Sealed with a Kill (Decoupage Mystery Series #3)

( 12 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.44
$6.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (25)  
Used (11)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$0.44
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2011 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.76
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2011 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 230 p. Berkley Prime Crime Mysteries.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10217)

Condition: Very Good
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:9780425240250-3-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.38
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.38
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Trade Paperback Near Fine Paperback; in near fine condition.

Ships from: Stephenville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(437)

Condition: Good
Light edge & corner wear. Creases to spine & cover. Pages clean & tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number & e-mail confirmation.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

Autumn in New England brings out the changing leaves, and the leaves bring out the tourists. When Brenna Miller gets stuck as the tour guide for a group of leaf peepers, she tries to make the best of it. But it's hard to stay enthusiastic after the trial leads them straight to a dead body.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425240250
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/1/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 242,704
  • Series: Decoupage Mystery Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 18, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A MUST READ FOR ALL COZY LOVERS

    Third Book in the Series

    ISBN-10: 0425240258
    ISBN-13: 978-0425240250
    RELEASE DATE: March 1, 2011


    It's Autumn in New England and Morse Point has colors bursting out all over which draws the tourists to the little town. The problem is the colors are not just bursting on the leaves on the trees, some of the wonderful people of Morse Point are showing their true colors as well.


    Brenna is helping out a friend by acting as tour guide to a small group touring around Morse Point Lake. One of the tourists thinks he spots a bird not native to the area, but upon closer investigation Brenna finds it is not a bird at all, but a hand sticking up out of a pile of leaves. Yes, another body in Morse Point, but this one has absolutely nothing to do with Brenna.


    No, but after the body is identified as the business partner of her best friend's father, Brenna finds herself stuck right in the middle of another sticky situation.

    I LOVED IT!!!!!

    This author has a writing style that just draws you in and doesn't let go. I enjoyed each one better than the last. The characters develop more in each story as do their relationships to each other and the quaint little town. We also learn the past histories of the main characters in little snippets until the author trusts both us and the characters more and more.


    Lucy Lawrence has created the perfect tempo to each of these stories, a nice relaxed pace as each plot evolves with impeccable timing.


    I haven't decoupaged anything in years so don't let the crafty side to these mysteries turn you away. In fact, after reading them it has rekindled my crafty side just a little bit.


    These are well written, wonderfully created cozy mysteries and if that a genre you favor you may find yourself glued to these books from start to finish.





    Disclosure of Material Connection: I received the book free from Berkley Prime Crime, a Division of Penguin Publishing. I was not required to write a positive review. The opinions I have expressed are my own. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission's 16 CFR, Part 255: "Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising."

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 31, 2011

    Sealed with a Kill

    I enjoyed revisiting the lives of Brenna Miller and her best friend Tenley Morse. The fall setting sounds gorgeous, between the leaf walking tours and fall decoupage ideas! Morse Point is the site of another murder and this time, Tenley's estranged family is at the top of the suspect list. Brenna does what any best friend would do, and helps investigate. This is the third decoupage mystery. I really enjoy the town Lawrence has created and her secondary characters, especially the twins, Marie and Ella, are inspired. I hope to read more by Lawrence and would love to visit Morse Point at least one more time!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 11, 2011

    A Slew of Likeable Characters

    "Sealed With a Kill" is the third in Lucy Lawrence's Decoupage mysteries. Normally, I'm not drawn to "craft" mysteries, but when I saw the book was set in New England-my home base-I decided to give it a try. And I'm so glad I did.
    Likeable heroine Brenna Miller is a whiz at all sorts of craft projects, like creating a special decoupage pumpkin for Halloween or a decoupage tray decorated with the autumn leaves that are falling all over her home town of Morse Point. That's why she loves her job at Vintage Papers, owned by her very best friend, Tenley Morse. Yup.the town is named after Tenley's illustrious family. When Brenna gets stuck as the tour guide for a group of leaf peeper tourists, she tries to make the best of it. But it's hard to stay enthusiastic when their jaunt in the local woods to gather leaves for a craft project leads the group straight to a dead body. It turns out the victim was the business partner of Tenley's autocratic father, and rumors begin to fly that there was no love lost between the two. Tenley turns to Brenna for help in clearing her dad, despite the fact that, well, let's just say the Morse family isn't exactly a close one.
    As if this isn't enough for Brenna to deal with, she also finds herself attracted to two completely different men at the same time. Sheesh. What's a girl to do?
    Morse Point is populated with a slew of likeable characters. Among my favorites are elderly sisters Ella and Marie Porter, who constantly compete with each other to see who can turn up the juiciest piece of gossip.
    I'm looking forward to my next visit to Morse Point. Check out this book, and you will be too!
    Reviewed by Susan Santangelo, author of" Moving Can Be Murder" for Suspense Magazine

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2011

    I will read more

    A nice cozy mystery

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit