The Second Book of Kings

Paperback
$39.01
BN.com price
$41.00 List Price (Save 5%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.95
$41.00 List Price (Save 83%)
All (16)  
Used (13)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$6.95
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(111)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1976 Paperback First Edition Very Good 0521097746. Cover is slightly rubbed with a mild crease in the front cover. Name written on 1st page. Pages are like new with no other ... marks or notes.; Cambridge Bible Commentaries on the Old Testament; 0.63 x 7.8 x 4.96 Inches; 272 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.56
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.97
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. 1976 Large Paperback Good 0521097746 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Good
1976 Paperback Good Ex-Personal library some markings and notes. Fading on the spine.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible, 1976, softcover, near fine condition, bibles and commentaries, blm50.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(253)

Condition: Very Good
Cambridge 1976 Soft cover (x-library) 1st Printing Near Fine Octavo. A volume of the Cambridge Bible Commentary of the New English Bible. A library donation that was resold ... without entering the system. Several small handstamps. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.25
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Very Good
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. 1976 Paperback First Edition Near Fine SOFTCOVER/NF Owner Inscription SOFTCOVER, Near Fine, with slightest wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped ... or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Previous Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover. Pages: 256 8vo. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.25
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1066)

Condition: Good
1976 Paperback Good Spine is rubbed.

Ships from: Ventura, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.01
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is ... shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Like the other Cambridge Bible Commentary volumes, this contains an introduction followed by the text of the N.E.B. translation divided into sections. Each section of the text is followed by the commentary upon it.

Canon Robinson shows that 2 Kings is truly a continuation of the story told in the preceding historical books. The narrative now passes to the decline of the kingdoms of Israel and Judah and their territorial absorption into the empires of Assyria and Babylon. The compilers of 2 Kings attributed this downfall to the Hebrews' disregard of the prophets and of the covenant with God.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Like the other Cambridge Bible Commentary volumes, this contains an introduction followed by the text of the N.E.B. translation divided into sections. Each section of the text is followed by the commentary upon it.

Canon Robinson shows that 2 Kings is truly a continuation of the story told in the preceding historical books. The narrative now passes to the decline of the kingdoms of Israel and Judah and their territorial absorption into the empires of Assyria and Babylon. The compilers of 2 Kings attributed this downfall to the Hebrews' disregard of the prophets and of the covenant with God.

Product Details

Table of Contents

List of maps and time chart; The footnotes to the N.E.B. text; What the book is about; The earlier history of the Israelites; Samaria and Israel; The story told in I Kings; Ahab and Elijah; The influence of the prophets on the compiler of Kings; The deuteronomists; The point of view of the deuteronomists; The end of the two kingdoms; The motive for the writing of the book; The Deuteronomic History; How the book was compiled; The story of King Hezekiah; The chronology of Kings; The faith of the writers; Appendix; Measures of length and extent; Measures of capacity; weights and coins; Index.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit