Runner's World Complete Book of Beginning Running

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.80
BN.com price
$21.99 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.11
$21.99 List Price (Save 90%)
All (32)  
Used (13)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$2.11
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(712)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.14
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(393)

Condition: Acceptable
100% of your purchase helps Goodwill create jobs and change lives. All pages are intact, and the spine and cover are also intact. May have some usage wear, missing or damaged dust ... jacket, stickers, cover creases, bumped corners, bent pages, remainder mark, previous owner label or name, inscription, notes, underlining and/or highlighting. Text only; no CDs, InfoTrac, Access Codes, Activation Keys, or other inclusions, unless otherwise noted. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$2.20
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(307)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Publisher's black dot on edge. Lightly bumped at lower right corner. Careful packing, quick posting. Trade paperback ... (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Runner's World Complete Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: North Yarmouth, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Trade paperback Very good. No marks, light edgewear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Runner's World Complete Books (Paperback). ... Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Port Arthur, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(275)

Condition: Very Good
159486022X Minor external wear, a pencil price on the flyleaf, but otherwise internally clean and unmarked, with a tight binding. Not ex-library, not a remainder.

Ships from: Paramus, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.66
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(474)

Condition: New
2/10/2005 Paperback New 159486022X.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.66
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 159486022X Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.66
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 159486022X FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.72
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 159486022X New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Finally the first Runner's World book for beginning runners! The newest addition to the heralded Runner's World series focuses exclusively on the concerns of the tens of thousands of new runners who take up the sport every year.

Recognizing that newcomers to a sport need all the help they can get, Runner's World now devotes an entire book to guiding the beginning runner through those challenging first days, weeks, and months. Peppered throughout with motivating tips and advice from those who have been there, this much-needed volume presents a can't-fail program that is sure to help new runners feel and look better and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Finally the first Runner's World book for beginning runners! The newest addition to the heralded Runner's World series focuses exclusively on the concerns of the tens of thousands of new runners who take up the sport every year.

Recognizing that newcomers to a sport need all the help they can get, Runner's World now devotes an entire book to guiding the beginning runner through those challenging first days, weeks, and months. Peppered throughout with motivating tips and advice from those who have been there, this much-needed volume presents a can't-fail program that is sure to help new runners feel and look better and have more energy and less stress. Inside you'll find:

o Information on nutrition and how to adjust your diet to fit your new running lifestyle o Training advice, including how to use cross-training, stretching, and strength exercises to keep enthusiasm up, weight down, and fitness at an optimum level o A special section for women runners

Written by the executive editor of Runner's World magazine and covering every problem the new runner may encounter-from choosing the right shoes to preventing injury to preparing for a race-this authoritative volume provides all the information and inspiration any novice requires to turn running into a healthy, lifetime pursuit.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594860225
  • Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
  • Publication date: 3/2/2005
  • Pages: 312
  • Sales rank: 420,860
  • Product dimensions: 7.50 (w) x 9.82 (h) x 0.63 (d)

Meet the Author

AMBY BURFOOT is the author of Runner's World Complete Book of Running. A former Boston Marathon winner and a member of the Road Runners Club of America Hall of Fame, he is also the recipient of several journalism awards. He lives in the Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted February 11, 2011

    Perfect guide for the beginner!

    Just finished this one and couldn't put it down. Cover to cover, full of information and inspiration. Amby knows what she's talking about.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit