- Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$15.18
$65.00 List Price (Save 77%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (34)
Used (25)
New (9)
Condition:
Good
Ships from: Simi Valley, CA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
2004 Hardcover Good in Good jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
Ships from: Simi Valley, CA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
New
Hardcover New 0810943476 new book. shelf wear from storage. jacket worn.
Ships from: Yaphank, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
155 2004 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0810943476. Hardcover. 4to. Abrams. 2004. 224 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in
...
excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. 155; 1.18 x 12.05 x 10.39 Inches; 224 pages.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Long Island City, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Ships from: New York, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
278 Duotone Photographs New York 2004 H Hard Cover F First Edition Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9"-12" Tall (tall) Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at extremities);
...
else a near fine copy internally. 223 pages. Beautifully illustrated monograph on the Swiss-born American museum photographer and cinematographer (1914-99); notable for the reproductions of cityscapes throughout the five boroughs of New York, plus a few nude studies. Introductory essay by Lopate; main essay by Katz. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Seattle, WA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2004 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good/Very Good 0810943476 Small tear on bottom edge of front end page, else as new in protective mylar cover. No
...
expedited or international shipping.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Corona, CA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2004 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good/Very Good 0810943476 Small mark on bottom edgepages on right, else as new in protective mylar cover. No
...
expedited or international shipping.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Corona, CA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
New
New New hardcover in dust jacket. Light signs of rubbing / shelfwear. Still very presentable.
Ships from: Westlake, OH
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
New York 2004 hardcover Near fine in very good(+) jacket Essay by Vincent Katz. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 223 pages, 4to, dark brown cloth, dust
...
wrapper (tiny closed tears on the back). New York: Harry N. Abrams, (2004). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: New York, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Overview
One of the great New York street photographers, Rudolph (Rudy) Burckhardt (1914-1999) was an astonishingly versatile artist, working not only as a photographer but also as a filmmaker and a painter. Yet his work has remained largely unknown outside a small circle of enthusiasts. Now, with this comprehensive monograph, the full range and brilliance of Burckhardt's photography is revealed: not only his telling street scenes, which capture the energy and chaotic beauty of the city, and his penetrating portraits of artists in their studios, but also his views of European cities, studies of children and the female nude, and views of the natural world.With a thoughtful text by the well-known essayist and novelist Phillip ...