Sam's Letters to Jennifer

( 304 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (254)  
Used (242)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 26
Showing 1 – 10 of 254 (26 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Very Good
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-03-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 264 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Good
Binding creased,mark on end leaf,pages clean,moderate shelf wear, Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-03-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 264 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 26
Showing 1 – 10 of 254 (26 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Laced with mystery, Sam's Letters To Jennifer combines two unforgettable love stories in a novel that's absolutely impossible to put down.

Jennifer returns to the resort village where she grew up to help a beloved relative--and ends up experiencing not one but two of the most amazing love stories she's ever known.

The first is completely unexpected. In a series of letters that Jennifer finds, her relative reveals that she has concealed a huge secret for decades: Her great love is not the man she was married to for all those years. As Jennifer reads about this passionate partnership, she learns more about love's imperatives and secrets than she ever dreamed possible.

And then comes the biggest surprise of all. At a time when she thought she could never love again, Jennifer lets her guard down for a moment--and is suddenly caught up in the greatest flight of exhilaration she's ever known. But, just as suddenly, she learns that this new love comes with an unbearable cost. Jennifer doesn't think she can survive the pain--but the letters she's been reading make her think that love may help her find a way.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Unlike Patterson's Alex Cross thrillers, this sentimental tale does not translate well to audio. The plot twists seem all the more absurd when read aloud, and the audiobook's maudlin music, inserted during the story's poignant moments, is as distracting and disturbing as a TV laugh track. Jennifer, a newspaper columnist who's grieving the death of her husband, has more reason to mourn when her beloved grandmother, Sam, falls into a coma. Jennifer rushes to Sam's home in Lake Geneva, Wis., where she finds a packet of letters addressed to her. The letters detail her grandmother's life story, including an affair she had with a mysterious man. Jennifer takes comfort in the letters, and at the same time, embarks on her own romance with Brendan, an old friend. Heche's thin, mousy voice is perfect for the perpetually worried Jennifer, but she rarely varies her intonation, not even for Brendan's dialogue. Alexander does a better job as Sam, conveying the elderly woman's concern for Jennifer, but her performance isn't sufficient to elevate this flawed audiobook. Simultaneous release with the Little, Brown hardcover (Forecasts, June 7). (June) Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
Jennifer, a workaholic journalist from Chicago, receives a call from Lake Geneva, WI, with news that her beloved grandmother Samantha is in a coma. Jennifer rushes to be with her, but finds that waiting is all she can do. In her room at her grandmother's house, Jennifer finds a stack of letters addressed to her that reveal the story of Sam's life, with some surprises. Down at the lakeshore, Jennifer falls in love with a childhood friend, now a doctor, who has secrets of his own. The inevitable crisis strikes, but with the help of her loved ones, Jennifer struggles through. Patterson's use of a series of letters to convey his story is not new, and his rationale is fairly flimsy. However, it helps to facilitate the development of the parallel love stories. Well read by Anne Heche and Jane Alexander; recommended for large listening collections.-Joanna M. Burkhardt, Coll. of Continuing Education Lib., Univ. of Rhode Island, Providence Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780446613347
  • Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
  • Publication date: 3/28/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 54,614
  • Product dimensions: 4.25 (w) x 7.00 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

James Patterson
James Patterson
Not making any bones about his bid for success, James Patterson once declared he wanted to be known as “the king of the page-turners.” While that may seem like a pretty grand ambition, Patterson is as worthy of that title as any author working today.

Biography

James Patterson had been working as a very successful advertising copywriter when he decided to put his Masters degree in English to a somewhat different use. Inspired by bestselling hair-raising thrillers like The Day of the Jackal and The Exorcist, Patterson went to work on his first novel. Published in 1976, The Thomas Berryman Number established him as a writer of tightly constructed mysteries that move forward with the velocity of a bullet. For his startling debut, Patterson was awarded the prestigious Edgar Award for Best First Mystery Novel—an auspicious beginning to one of the most successful careers in publishing.

A string of gripping standalone mysteries followed, but it was the 1992 release of Along Came a Spider that elevated Patterson to superstar status. Introducing Alex Cross, a brilliant black police detective/forensic psychologist, the novel was the first installment in a series of bestselling thrillers that has proved to be a cash cow for the author and his publisher.

Examining Patterson's track record, it's obvious that he believes one good series deserves another…maybe even a third! In 2001, he debuted the Women's Murder Club with 1st to Die, a fast-paced thriller featuring four female crime fighters living in San Francisco—a homicide detective, a medical examiner, an assistant D.A., and a cub reporter. The successful series has continued with other numerically titled installments. Then, spinning off a set of characters from a previous novel (1998's When the Wind Blows), in 2005 he published Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment. Featuring a "flock" of genetically engineered flying children, the novel was a huge hit, especially with teen readers, and spawned a series of vastly popular fantasy adventures.

In addition to continuing his bestselling literary franchises, Patterson has also found time to co-author thrillers with other writers—including Peter de Jonge, Andrew Gross, Maxine Paetro, and Howard Roughan—and has even ventured into romance (Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas, Sam's Letters to Jennifer) and children's literature (santaKid). Writing at an astonishing pace, this prolific author has turned himself into a one-man publishing juggernaut, fulfilling his clearly stated ambition to become "the king of the page-turners."

Good To Know

Patterson's Suzanne's Diary For Nicholas was inspired by a diary his wife kept that tracked the development of their toddler son.

Two of Patterson's Alex Cross mysteries (Along Came a Spider and Kiss the Girls) have been turned into films starring Morgan Freeman; in 2007, a weekly television series premiered, based on the bestselling Women's Murder Club novels.

    1. Hometown:
      Palm Beach, Florida
    1. Date of Birth:
      March 22, 1947
    2. Place of Birth:
      Newburgh, New York
    1. Education:
      B.A., Manhattan College, 1969; M.A., Vanderbilt University, 1971
    2. Website:

Read an Excerpt

Sam's Letters to Jennifer


By James Patterson

Little, Brown

Copyright © 2004 James Patterson
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0-316-71057-1


Chapter One

SAM AND I are sitting on a mostly deserted beach on Lake Michigan a little north of the Drake Hotel in Chicago. The Drake is filled with treasured memories for both of us, and we had dinner at our favorite table there earlier. I need to be with Sam tonight, because it's one year since, well, everything happened that shouldn't have happened-it's one year since Danny died.

"This is the spot where I met Danny, Sam. In May, six years ago," I say.

Sam is a good listener who holds eye contact beautifully and is almost always interested in what I have to say, even when I'm being a bore, like now. We've been best friends since I was two, maybe even before that. Just about everybody calls us "the cutest couple," which is a little too saccharine for both of our tastes. But it happens to be true.

"Sam, it was freezing that night Danny and I met, and I had a terrible cold. To make it worse, I had been locked out of our apartment by my old boyfriend Chris, that awful beast."

"That despicable brute, that creep," Sam contributes. "I never liked Chris. Can you tell?"

"So this nice guy, Danny, comes jogging by and he asks if I'm all right. I'm coughing and crying and a total mess. And I say, 'Do I look like I'm all right? Mind your own blanking business. You're not going to pick me up, if that's what you're thinking. Scram!'" I snorted a laugh Sam's way.

"That's where I got my nickname, 'Scram.' Anyway, Danny came back on the second half of his run. He said he could hear me coughing for two miles down the beach. He brought me coffee, Sam. He ran up the beach with a hot cup of coffee for a complete stranger."

"Yes, but a beautiful stranger, you have to admit."

I stopped talking, and Sam hugged me and said, "You've been through so much. It's awful and it's unfair. I wish I could wave a magic wand and make it all better for you."

I pulled out a folded, wrinkled envelope from the pocket of my jeans. "Danny left this for me. In Hawaii. One year ago today."

"Go ahead, Jennifer. Let it out. I want to hear everything tonight."

I opened the letter and began to read. I was already starting to choke up.

Dear, wonderful, gorgeous Jennifer ...

You're the writer, not me, but I had to try to put down some of my feelings about your incredible news. I always thought that you couldn't possibly make me any happier, but I was wrong.

Jen, I'm flying so high right now I can't believe what I'm feeling. I am, without a doubt, the luckiest man in the world. I married the best woman, and now I'm going to have the best baby with her. How could I not be a pretty good dad, with all that going for me? I will be. I promise.

I love you even more today than I did yesterday, and you wouldn't believe how much I loved you yesterday.

I love you, and our little "peanut." ... Danny.

Tears started to roll down my cheeks. "I'm such a big baby," I said. "I'm pathetic."

"No, you're one of the strongest women I know. You've lost so much, and you're still fighting."

"Yeah, but I'm losing the battle. I'm losing. I'm losing real bad, Sam."

Then Sam pulled me close and hugged me, and for the moment at least, it was all better-just like always.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from Sam's Letters to Jennifer by James Patterson Copyright © 2004 by James Patterson. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 304 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 304 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    SHORT BUT SWEET!

    Mind you, this was my first James Patterson novel and compared to all the other reviews I have read I am sure there are other great books by him. I am now reading "The Lifegaurd" and so far it's great.
    Sam's letters to Jennifer was a good read. I read it in two sittings and it kept my attention the whole time. I thought it had a good story line and I enjoyed to two love stories.
    I believe the story could have been played out more. But you can tell it was a get to the point story. I wouldn't surprise me if Mr. Patterson wrote it over the weekend.
    I recommend this book to someone who is taking a long flight or isn't a avid reader, because it is such a good short read. Not a disappointment,

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Romance must-read!

    I picked up this book not sure what to expect...I could not put it down. It was three love stories in one! The chemicals between all of the characters was phenomenal. For anyone who is a sucker for love stories, this one hits the spot!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2009

    Book Review

    James Patterson has a way of expressing the things in life that we take for granted in his writing. Published on June 30th, 2005 is where in this Fiction novel the main character, Jennifer is facing trials of guilt, love, sadness, and hatred. But, through her Grandmother (Sam) letters she is able to find a bit of herself in her Grandmother in a shocking twist she never expected. Patterson is able to dazzle the reader's in this captivating story of love and hardships. As Jennifer begins the new chapter in her life she is able to realize that she has taken many of things in her life too seriously and she decides to let loose. She is able to find true love, and lose a person she loves. This novel can really help you realize that you can meet and love so many people but they're always going to be gone before you can ever do anything. God has placed us on this Earth and he can take us at any given moment.
    I would have to say that Patterson has written many great novels. Another one of his novels that I have grown fond of is Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas. Also in this novel, a young lady named Kate falls in love with a guy but he winds up breaking her heart and then he shows her why these things happened between them through the Diary of his late wife and son. These two novels relate in a way of both having key reasons of why the things happen to such good people. Patterson really makes you fall in love with his characters in a way that he simply describes them and gives them problems that many of his reader's can actually relate to.
    I recommend that anybody and everybody should read this novel. You can really get a good vibe of how precious life truly is. I mean, do we as humans actually realize how precious life truly is? That we can be given true hardships and love? Or that we can actually lose the ones we love before we are ready? So in this story you would need to have a tissue on hand because it is so heartwarming. You get to learn of ones struggles through losing the man she loved and how her Grandmother went through many of the same trials that her Granddaughter is facing now.
    I can relate to this story in some ways because like Jennifer, I was close to my own Grandma. It's nice to have the love that your Grandma can show you. I mean, they are just like your moms except they tend to be a lot more fun. And like Jennifer, I have lost my Grandma and you really do grow to miss them. And as Brenden says in the book "I like to live my life to the fullest from sun up to sun down." We can all really get with that message. We truly should live everyday like it's our last because you never know, but it could be. So I say if you're the type who likes to read about romance love or a little bit of drama then this book would be perfect. It's filled with love, romance, happiness, and sadness which make a great book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2009

    Not the best

    Not the best romance book I've read. The characters weren't very well formed, making the things happening to them less relatable and emotional. Situations that could have been made into chapters themselves were skipped over with a few sentences. It's a good idea for a story, but not well executed.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 27, 2012

    sad and great at the same time a chick lit book

    great read. i read it in one night

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2012

    I would recommend this book

    It was another great book from a great author. I will always recommend all of James Patterson's books

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    Wonderful book

    Lovely, interesting and beautiful story with a few twists to keep you hooked. Warning, this will make you cry so keep the tissue handy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 27, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    James Patterson Surprises

    WhenI think about James Patterson the words thriller, murder, mystery come to mind deffinitely not love and passion. When my friend recommended this book to me I honestly thought it was going to be bad. But James Patterson surprises. This book is a love, mystery, and suspence tale with a littlesome family vaues all mixed into one. It is a truely inspiring novel that makes you stop and think, "am I living my life the way I want to live it?!?" It seemed like a short and sweet story but thats only because i couldn't put the book down! This book won't disappoint!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2011

    Great Book

    I enjoyed reading this book. It was great that Sam was able to share her relationship and life issues with Jennifer to keep her from making life mistakes. It is nice to see James Patterson writing a different style of book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2011

    Great book! Reminds us how short life can be but love is never far ifwe let stay close

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Posted May 20, 2011

    It is one of the best books I've read and I highly recommend it.

    If you like a good love story, then Sam's Letters to Jennifer is the story you're looking for. It gives two love stories from a grandmother and granddaughter. It all happens in the summer in Lake Geneva. Jennifer the main character of the book leaves her job in Chicago to go to Lake Geneva where her grandmother, Sam, lives. A family friend found Sam on the floor unconscious. Jennifer has been very close to her grandmother; it's like if she was her best friend. Jennifer feels lost because she doesn't want to lose her grandmother like she did her husband, Danny.
    This novel is different from any other novels because it has a lot of feeling to it as well as imagery. A good example of the imagery the book has is in page 102, "A cooling breeze gusted under a hazy sun, and the air was a perfect seventy-five degrees." I can really picture the way it would be out. It has a good story to it, and gives you two sides of love stories. Some of the surprise moments in this novel are when Jennifer finds letters to her from Sam. She reads them little by little while Sam is in the hospital. In one of the letters it tells Jennifer how Sam will be telling her secrets nobody ever knew about her. The first letter told Jennifer how Sam never really loved Charles, Jennifer's grandfather. Sam goes into detail how she met Charles. He was a gentleman at first but the 3rd day of their honeymoon Charles slapped Sam. Sam left everything for him and he slapped her, she felt like running away. Sam calmed down and told him next time he raises his hand to her she'll leave. After that nothing was the same, Charles was moody and always was working. Sam also says "These letters aren't just about my life, Jen; they're about yours." She wants to get Jennifer to move on and feel better. Sam tells Jennifer that only because Danny is dead doesn't mean she should shut love out of her life. This book has a good story to it.
    I enjoyed reading the book Sam's Letters to Jennifer. I usually don't read books but this book I am almost done with. It has a lot of imagery to it, tone and feeling. It makes you think about life and all the good things it has to it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 3, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Nice to read a story from someplace 30 minutes away!!

    A verty touching story about tragic events that lead you to your destiny. Both Sam and Jennifer go on emotional journeys that leave you thinking about your life and what you are doing with the time you have. Also opens your eyes to love you take for granted everyday.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome Read

    I couldn't put this book down - finished it in 5 hours.
    Great love/romance story that touches the heart.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2010

    sounds good

    it is good

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 12, 2010

    TOTALLY A FIVE STAR BOOK!!!

    Well if there ever was one that rated 5 stars -- this one qualified. It was meaty and suspensful -- romantic without the usual sappy stuff -- clean cut dialog and a complete page turner! I happened on this book a long while ago and just now picked it up to read -- first one of JP's I have ever read -- but surely will NOT be the last!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 29, 2010

    Sam's Letters to Jennifer by James Patterson

    A story about a grand daughter and her close relationship with her grandmother. A tale of life, love, and death. I enjoyed reading this book. It brought to light the possibility of second chances for love. There are many good points in this book. It is a very uplifting story. A little corny at times but overall a quick and easy read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 5, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Touching Story

    touching story that kept me going from cover to cover...could not put it down...i read this book within 2 days...took many unexpected twists and every time i thought i knew how the story was gonna end, i was wrong..keep the tissues handy, you will need them..:)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I love this one...

    Inside the house, Jennifer finds a stack of letters written by Sam and addressed to her. Even as Jennifer daily visits Sam in the hospital, encouraging her to wake up, she comes home to read the letters in which Sam discloses some deep secrets and by example encourages Jennifer to give love and life a second chance. Providentially, Jennifer meets with an old childhood friend, Brendan, and things soon heat up between them. But when Brendan reveals the truth, will Jennifer be shattered by life's repeated cruelty, or will she fight to keep love in her life?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    MUST GET!

    very good! i recommend to everyone that i know to get this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Not as good as his other books...

    I thought the book's characters were flat and typical. I also thought the first chapter was confusing (prologue) as it sounds like a romantic relationship instead of a close family relationship. I wish I had read something else to fill my time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 304 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit