The Second Book of Samuel

Paperback
$39.01
BN.com price
$41.00 List Price (Save 5%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.93
$41.00 List Price (Save 90%)
All (16)  
Used (14)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$3.93
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(338)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1977 Paperback Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
1977 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks or underlinings, like new Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Cambridge Bible Commentary: New English ... Bible. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ephrata, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
1977 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains some marks and underlinings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Cambridge Bible Commentary: New English ... Bible. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ephrata, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.66
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.80
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Good
1977 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; light shelfwear; (shelf b14); 247 p.; The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the ... Second Book of Samuel: New English Bible Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nichols, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.90
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Very Good
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. 1977 Paperback Near Fine 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Clean paperback, mild shelfwear to cover.

Ships from: Ashland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.29
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
Toronto, ON, Canada 1977 Large Paperback Good 0521097541 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.30
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Good
0521097541 paperback 1977 / corner & rub wear / text clean & tight from Agape Christian Bookstore in Newport News & Portsmouth VA

Ships from: Newport News, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible, 1977, softcover, near fine condition, bibles and commentaries, blm50.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.96
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(64)

Condition: Very Good
1977 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Cambridge Bible Commentary: New English Bible. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Delaware, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Like the other volumes of the Cambridge Bible Commentary, this contains an introduction followed by the text of the New English Bible divided into sections. Each section of the text is followed by the commentary upon it. The Second Book of Samuel tells how David took full control of both the northern and southern Hebrew kingdoms and consolidated his power throughout the region. Professor Ackroyd's commentary concentrates on interpretation rather than historical reconstruction, and part of his introduction dealing with the theological significance of the Books of Samuel relates the religious tradition stemming from the Bible to present-day ways of thinking.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Like the other volumes of the Cambridge Bible Commentary, this contains an introduction followed by the text of the New English Bible divided into sections. Each section of the text is followed by the commentary upon it. The Second Book of Samuel tells how David took full control of both the northern and southern Hebrew kingdoms and consolidated his power throughout the region. Professor Ackroyd's commentary concentrates on interpretation rather than historical reconstruction, and part of his introduction dealing with the theological significance of the Books of Samuel relates the religious tradition stemming from the Bible to present-day ways of thinking.

Product Details

Table of Contents

List of maps and plan; The footnotes to the New English Bible text; What the book is about; The divided 'book' of Samuel; The larger work to which the book of Samuel belongs; How did the book come to be written?; The purpose of the book; History and interpretation; The second book of Samuel as a theological work; The text of the book and its interpretation; The message of the book; A note on further reading; Index.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit