The Search

( 1368 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.05
BN.com price
$26.95 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.37
$26.95 List Price (Save 99%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (225)  
Used (212)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 23
Showing 1 – 10 of 225 (23 pages)
$0.37
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good Thank you for choosing Goodwill Industries of South Florida.

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 7/6/2010 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 496.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0399156577 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-07-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Hardcover Acceptable Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of Life and ... Work Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is ... a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0399156577 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-07-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-07-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 23
Showing 1 – 10 of 225 (23 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The #1 New York Times bestselling author presents a riveting novel of a canine Search and Rescue volunteer who fights danger and finds love in the Pacific Northwest wilderness.

To most people, Fiona Bristow seems to have an idyllic life-a quaint house on an island off Seattle's coast, a thriving dog-training school and a challenging volunteer job performing Canine Search and Rescue. Not to mention her three intensely loyal Labs. But Fiona got to this point by surviving a nightmare. Several years ago, Fiona was the only survivor of the Red Scarf Killer, who shot and killed Fiona's cop fiancé and his K-9 partner.

On Orcas Island, Fiona has found the peace and solitude necessary to rebuild her life. But all that changes on the day Simon Doyle barrels up her drive, desperate for her help. He's an intensely private wood artist and the reluctant owner of an out-of-control puppy named Jaws.

As Fiona embarks on training Jaws, and Simon begins to appreciate both dog and trainer, the past tears back into Fiona's life. A copycat killer has emerged out of the shadows, a man whose bloodlust has been channeled by a master with one motive: to reclaim the woman who slipped out of his hands...

  • The Search
    The Search

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The serviceable latest from Roberts centers on Fiona Bristow, a professional canine search-and-rescue trainer, who moved to Orcas Island in Puget Sound eight years earlier, just after barely escaping from a serial killer. The story opens with Simon Doyle, an artisan cabinetmaker who arrives on the island with a puppy in tow. It's the puppy that brings Fiona and Simon together, and the romance gets off to a rocky start; he's grumpy and plainspoken; she doesn't scare easily. Then a serial killer begins operating within striking distance, and all Fiona's hard-won peace and equanimity begins to wobble: the man who almost killed her is in prison, but he's got a disciple on the outside. The serial killer plot is very familiar and without much to distinguish it, but the romance is finely done, with Roberts's trademark banter lighting up the page. Fiona and Simon are the main attraction, but the setting and the supporting characters—with paws and without—provide a vivid backdrop. (July)
From The Critics
A dog trainer and a wood craftsman dance around love and danger in the Pacific Northwest. Fiona Bristow is the only victim who got away from serial killer George Perry. Now a copycat, inspired and perhaps guided by the jailed Perry, is on her trail. After Perry murdered her fiance, Fiona rebuilt her life as a dog trainer and search-and-rescue expert on lovely Orcas Island. She's recently met talented woodworker Simon Doyle and his misbehaving puppy Jaws, and her dormant love life is about to revive as she and the reluctant Simon slowly build a complicated relationship. Though she's done her best to overcome her fears and make herself whole again, this new series of killings, with herself as the ultimate target, can't help but strain her nerves. As the police and FBI track the killer, a persistent reporter makes Fiona's life more difficult by printing information about her life and location. Through it all, Fiona keeps working. As she continues to go on rescue missions with a team that may soon include Simon and Jaws, her friends help to keep her balanced. But ultimately it will be the trust she has built up with Simon and the talents of her dogs that will change her life forever. A little slower-paced than the typical Roberts romantic mystery (Black Hills, 2009, etc.) but every bit as steamy. It may well add dog lovers to her legion of fans.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399156571
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/6/2010
  • Pages: 488
  • Sales rank: 200,158
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Nora Roberts
Nora Roberts
One of the most prolific and popular writers in the world, Nora Roberts (who also writes as her edgier alter-ego J. D. Robb) publishes multiple books a year. Not that it’s enough for her fans, who tear through her unconventional romances. With her trademark mix of fantasy, mystery, and romance, Roberts has created her own genre -- and romance fans are grateful for it!

Biography

Not only has Nora Roberts written more bestsellers than anyone else in the world (according to Publishers Weekly), she’s also created a hybrid genre of her own: the futuristic detective romance. And that’s on top of mastering every subgenre in the romance pie: the family saga, the historical, the suspense novel. But this most prolific and versatile of authors might never have tapped into her native talent if it hadn't been for one fateful snowstorm.

As her fans well know, in 1979 a blizzard trapped Roberts at home for a week with two bored little kids and a dwindling supply of chocolate. To maintain her sanity, Roberts started scribbling a story -- a romance novel like the Harlequin paperbacks she'd recently begun reading. The resulting manuscript was rejected by Harlequin, but that didn't matter to Roberts. She was hooked on writing. Several rejected manuscripts later, her first book was accepted for publication by Silhouette.

For several years, Roberts wrote category romances for Silhouette -- short books written to the publisher's specifications for length, subject matter and style, and marketed as part of a series of similar books. Roberts has said she never found the form restrictive. "If you write in category, you write knowing there's a framework, there are reader expectations," she explained. "If this doesn't suit you, you shouldn't write it. I don't believe for one moment you can write well what you wouldn't read for pleasure."

Roberts never violated the reader's expectations, but she did show a gift for bringing something fresh to the romance formula. Her first book, Irish Thoroughbred (1981), had as its heroine a strong-willed horse groom, in contrast to the fluttering young nurses and secretaries who populated most romances at the time. But Roberts's books didn't make significant waves until 1985, when she published Playing the Odds, which introduced the MacGregor clan. It was the first bestseller of many.

Roberts soon made a name for herself as a writer of spellbinding multigenerational sagas, creating families like the Scottish MacGregors, the Irish Donovans and the Ukrainian Stanislaskis. She also began working on romantic suspense novels, in which the love story unfolds beneath a looming threat of violence or disaster. She grew so prolific that she outstripped her publishers' ability to print and market Nora Roberts books, so she created an alter ego, J.D. Robb. Under the pseudonym, she began writing romantic detective novels set in the future. By then, millions of readers had discovered what Publishers Weekly called her "immeasurable diversity and talent."

Although the style and substance of her books has grown, Roberts remains loyal to the genre that launched her career. As she says, "The romance novel at its core celebrates that rush of emotions you have when you are falling in love, and it's a lovely thing to relive those feelings through a book."

Good To Know

Roberts still lives in the same Maryland house she occupied when she first started writing -- though her carpenter husband has built on some additions. She and her husband also own Turn the Page Bookstore Café in Boonsboro, Maryland. When Roberts isn't busy writing, she likes to drop by the store, which specializes in Civil War titles as well as autographed copies of her own books.

Roberts sued fellow writer Janet Dailey in 1997, accusing her of plagiarizing numerous passages of her work over a period of years. Dailey paid a settlement and publicly apologized, blaming stress and a psychological disorder for her misconduct.

    1. Also Known As:
      J. D. Robb; Sarah Hardesty; Jill March; Eleanor Marie Robertson (birth name)
    2. Hometown:
      Keedysville, Maryland
    1. Date of Birth:
      1950
    2. Place of Birth:
      Silver Spring, Maryland
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 1368 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1380 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 9, 2010

    I liked it

    I liked this book. It was, in my opinion, a whole lot better than Black Hills. It was a fun romance, mystery novel. I thought, in comparison to her last few books, that this was a nice return to the normal Nora Roberts books. Sure, the story lines can be somewhat predictable, but who cares. She has a wonderful writing style that sucks you into the characters and the story and you don't want to put it down. Definitely a good summer read!

    29 out of 29 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    strong romantic suspense

    The Red Scarf Killer murdered twelve twentyish women before he abducted Fiona Bristow, tied her up and tossed her into the trunk of his car. She had a knife on her so was able to get free; Fiona provided the FBI with a description of her kidnapper. They failed to find him until he snatched Fiona's befriend, killing the caring cop.

    After much therapy, Fiona starts over on Orcas Island in Puget Sound. She is a canine search-and-rescue trainer and dog trainer in general who has no plans to have a relationship with artisan Simon Doyle as eight years have passed since her last tragic one ended n his death. As he creates beautiful furniture, they get to know one another due to his feisty matchmaking puppy. As their feelings grow, Fiona feels contentment for the first since the Red Scarf serial killings. However, that ends when the FBI agents arrive to inform her that someone using imprisoned Perry's M.O. is killing young women leaving on their necks the telltale red scarf. Law enforcement and Fiona believe the copycat killer is coming for her, but this time she will not run from her nightmare; this time she plans to confront her bogeyman.

    The Search is a strong romantic suspense mostly because of the lead couple's bickering teasing, a strong support cast including an eccentric four legged pup, and the Washington State setting. The serial killer subplot is not new as the copy cat has been done before, but Nora Roberts makes it seem fresh with her incredible writing skill as she uses the S&R canines as key elements in the exciting story line. Readers will enjoy Ms. Roberts' entertaining Puget Sound thriller.

    Harriet Klausner

    27 out of 29 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2010

    A disappointing read from a good author

    I found the abundant profanity to be a turnoff and added nothing to the story's plot or characters and in fact was a distraction to an otherwise fairly good read. The ending was weak and diappointing. I would not recommend this to anyone.

    17 out of 22 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 10, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    My new favorite Nora

    I've loved Nora Roberts for years and have everything she's ever written. I've even been known to write upcoming release dates on my calendar so I don't miss them! The Search certainly didn't disappoint.Such a refreshing read, the characters jumped right off the pages. I'm a huge dog lover and watch a lot of shows on dog training and dogs etc. Nora definitely did her research and knows her stuff. This novel was like reading a current news story right off the headlines. Marvelous job. I love everything she's done but it was such a nice change from the supernatural/witchcraft of late. This would make another great series I think.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 1, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Exciting!

    The Search is a strong romantic suspense. It was a good serial murder read but had a lot of places to laugh also. Fiona Bristow is strong, smart and determined, but she's also warm, lovable, and likeable. Years ago, Fiona Bristow had the perfect life, a great fiance, an upcoming wedding, a loving family. Then the Red Scarf Killer entered her world. She was his only survivor. Her fiance and his police K-9 partner were dead. To help recover from the terrifying ordeal, Fiona moves to Orcas Island and starts a canine obedience and search and rescue training school. Since then, she's managed to find peace and be content with her life, until...

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 20, 2010

    Departure from the ordinary

    The last few Nora Roberts hardcovers have always had the romance, suspense gritty thriller and of course Ms Robert's great writing style. While The Search is a departure from her usual books, I found it to be a very entertaining book with rich characters that draws you into the story. Yes, the gruesome crime details were less evident in this book, but it's a refreshing change. You may not fall in love with the plot, but the portrayal of a loving family and loyal friends, not to mention the hunky hero and the lovable canines (who wouldn't love Jaws?!) were exceptionally done, as is the usual for all of Ms Robert's books. This book is analogous to pop music as the author's previous books are akin to hard pounding rock music. Once in a while, a change in rhythm is good. It's a great value for the price, specially if you have it in digital format.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 11, 2010

    No Cat People Allowed

    I look forward to Ms. Roberts' individual novels almost as much as the JD Robb series. Search didn't exactly disappoint, but it didn't give me the same page turning urgency that her past works have.
    The main character trains search and rescue dogs, and it was clear that the author did her homework on what it takes to be a dog trainer,very clear. In order to teach the reader everything she knew about the character's job, Ms. Roberts goes a bit overboard and fills pages with cadaver hunting vs. character development. This is one of my first experiences with a killer being "outed" in the beginning of the book, and I found myself missing the multiple suspect mystery that so many Nora Roberts plotlines are known for.
    Overall, I enjoyed Search...I just didn't enjoy it as much as I hoped I would. The good news is that I know exactly how to train a puppy.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2010

    Another Great Read by Nora Roberts

    I just finished reading The Search and loved it. It was a great story with wonderful characters that you truly get to know and love. The story reads like an easy beach read but the thriller aspect keeps you on the edge of your seat. I couldn't put it down and in true Nora Roberts style, her descriptions are so real you feel like you are actually on Orcas Island with Fiona and Simon. If you love Nora Roberts, you'll love this latest novel.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 30, 2010

    Another terrific book by Nora Roberts.

    A great book with an awesome plot that kept getting better. I loved the canine angle and enjoyed reading how SAR dogs, and dogs in general, are trained, which is an important part of this story. Fiona and Simon are a well matched pair and they are interesting in their own way and you can't help but get involved in their relationship. Ms. Robert has once again given us a book to reread again and again. Try her book"Carnal Innocence" for another great read.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 29, 2010

    Read, Read, Read!!

    I couldn't wait for this book to come out. It is an amazing story of courage, self worth, love and comedy, drama, suspence. Once I started reading, I had a hard time putting it down. The relationship between Fiona and Simon are a battle of all things alpha! I see this book as made into a movie with Gerrard Butler as Simon and Ashley Judd as Fiona. I recommend this book to all Nora Roberts fans, and for that matter, I recommend this book to everyone. Why to go Nora!!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 12, 2010

    Boring

    I found this book boring, too much about dogs and not enough character and plot development. Definitely inferior to Nora's earlier novels.

    3 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 10, 2010

    Better like dogs

    Standard Nora Roberts padded with endless dog training instructions. Possibly worth it as a paperback, not as a hardcover.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A DECENT READ.

    If you're looking for a good romantic suspense, this isn't it. There is too much detail about dog training for my taste but, the banter between the two main characters, Fiona & Simon is witty, engaging and fun.
    Fiona is strong and determined and has been through some traumatic things in life. She refuses to be a victim and instead puts her past to work helping others. A decent read.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 10, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Perfect Mix

    Definite page turner! It had the perfect mix of mystery, anticipation, anxiety, and passion. I just couldn't put it down until I finished reading the last page. I recommend this one to any Nora Roberts fan!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 19, 2010

    Great story.

    Nora does a great job with this one. Could be a good movie actually. Predictable at times but still a page-turner.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2010

    Great Book!

    Nora Roberts never lets you down. You can see where the story takes place and feel the action. This was a book I didn't want to put down.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2010

    One Star Too Much

    Yikes. Want to train a dog? Read this. Explanation galore! Get on with the story...without being the Dog Whisperer!!!

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 19, 2010

    had its ups and downs..basically a dog book

    This book had its ups and downs. I would say half of the book was good and kept my attention, while the other half was boring and pointless. The bad half consisted of dog training, so if you want to learn about training your dog...read this book! The other half was somewhat exciting and kept you on your toes. As for the ending, it was too predictable and so cliche. I wouldn't recommend it to anyone, unless you happened to find it on the floor and had absolutely nothing else to do. I'm probably being a little harsh, but well, you get the point.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Guthix.

    Yeah why...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    Emma

    U here guthix?

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1380 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit