Scared to Death

( 51 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.40
$7.99 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (102)  
Used (89)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 9 of 102 (11 pages)
$0.40
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some note, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to ... people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Acceptable
An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.01
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Mass Market Paperback Fair ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) ... Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. WNYBOOKS Appreciates Your Patronage And Support. Thank You for Shopping With Us and Supporting The Goodwill Mission. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.92
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(582)

Condition: Acceptable
2011 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 369 pages. Elsa Cavalon-petrified that the nightmare from fifteen years earlier is beginning all over ... again...Marin Quinn-hiding with her da... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(797)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Used-Very Good Great soft cover with slight shelf wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Very Good
Very good Ships Priority 2-5 Day First Class USPS Mail! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's ... customers! Buy from us and you get great service as well as a great price! Your business is valued and your satisfaction is guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coloma, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 9 of 102 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Elsa Cavalon—petrified that the nightmare from fifteen years earlier is beginning all over again . . .

Marin Quinn—hiding with her daughters in their concrete fortress, her storybook marriage over . . .

Perfect strangers whose once-perfect lives were cruelly shattered, they're bound by a long-lost child, a fragile strand of newfound maternal hope—and mutual loneliness. Yet Elsa and Marin are never truly alone. Someone is always nearby, watching them and their children. Someone driven by vengeance and the simple poetry of nursery rhymes . . . Someone who must satisfy a dark need with innocent blood. And now time is running out for two mothers stalked by a cunning mastermind who wants to leave them . . .

Scared to death

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Staub (Live to Tell) explores the conflict every parent feels between reasonable care for the safety of their children and paranoia in this compelling, well-crafted suspense novel. Elsa Cavalon, who's trying to rebuild her life in Groton, Conn., 15 years after the kidnapping of her seven-year-old adopted son, Jeremy, and his later reported murder, doubts her sanity even as she worries that a stalker is prowling around the bedroom of her new seven-year-old adopted daughter, Renny. Meanwhile, Marin Quinn, a Manhattan socialite whose life has been crushed by the arrest of her congressman husband, finds that difficulties raising her daughters alone remind her of the trauma of secretly giving up Jeremy at birth. But long-missing Jeremy isn't dead, and his jealousy as he secretly watches the two families that have moved on without him drives a story that raises fears about losing loved ones almost any reader can sympathize with. (Jan.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061895074
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 12/28/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 80,485
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Wendy Staub
Wendy Corsi Staub is the author of ten novels of suspense, including the New York Times bestsellers Don't Scream, Most Likely To Die, The Final Victim, and She Loves Me Not. She is currently working on her next suspense novel.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 51 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 51 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 1, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    This is a powerful chiller

    Elsa Cavalon and Marin Quinn share in common the loss of the same child (see Live to Tell). Fifteen years ago, Elsa's adopted son seven year old Jeremy was kidnapped. Over two decades ago Marin gave up her newborn son Jeremy for adoption. Neither has moved pass their losses, as each believe Jeremy is dead. Both are trying to do so with varying success. In Groton, Connecticut Elsa has adopted another child seven years old Renny while Manhattanize Marin struggles with the betrayal and lies of her husband a disgraced arrested Congressman and being there for their daughters.

    However, nothing goes smoothly for either disturbed woman. They will soon be back teetering on the precipice again when a new horror hits both of them. A raging watcher angry at both women and jealous of their offspring makes plans for each mother. Elsa and Marin soon struggle to prevent any harm to their love ones, but to do so probably will cost either one or both their lives as the watcher demands they choose.

    This is a powerful chiller as sometimes the paranoia proves right. The cast is solid especially the full blooded women and the troubled watcher. Fans need to set aside time as Wendy Corsi Staub provides a strong exhilarating suspenseful thriller that grips readers from start to finish as the return of two moms from Live To Tell may end up dead unable to tell,

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 30, 2011

    Good read

    Go

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2011

    Second in series

    I think the first was better but i would continue reading her books

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2011

    A "Jeremy" Sequel

    This is the sequel to the first book about Jeremy. Apparently
    there's a sequel to this one. It did hold my interest, but had a very disappointing, anti-climatic ending.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 30, 2011

    Good writing

    First time reading her work, after I bought three more. Loved her stories and her writing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2011

    awesome, you must read it!

    This series is very good, just finished this book and am looking forward to book 3. Awesome author, I highly recommend it to anyone who likes who-done-its!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Scared to Death

    As ususal Wendy writes a story that can keep you on the edge of the seat! I thoroughly enjoyed this book and picked it up every chance I got! Great writer - can't wait for sequel in December!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 3, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great book!

    Read Live to Tell first! I think this book does a good job with tying up loose ends from the previous novel. There's plenty of suspense in this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 22, 2011

    Clever

    Staub steps back into the frayed lives of the families torn apart by one man's ruthless obsession in the much-anticipated follow up to "Live to Tell" with the emotionally charged release of "Scared to Death".
    Marin Quinn is a woman adrift in uncertainty and guilt in the wake of her husband's greed and deception. The family's very public fall from grace and her inability to overcome the personal mortification she feels, has become a catalyst to justify the isolation she's forced on herself and children. But she soon learns that separation from society doesn't necessarily mean you can successfully hide.
    Elsa Cavalon has finally begun pulling the pieces of her fractured life together. After the devastating kidnapping of her adopted son years before and the mental break that followed, she and her husband are working toward adopting a young girl. For Elsa, nothing matters more than motherhood and she's vowed to protect this child fiercely. She won't turn her back again.
    This should be a period of healing, but for some the price paid for past misdeeds hasn't been sufficient and it's time for Marin and Elsa to pay the piper. Teaspoonfuls of terror are the ideal beginning to help them fully understand they'll never be free.
    The outcome initially appears obvious, but that just wouldn't be Staub's style. Each twist and turn is methodical, meant to build anxiety as she cleverly yanks the rug out from underneath.

    Reviewed by Suspense Magazine

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 10, 2011

    One of Wendy's Strongest!

    Wendy's writing continues to get crisper and stronger as she grows as a suspense writer. I thought this was an excellent follow up to "Live To Tell" and although it can stand on its own as a single title, it does deliver harbingers for "Hell To Pay" the third book in the series. No one does home and hearth thrillers better than Wendy. I thoroughly enjoyed "Scared To Death."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2011

    Disappointing

    The author is one of my favorites and I enjoy reading her books. This one had me riveted until the final chapter. After reading the first couple of pages of the last chapter all of the excitement and anticipation I had reading the book deflated. I felt it was a ridiculous and abrupt end to a great read. In fact, I'm so disappointed that I don't think I will be reading the third book in this series. I hope her future books are more enjoyable.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 51 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit