how fast I read through this book. The cover looks awesome and its interesting how Alexander's and Raven's parents meet and interact. Already I want to read book 7!

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 3, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    It Was OK........

    I thought that Royal Blood could have been better. I thought while reading this series Raven would mature more as the books went but she didnt that much. The only really reason I am still going to finish the series is to see if Alexander will change her into a vampire cause seriously its been 6 books is he going to do it or not. And out of all the characters Trever is my favorite and I think Raven should give him a chance. Even though he is a complete butt hole sometimes. So to the cosumers this is not my favorite read and i wasnt completely sucked in it. but it was something to read if you want to burn some time.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2009

    loved the book

    I started reading this book yesterday and could not put it down. I hope there is a 7th book because I want alex and Raven to be together for along time. They are really cute together. I think Raven has found her soulmate in Alex as for Trevor they should be just friends.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Best of the series

    The best of it's series, and the series is pretty awesome. Good mental and emotional conflict with an ending that leaves you satisfied. From a mild yet powerful series, this book shows that things are never as they appear, and even people who seem to have everything in common, have difficulty seeing eye to eye all the time. As always, the author keeps a constant shot of reality based problems wound tightly within the surreality of the vampire world. Overall, Royal Blood is a good read if you liked the others. But I wish Jagger would come back into the story. Trevor's character is becoming less annoying and more sad. Pathetic sad, not tragic. Raven has always felt like an outsider in Dullsville. This fun story of how she embraces other outsiders in Alexander's parents is a great continuation to this enjoyable series.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2009

    This book

    This book was disapointed.U wait for a year and it not much of a book.This was dishearting.Normaly this is a grate book.But meet his parents the whole book,It upsettting

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Not much to it

    There wasn't much to this one. No passion. There was just one goal that went like this: Who's going to fix the icing on the cake? That was pretty much the whole book.

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Jennifer Rummel for TeensReadToo.com

    Raven and her vampire boyfriend, Alexander, have had the perfect summer. With fall comes the beginning of school and the ending of their nights together.

    The arrival of Alexander's parents makes things worse. While they're seen all over town, Alexander waits to introduce Raven to his parents, making her feel both neglected and hurt.

    However, once they meet, she adores his parents and they seem to like her. Before long, Raven's family and Alexander's family start socializing - with Raven and Alexander on hand to make sure Raven's parents don't discover the truth.

    But Alexander's parents didn't come to town to visit, they came to sell the mansion and take their son back to Europe with them. When the devastating news hits the couple, they vow to stop the sale.

    ROYALD BLOOD continues with the romantic vampire saga of Raven and Alexander in a Gothic tale of love, loss, and friendship.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Best one of the series

    I really enjoyed this book. Mainly because Trevor was more in it and because of Alexander's parents. I just hope that Trevor is in the next book also. I like Alexander but I LOVE Trevor and i just wish Raven would give him a chance. :(

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This book is absolutly amazing

    I'm a 13 almost 14 year old girl. This book as so many good qualities. The character always have you hooked and you seem like you can't stop reading. I seriously recommend this book for girls or boy my age or older. Raven is a goth with a ttitude with her mysterious dramy boyfriend Alexander that just makes me think "Oh wow. If I was her." Vampire may not be real to me, but this is truely an amazing fairytale. :)

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 24, 2010

    Loveing

    Ya the heading says it all. And hatters F U cause this is awesome(Just like me). So stop commenting. IN LOVE WITH ALEXANDER.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    This book was great!I loved it.A very easy read with a great story line.I would recommend this book to all my friends.I could not put this book down untill I new that Raven and Alexander had over come their problems together in a respectively way.

    This is a small book of 195 pages,so it doesn't take that long to read, but it was such a sweet story.There's no gore from these vampire's.their very kind and who would not want to leave in the mansion with the Sterlings.Raven and Alexander have fought to stay together in the rest of the Vanpire Kisses novels,and in this book they have done the same in a more mature way. You can tell that their love has grown.Alexander's parents have returned to the mansion to take him home with them to Romania,which means he will have to leave Raven.He refuses to go,so him and Raven think of ways and make plans were they can stay together.Plans including selling Alexander's painting's at the Dullaville's Annual Art Auction.And I have to add that Trevor buy's the paniting of Raven because we all know that he's secrectly in love with her.The one girl he could not have.I read all the books and I loved them ,they were fun and emotional.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 23, 2009

    Reviewing Royal Blood

    Book Review Outline
    Book title and author: Royal Blood Ellen Schreiber
    Title of review: Reviewing Royal Blood
    Number of stars (1 to 5): 4 stars

    Introduction
    The theme of royal blood (vampire kisses book #6) is that if you put your mind to something you can make it happen. The intended audience of this book is young adults.

    Description and summary of main points
    Royal Blood, the sixth novel in the Vampire Kisses series, was written by Ellen Schreiber. Royal Blood is about a wild gothic teenager named Raven Madison who lives in a mind-numbing old town she likes to call Dullsville. Now that summer is over she will have to go back to school and leave behind her nights prowling the town with her everlasting boyfriend, Alexander. One night Alexander receives a letter saying his parents are coming back for a visit. He has to remove all of the decorating Raven has done to his dusty old mansion on the hill. As time goes by Raven hears little from Alexander, and everyone has seen his parents but her! What's a girl to do?

    Evaluation
    My favorite characters in this book are Raven and Alexander, but that's just my outlook. In this particular book of Ellen Schreiber's vampire kisses series new characters come in, such as Alexander's parents. The only way I would live in Dullsville is if I had a vampire boyfriend too. When Ellen first started the book series the town was a dullsville, but now so much has happened that it's more exciting. Somehow Raven still thinks it's dreary. I still consider the theme of this book to be that, if you put your mind to something you can make it happen, after I have read the book four times. You may say that Royal Blood is fairly similar to Twilight, because of the forbidden vampire/mortal love.

    Conclusion
    Royal blood is not my favorite work of fiction in the vampire kisses series, but isn't a horrific one either. I very greatly recommend this book to anyone teenager who is into the whole gothic, vampire love trend. Although, I would not recommend this wonderful book to anyone who hates gothic people, hates vampires, surprises, or is a strict parent.

    Your final review
    Royal Blood, the sixth novel in the Vampire Kisses series, was written by Ellen Schreiber. Royal Blood is about a wild gothic teenager named Raven Madison who lives in a mind-numbing old town she likes to call Dullsville. The only escape from the town is her everlasting, vampire boyfriend, Alexander, who lives in an old mansion atop Benson hill. The theme of royal blood is that if you put your mind to something you can make it happen. The intended audience of this book is young adults. In this particular book of Ellen Schreiber's vampire kisses series new characters come in, such as Alexander's parents. You may say that Royal Blood is fairly similar to Twilight, because of the forbidden vampire/mortal love. Royal blood is not my favorite work of fiction in the vampire kisses series, but isn't a horrific one either. I very greatly recommend this book to anyone teenager who is into the whole gothic, vampire love trend. Overall the book just grabs you and pulls you into the world of vampires, black, and love, with Ellen's wonderful way of detailing. Other novels in the vampire kisses series are Vampire Kisses: The Beginning, Coffin Club, and Dance With a Vampire.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    DISAPPOINTED

    I LOVE THIS SERIES BUT WAS DISAPPOINTED WITH THIS LAST INSTALLMENT. THIS BOOK DID NOT HOLD MY INTEREST LIKE THE OTHERS DID AND I FOUND MYSELF SKIPPING THROUGH THE PARAGRAPHS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET THROUGH THE BOOK.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    FANTASTIC!!

    I totally loved the book. I just couldn't wait to read this book. I really loved the part where Raven was shocked Trevor was in the same class as her. I truly loved how Ellen Schrieber described Alexander's parents. I was able to see them in my mind. I can't wait for the next book in the series.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2009

    Royal Blood

    This book is very cute. Raven, a Goth, is a comical character. Despite her appearance, she a wonderful person. She is never afraid to express herself. In Royal Blood, Raven faces different problems: working with her "nemesis" on an essay and finding out what is wrong with her boyfriend, Alexander. Royal Blood shows how a couple must work together and how love and bravery can strengthen a person. At the end of the book the reader will see deeper into a certain character's feelings that, if the reader has read the other books in the series, is not completely unexpected, but still a bit shocking

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 11, 2009

    This series is really great for teen readers

    I found that this book was lacking in the adventure that Raven and Alexander had in the other books.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    awesome! awesome!! AWESOME!!!

    this book really shows the love between alexander and raven. alexander's parents were described in a way that shows just how spooky and loving they are.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    ADDICTING!!!

    The Vampire Kisses series is everything you could ask for. Suspence, drama, romance, vampires (ones who actually have fangs), and tons of laughs. Ellen Schrieber's VK series is a MUST READ!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 415 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit