Runner's World Performance Nutrition for Runners: How to Fuel Your Body for Stronger Workouts, Faster Recovery, and Your Best Race Times Ever

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.95
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.65
$15.95 List Price (Save 65%)
All (31)  
Used (11)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$5.65
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2005-12-27 Paperback Very Good In excellent condition! Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.69
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.16
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1594862184 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.28
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1594862184 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.42
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1776)

Condition: New
12/27/2005 Paperback New 1594862184 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.59
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition: New
Excellent condition. Interior is tight, bright and clean. Paperback cover has minor scuffing and corner bumps from shelf wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship promptly and ... worldwide. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Emigrant, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.60
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.85
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1594862184 brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy.

Ships from: Warren, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback,2006 CR, most minor cvr shelf wear,else crisp,clean copy, text appears unread,unused,no marks,tears,stains

Ships from: Amarillo, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.64
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This newest addition to the heralded Runner's World series offers runners up-to-date nutrition advice based on the latest science

Runners have different nutrition and recovery needs than other endurance athletes. Yet until now, they've had no nutritional resource specifically addressing their concerns.

This comprehensive guide distills the newest thinking in the science of exercise nutrition into practical, hands-on tips that will help runners stay healthy, recover faster, enjoy better workouts, and race successfully. Readers will learn:

• detailed information on nutritional topics important to runners, from balancing ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This newest addition to the heralded Runner's World series offers runners up-to-date nutrition advice based on the latest science

Runners have different nutrition and recovery needs than other endurance athletes. Yet until now, they've had no nutritional resource specifically addressing their concerns.

This comprehensive guide distills the newest thinking in the science of exercise nutrition into practical, hands-on tips that will help runners stay healthy, recover faster, enjoy better workouts, and race successfully. Readers will learn:

• detailed information on nutritional topics important to runners, from balancing internal energy stores to proper hydration

• how to customize their diets to their individual training needs

• shopping tips and dining-out strategies to help runners maximize their nutritional intake

• the top 5 pre-race meals and top 5 healthiest snacks for runners

• nutritional tips for special populations, including women, children, diabetics, and older runners

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594862182
  • Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
  • Publication date: 12/27/2005
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 102,618
  • Product dimensions: 6.05 (w) x 9.08 (h) x 0.66 (d)

Meet the Author

MATT FITZGERALD is a runner, triathlete, and coach. He has written for such publications as Running Times, Men's Fitness, Triathlete, and Runner's World. The managing editor of the sports nutrition Web site, www.poweringmuscles.com, he lives in San Diego, California.

Table of Contents

Ch. 1 What is performance nutrition? 1
Ch. 2 The four principles of healthy eating 19
Ch. 3 Balancing your energy sources 43
Ch. 4 Optimizing your body composition 71
Ch. 5 Hydration and nutrition during running 97
Ch. 6 Pre-race nutrition 121
Ch. 7 Recovery nutrition 141
Ch. 8 Eating right now 163
Ch. 9 Choosing the right supplements 185
Ch. 10 Runners with special nutrition needs 209

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 25, 2009

    Good foundation

    This book is a great foundation for runners looking to figure out how to maximize their nutritional intake. While I'm sure you could give much more detailed accounts for any aspect of the book, it does a great job of setting up the landscape and arming you properly to research any number of running nutrition aspects. This book gave me a couple of great pointers for pre-race routines and training aspects.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit