Scarf Style: Innovative to Traditional, 31 Inspirational Styles to Knit and Crochet

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.21
BN.com price
$21.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.15
$21.95 List Price (Save 90%)
All (24)  
Used (11)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$2.15
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear. This book does not appear to have any writing or other ... markings. Former Library book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
$2.21
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! First Printing. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Printing. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2004 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! First Printing. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Printing. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.73
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
2004-09-01 Paperback Very Good Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(286)

Condition: Very Good
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. 2004 S Trade Paperback Near Fine Oversize

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.44
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This collection of 31 elegant and ingenious scarf designs tap the expertise of more than 25 knitwear designers who offer new ways to think about this most basic of garments. Designs by Kathryn Alexander, Debbie Bliss, Nancy Bush, Lily Chin, Nicky Epstein, Sasha Kagan, Sally Melville, and Kristin Nicholas are included, representing a varied exploration of techniques that provide innovative ways to think about knitting and crochet. Sections on knitting and crochet basics, making a scarf without a pattern, and a designer's notebook with templates for basic scarves and suggestions for design variations are provided.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This collection of 31 elegant and ingenious scarf designs tap the expertise of more than 25 knitwear designers who offer new ways to think about this most basic of garments. Designs by Kathryn Alexander, Debbie Bliss, Nancy Bush, Lily Chin, Nicky Epstein, Sasha Kagan, Sally Melville, and Kristin Nicholas are included, representing a varied exploration of techniques that provide innovative ways to think about knitting and crochet. Sections on knitting and crochet basics, making a scarf without a pattern, and a designer's notebook with templates for basic scarves and suggestions for design variations are provided.

Editorial Reviews

Crochet Me
"Simply the single most elegant fiber arts book I've seen to date."
INKnitters magazine
All of the design are beautifully photographed showing stitch detail and the colors sing!
Knit 'N Style
Saying 'incredible' in ten different languages would be a good way to begin this review . . . definitely a must-have book.
Knitnet.com
Some of the most innovative and interesting scares you can imagine.
Knitting News
The designs are wonderful and creative. There are interesting and helpful notes given with each pattern.
Knitty.com
Absolutely not what you'd expect for a book about scarves.... Very few rectangles, but a lot of delightful surprises.
Textile Fibre Forum magazine
"This is one of the nicest books of scarves I've seen in ages...truly imaginative."
Library Journal
This would appear to be the year of the scarf, to judge by the number of knitted scarf pattern books published in recent months. Scarf Style is by far the best of the bunch-a pattern book for knitters who wish to go beyond the boring "cast on 20 stitches and knit one row after another for 60 inches" type of pattern. Allen, editor of Interweave Knits magazine, has collected 31 very diverse scarf designs-27 knitted, four crocheted-from a who's who of the best-known knitwear designers on the planet, including Debbie Bliss, Lily Chin, Sally Melville, Nancy Bush, Nicky Epstein, Sasha Kagan, and more. Intermediate and experienced knitters will want to make many of these eye-catching scarves, which include a color-on-color scarf so versatile in design that you can wear it as a shawl or wrap it around your neck or waist. Highly recommended for large and even small public libraries where demand warrants. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781931499545
  • Publisher: Interweave Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 9/28/2004
  • Pages: 152
  • Sales rank: 200,880
  • Series: Style series
  • Product dimensions: 8.34 (w) x 8.98 (h) x 0.42 (d)

Meet the Author

Pam Allen is the editor of Interweave Knits and coauthor of Knitting for Dummies. Her designs have been featured in Melanie Falick's Knitting in America. She lives in Camden, Maine.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 23, 2010

    Book on scarves definitely a must for knitting beginners or professionals

    Being a beginner at knitting, I found this book to be extremely easy to follow. It is very detailed in the patterns and it shows the knitter how to do stitches that you wouldn't always know how to do. Even the patterns that look difficult for a beginner, are not with the detailed instructions.

    No doubt, it's a good book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2008

    Where's the crochet?

    I agree this is a beautiful book but I think the title is a bit misleading. I was disappointed in so few crochet patterns(only 3 items to crochet in the whole book). Since the title states '...to knit and crochet' I expected more crochet patterns. I am not a knitter so most of the book is a waste for me except to look at pretty pictures. I'd love to see this type of work book for crochet.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2007

    A great book

    The scarves in this book are amazing, really. It's the best book of scarves I've seen.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2006

    EXCELLENT range of stuff

    Both the very nice, normal type of scarf is here, but also a couple of really whacky off-beat scarves that I LOVE! (worthy of an art-school girl, as my husband calls me) This book is a keeper--I'm not sick of it yet as I am of some of the knitting books I purchased when I was a rank beginner!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit