The Scene Book: A Primer for the Fiction Writer

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.98
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 7%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.77
$15.00 List Price (Save 82%)
All (28)  
Used (13)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$2.77
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2007 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.40
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0143038265 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0143038265 Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(174)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.58
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: New
2007 Trade paperback New. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.03
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.11
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0143038265 Text and pages clean and new inside. Edge and cover shelf wear (587)

Ships from: Milpitas, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.11
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
0143038265 Text and pages clean and new inside. Edge and cover shelf wear (587)

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.11
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0143038265 Text and pages clean and new inside. Edge and cover shelf wear (587)

Ships from: Santa Clara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A treasure-trove of scene-writing wisdom from award-winning author and teacher Sandra Scofield

To write a good scene, you have to know the following:
• Every scene has an EVENT
• Every scene has a FUNCTION in the narrative
• Every scene has a STRUCTURE: a beginning, middle, and end
• Every scene has a PULSE

The Scene Book is a fundamental guide to crafting more effective scenes in fiction. In clear, simple language, Sandra Scofield shows both the beginner and the seasoned writer how to build better scenes, the underpinning of any good narrative.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780143038269
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/27/2007
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 371,245
  • Product dimensions: 5.16 (w) x 7.92 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Sandra Scofield is the award-winning author of seven novels and a memoir, and is a popular workshop instructor for the Iowa Summer Writing Festival and other conferences.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 9, 2010

    Informative, but Redundant and Difficult to Get Through

    The Scene Book begins as most books of this nature do, with a description of the writer. I read this for a class, and knew that it would probably be boring and from someone qualified, but unfortunately for me it was actually dreadfully boring and while Scofield may be a qualified writer, she relies so heavily on the writing of others that her own lessons drown in examples. It is so hard to teach the art of fiction, but when left to the professionals sometimes it can come across as informative. Scofield does not do the field justice, using her own dry writing style with a mix of random writing examples she finds interesting. Personally I think this book can be cut down into a single chapter. The examples are unnecessary and her lessons are almost all a complete reflection of one another. I would recommend this only to someone who has no idea how to set up a scene.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A book to keep in your lap

    I'm a new narrative non-fiction writer and this is a book for a fiction writer, but I still found it almost indispensable for working on scenes in my memoir. What's more, I have read other books on writing and none covered this subject in such detail or at all. I had not thought of scenes as having four basic elements for example. One of them is function. I had not thought before to look at my scenes to see if they served a function. I came across this book as I was completing a revision and it gave me so much to think about, I kept it in my lap and went back over it numerous times. In fact, it's in my lap now, as I look once again at Chapter 5.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit