Rules of Surrender (Governess Brides Series #1)

( 32 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (142)  
Used (125)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 142 (15 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Covers clean and crisp. Pages clean and bright with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2350)

Condition: Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good Edgeworn. Spine creased.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3652)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0380811979 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3345)

Condition: Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2350)

Condition: Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Avon Pub Date: 3/7/2000 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(988)

Condition: Very Good
2000-03-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(801)

Condition: Good
Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear.

Ships from: Barberton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 142 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The Rules of Employment - For The Distinguished Academy of Governesses Always remember your station; after all, you are higher than the house servants but certainly not a member of the family. Be sure to maintain a disciplined schoolroom and to take your meals on a tray. And never become too familiar with the master of the house...

Rules of Behavior - Lady Charlotte Dalrumple is known as England's most proper governess, a woman who has never taken a misstep socially---or romantically. So, on the surface, she seems perfectly suited to accept the challenge of reforming English-born Lord Wynter Ruskin, sadly uncivilized by his travels abroad.

Rules of Seduction - But the ruggedly handsome man has no desire to be taught manners. He has glimpsed an uninhibited beauty hiding beneath her prim exterior, and he'd much rather spend his days---and nights---instructing her in the ways of love.

And when ardor erupts between them, Charlotte learns the pleasures of desire and Wynter the passions of the heart, but before they can love both must first master the...Rules of Surrender.

Editorial Reviews

Jill Barnett
Treat yourself to a great book—anything by Christina Dodd.
From The Critics
Memorable characters, witty dialogue, steaming sensuality.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380811977
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 3/28/2000
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 189,003
  • Series: Governess Brides Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Christina Dodd is the author of seventeen romances that made regular appearances on the bestseller lists. She has won numerous awards including Romance Writers of America's Golden Heart and RITA Awards.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

England, 1839

Adorna Viscountess Ruskin, looked at the ornate lettering on the calling card in her gloved hand, then up at the tall limestone townhouse. In London's overcast March sunlight, the place looked respectable, if slightly shabby, and while this neighborhood had been fashionable in the days of Adorna's youth thirty years before, many of England's best families still lived along this street. That information allowed her hope.

Tucking the calling card into her pocketbook, she mounted the steps and rang the bell. At once the door opened.

A butler stood there, a proper butler of the old school in a powdered wig and knee breeches. He summed her up in a single, comprehensive glance. His summation produced a bow so obsequious his corset creaked, and in an accent that was almost more upper class than young Queen Victoria's, he said, "How may I help you, madam?"

"I am Viscountess Ruskin."

From his expression, she knew he recognized her name, although whether for her wealth, her connections or her notoriety, she didn't know. Nor did she care. Adorna had long ago grown into her role as the most beautiful woman in England.

Taking a step back to allow her entrance, he said, "My lady Ruskin, we at Miss Setterington's Distinguished Academy of Governesses are honored."

As she stepped inside, she smiled at him with the admiration she showed every man, regardless of his rank or age. "And you are?"

A dark flush started beneath his cravat and dyed his cheeks and forehead, but his demeanor never changed. "I am Cusheon, my lady."

"Cusheon. What a lovely name."

The creaky old butler's lips lifted everso slightly. "Thank you, my lady."

"There's that smile. I knew you had one." Adorna enjoyed coaxing cheer out of the sourest puss. "Cusheon, I've come to speak to the proprietors of this establishment."

He snapped his fingers and a towheaded serving boy ran forward to accept her hat and coat. With her thumb, she rubbed a smudge off his chin. "You look very much like my son at your age," she said. "Right down to the flour."

"I've been helping Cook with the baking," the lad said.

"Wynter used to do that, too," she confirmed, and reluctantly let him go. So many changes had occurred in her life lately. Changes were good, of course. Of course they were.

"Miss Hannah Setterington is currently assisting a countess," Cusheon said, "but if you would allow me, I will see if they have concluded their business."

"Thank you. That is most acceptable." While the butler made his stately way across the foyer, she assessed her surroundings. Although the tables were oldfashioned, everything here sparkled with polish and smelled of beeswax. Impressive. Very well tended. She relaxed infinitesimally.

The butler rapped on massive double doors and, at a call from within, entered. He returned almost at once. "Miss Hannah Setterington and the countess have concluded their business. If my lady would come this way?"

As they neared the office, an elderly woman, stooped, heavily veiled and wrapped against March's chill, stepped into the foyer on the arm of a tall woman. In a creaking voice, the countess said, "Miss

Setterington, I am delighted with the companion you found me. You may be assured of my continued patronage."

This was Miss Setterington? Startled, Adorna studied the young woman in black bombazine. She hadn't expected the proprietress to be so lacking in years, yet Miss Setterington's easy manner bespoke experience in dealing with the peevish and crotchety. Indeed, she patted the gloved hand on her arm as she handed the countess over to Cusheon. "Thank you, my lady. We are always anxious to be of service." With a smile and a curtsy, she turned to Adorna. "And we are anxious to be of service to you, too, my lady. If you would come into the office. . ."

Adorna studied the old woman as she hobbled past, then followed Miss Setterington into a well-appointed library. A fire burned in the fireplace, the Aubusson carpets were clean if well worn and oiled leather books filled the shelves. "I thought I knew every titled person in England," Adorna said, "but I don't remember that countess."

"Lady Temperly travels abroad extensively," Miss Setterington answered. "That was why she had difficulty finding a companion. So many young people today want to stay only in England."

"Lady Temperly." The name was familiar. "No, I don't think I've ever had the pleasure." Although it seemed Adorna had recently heard gossip about her. But she didn't have time to worry about the elderly Lady Temperly. Her own personal crisis beckoned.

Miss Setterington offered a chair set before a delicate walnut writing desk, and Adorna settled into it.

The desk, too, was old-fashioned, well crafted and well tended, with a bottle of ink, a penknife and a pile of well-made pens. Files of every sort stood in stacks on its surface. As Miss Setterington rounded the desk to her chair, Adorna cocked her head to read the notations. Marchioness Winokur, proclaimed one. Baroness Rand, read another. The knowledge that she was not the first to utilize the Distinguished Academy for Governesses offered comfort. "I rely on your discretion, of course, Miss Setterington."

Miss Setterington seated herself in a delicate chair and reached for an empty file. "Of course, my lady."

"I need a governess." When Miss Setterington would have spoken, Adorna held up her hand. "Not just any governess. I find myself in quite an unusual situation, and the woman I would hire must be of strong moral fiber and unyielding determination."

"That would be Lady Charlotte Dalrumple," Miss Setterington replied instantly.

Adorna studied Miss Setterington, wondering if she was a fool.

"You doubt me, my lady, for my seemingly thoughtless reply," Miss Setterington continued, "but if I were to espouse two phrases to describe Lady Charlotte Dalrumple, they would be the phrases you chose. I suspect you have heard of her through the success of her pupils. In the nine years she has been a governess, she has taken six incorrigible pupils and prepared them for their debuts. Surely you heard how young Lord Marchant wished only for dissipation and fought the necessity of taking his bow before the queen?"

"Oh, yes!" Adorna had indeed heard the tale, and for the first time in two weeks, hope blossomed in her...

Table of Contents

First Chapter

Rules of Surrender

Chapter One

England, 1839

Adorna Viscountess Ruskin, looked at the ornate lettering on the calling card in her gloved hand, then up at the tall limestone townhouse. In London's overcast March sunlight, the place looked respectable, if slightly shabby, and while this neighborhood had been fashionable in the days of Adorna's youth thirty years before, many of England's best families still lived along this street. That information allowed her hope.

Tucking the calling card into her pocketbook, she mounted the steps and rang the bell. At once the door opened.

A butler stood there, a proper butler of the old school in a powdered wig and knee breeches. He summed her up in a single, comprehensive glance. His summation produced a bow so obsequious his corset creaked, and in an accent that was almost more upper class than young Queen Victoria's, he said, "How may I help you, madam?"

"I am Viscountess Ruskin."

From his expression, she knew he recognized her name, although whether for her wealth, her connections or her notoriety, she didn't know. Nor did she care. Adorna had long ago grown into her role as the most beautiful woman in England.

Taking a step back to allow her entrance, he said, "My lady Ruskin, we at Miss Setterington's Distinguished Academy of Governesses are honored."

As she stepped inside, she smiled at him with the admiration she showed every man, regardless of his rank or age. "And you are?"

A dark flush started beneath his cravat and dyed his cheeks and forehead, but his demeanor never changed. "I am Cusheon, my lady."

"Cusheon. What a lovely name."

The creaky old butler's lips lifted ever so slightly. "Thank you, my lady."

"There's that smile. I knew you had one." Adorna enjoyed coaxing cheer out of the sourest puss. "Cusheon, I've come to speak to the proprietors of this establishment."

He snapped his fingers and a towheaded serving boy ran forward to accept her hat and coat. With her thumb, she rubbed a smudge off his chin. "You look very much like my son at your age," she said. "Right down to the flour."

"I've been helping Cook with the baking," the lad said.

"Wynter used to do that, too," she confirmed, and reluctantly let him go. So many changes had occurred in her life lately. Changes were good, of course. Of course they were.

"Miss Hannah Setterington is currently assisting a countess," Cusheon said, "but if you would allow me, I will see if they have concluded their business."

"Thank you. That is most acceptable." While the butler made his stately way across the foyer, she assessed her surroundings. Although the tables were oldfashioned, everything here sparkled with polish and smelled of beeswax. Impressive. Very well tended. She relaxed infinitesimally.

The butler rapped on massive double doors and, at a call from within, entered. He returned almost at once. "Miss Hannah Setterington and the countess have concluded their business. If my lady would come this way?"

As they neared the office, an elderly woman, stooped, heavily veiled and wrapped against March's chill, stepped into the foyer on the arm of a tall woman. In a creaking voice, the countess said, "Miss

Setterington, I am delighted with the companion you found me. You may be assured of my continued patronage."

This was Miss Setterington? Startled, Adorna studied the young woman in black bombazine. She hadn't expected the proprietress to be so lacking in years, yet Miss Setterington's easy manner bespoke experience in dealing with the peevish and crotchety. Indeed, she patted the gloved hand on her arm as she handed the countess over to Cusheon. "Thank you, my lady. We are always anxious to be of service." With a smile and a curtsy, she turned to Adorna. "And we are anxious to be of service to you, too, my lady. If you would come into the office. . ."

Adorna studied the old woman as she hobbled past, then followed Miss Setterington into a well-appointed library. A fire burned in the fireplace, the Aubusson carpets were clean if well worn and oiled leather books filled the shelves. "I thought I knew every titled person in England," Adorna said, "but I don't remember that countess."

"Lady Temperly travels abroad extensively," Miss Setterington answered. "That was why she had difficulty finding a companion. So many young people today want to stay only in England."

"Lady Temperly." The name was familiar. "No, I don't think I've ever had the pleasure." Although it seemed Adorna had recently heard gossip about her. But she didn't have time to worry about the elderly Lady Temperly. Her own personal crisis beckoned.

Miss Setterington offered a chair set before a delicate walnut writing desk, and Adorna settled into it.

The desk, too, was old-fashioned, well crafted and well tended, with a bottle of ink, a penknife and a pile of well-made pens. Files of every sort stood in stacks on its surface. As Miss Setterington rounded the desk to her chair, Adorna cocked her head to read the notations. Marchioness Winokur, proclaimed one. Baroness Rand, read another. The knowledge that she was not the first to utilize the Distinguished Academy for Governesses offered comfort. "I rely on your discretion, of course, Miss Setterington."

Miss Setterington seated herself in a delicate chair and reached for an empty file. "Of course, my lady."

"I need a governess." When Miss Setterington would have spoken, Adorna held up her hand. "Not just any governess. I find myself in quite an unusual situation, and the woman I would hire must be of strong moral fiber and unyielding determination."

"That would be Lady Charlotte Dalrumple," Miss Setterington replied instantly.

Adorna studied Miss Setterington, wondering if she was a fool.

"You doubt me, my lady, for my seemingly thoughtless reply," Miss Setterington continued, "but if I were to espouse two phrases to describe Lady Charlotte Dalrumple, they would be the phrases you chose. I suspect you have heard of her through the success of her pupils. In the nine years she has been a governess, she has taken six incorrigible pupils and prepared them for their debuts. Surely you heard how young Lord Marchant wished only for dissipation and fought the necessity of taking his bow before the queen?"

"Oh, yes!" Adorna had indeed heard the tale, and for the first time in two weeks, hope blossomed in her...

Rules of Surrender. Copyright © by Christina Dodd. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 32 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 16 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Enjoyable early Victorian romance

    Lady Charlotte Dalrumple, Miss Pamela Lockhart, and Miss Hannah Setterington manage the Distinguished Academy of Governesses, as a venture to place governesses, companions, and specialized instructors. The elderly, but desperate Lady Adorna Ruskin turns to the trio for help with her ¿barbaric¿ grandchildren who grew up with Bedouins. Adorna hires Charlotte, who is known throughout the land as the nation¿s leading governess. Adorna wants Charlotte to teach her upstart grandchildren proper English behavior so that they do not embarrass her at a special reception in three months time.

    Very early on, Charlotte realizes she will have no problems with ten year old Robbie and eight year old Leila, who she finds delightful, fresh, and intelligent. However, their father Wynter, thought to be dead, is at his mother¿s home causing havoc because he behaves more like his desert companions than his children do. Wynter gets special pleasure teasing the prim and proper Charlotte, but soon finds he is very attracted to her even though his desert father taught him that men are incapable of loving a woman.

    RULES OF SURRENDER, the first installment of the Distinguished Academy of Governesses series, is a witty, entertaining early Victorian romance. The story line is fun as the era comes brightly alive through the abundant talent of Christina Dodd. The lead couple is an engaging duo, whose battle between the sexes is rewarding to the reader. The children and their grandmother provide depth that helps explain the period as well as Wynter¿s motivations. If this tale is any indication, the novels starring Misses Pamela Lockhart, and Hannah Setterington will make this trilogy one of the more precious sub-genre collections in several years.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2006

    Historic Romance Lover

    I have read most of Christina's books and I find myself falling in love with all her characters. I found all the Rules series fantastic, unwilling to put down. I am waiting for her next book and can't wait to get it...I have waited for too long.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 17, 2005

    Don't miss it!

    I really Loved this book- What a delight!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2003

    An Enjoyable Romance

    I enjoyed this book. I got into the plot and I liked the characters. This book reminds me of Jane Eyre.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2000

    A KEEPER!!!

    When I first picked it up I was a little skeptical, but after a chapter I couldn't put it down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit