Secret Santa

( 26 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.29
BN.com price
$6.99 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (87)  
Used (74)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 87 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.49
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Good
0439026954 0439026954 Spine has wear

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Granite Falls, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for ... Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0439026954 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 87 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A tale of love, romance, confusion, and Christmas perfectly timed for the holiday season.

Noelle, a hopeless romantic, just knows that her gifts have to be from her senior crush! And geeky Froggy thinks the game is the perfect way to get super-popular Celia to fall for him...except she thinks his gifts are from Jake, the school's resident bad boy, and starts to crush on him! Romantic mishaps abound, but all is revealed the night of the Winter Dance, where there's more than one surprise waiting under the mistletoe!

... See more details below
Note: Visit our Teens Store.
Sending request ...

Overview

A tale of love, romance, confusion, and Christmas perfectly timed for the holiday season.

Noelle, a hopeless romantic, just knows that her gifts have to be from her senior crush! And geeky Froggy thinks the game is the perfect way to get super-popular Celia to fall for him...except she thinks his gifts are from Jake, the school's resident bad boy, and starts to crush on him! Romantic mishaps abound, but all is revealed the night of the Winter Dance, where there's more than one surprise waiting under the mistletoe!

Editorial Reviews

School Library Journal

Gr 7-10-Noelle has a crush on Charlie. Ryan has a crush on Noelle. Celia has a crush on Jake. Froggy has a crush on Celia. David has a crush on Shawna. Shawna has a crush on Connor . . . and it all comes to a head over an ill-conceived "Secret Santa" game in which the principal of North Ridge High School requires all students to participate. Of course, all the right guys end up with all the right girls, but it's hard to keep them all straight, or to care. The book features sensitive nerds and evil rich girls-straight out of central casting-along with big misunderstandings and clichés galore, and labels and brands and performers so up-to-the-minute that it reads like an advertising supplement. The language is tame, the romance is limited to a few kisses, and other than extreme conspicuous consumption, the worst thing that happens is a shoving match between two girls at a dance. Not destined to be a classic, but there's probably an audience for this out there somewhere.-Mara Alpert, Los Angeles Public Library

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780439026956
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/1/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 286,437
  • Age range: 12 years
  • Product dimensions: 4.00 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 26 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(18)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 12, 2010

    MUST READ! For ages 12 and up!

    This book was soooooo AWESOME!!! I encourage the author, Sabrina James, to WRITE MORE in the North Ridge High Series! I liked it especially with all the drama! There was a little bit of all the personalities of people in this book. From "nerdy" people, popular people, and just plain normal people. It just kept me guessing, who's gonna end up with who?! So please, please, please, make more of the NORTH RIDGE HIGH SERIES!!!
    I would recommend this to all my friends including boys!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Very Cute!

    I liked the idea of a novel about a secret santa, it added a little more depth to the book. It was a very season-appropriate teen romance, and I liked it enough to hope that more is written about these characters. If you enjoy teen love stories, this is a great book for you!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    SECRET SANTA ROX!

    IF YOU WANT A BOOK THAT HAS ROMANCE, FRIENDSHIP, FASHION, THE UPS AND DOWNS OF HIGH SCHOOL, AND KEEPS YOU GUESSING....

    THIS ONE'S FOR YOU!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2009

    Best Christmas Book ever!

    I've read this book so many times, and sometimes find it hard to wait until Christmas! It's so enchanting-here we have Noelle, who is obsessed over Charlie. Charlie is full of himself, but his little brother is the one who Noelle should be going after. Then there's the "bad boy" Jake, and Cecilia, the Cali girl. Froggy is a typical nerd, but he also has a sweet heart. It's so captivating to find out how it all ends up! GREAT for holidays! I'd recommend reading it late Nov.-early March, it's that good. Worth more than $6, lemme tell ya!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Holiday Magic

    Noelle loves Christmas, but most of all, she loves her uber hottie neighbor Charlie. She's been crushing on him for years. Even though she doesn't draw her name for the school Secret Santa, there's nothing that says she can't leave him gifts anyways. But she's not the only girl who likes Charlie. Will Noelle's Christmas wish come true?

    This was wicked cute, especially since I'm such a Christmas freak. I liked that the POVs moved around a bit and showed more perspectives.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 1, 2009

    Excellent Book to read all year round

    I bought this book in November because i was bored and wanted to read something. I started reading thinking it was going to be horrible but it was terrific. I read it in almost 2 hours. Sabrina James is always 1 step ahead of you so you never know what is going to happen. A must read for teens and young adults.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 15, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Randstostipher "tallnlankyrn" Nguyen for TeensReadToo.com

    It's Christmas time and North Ridge High School has decided to take this as an opportunity to do a school-wide Secret Santa.

    Best friends Noelle Kramer and Lily Norris are indifferent about this idea. Noelle takes it as a chance to finally connect and tell her longtime crush/next door neighbor, Charlie Grant, that they are meant to be together. Lily wants nothing to do with love or romance, since just before school started her boyfriend, Jason, decided to dump her for another girl.

    Celia Armstrong is the new kid in town, but once she moved in she instantly became popular when Amber Davenport and Shawna Westin decided to befriend her. Unfortunately, Celia never wanted to be popular. She would rather have friends that didn't judge what she wore or made her do things she never wanted to do. Just like Noelle, Celia saw Secret Santa as the perfect opportunity to tell her crush, Jake Morrisey, that she really liked him. Even though she surprisingly picked his name out of the bag, she knew Amber and Shawna wouldn't approve of him.

    Amber and Shawna both have boyfriends already, but the one bad thing about them is that their boyfriends aren't seniors. Shawna is fine with her boyfriend, but Amber wants to be able to snag an upperclassman.

    All five girls have their own motives, but will they end up with what they wanted? Tis the season to be... confused!

    SECRET SANTA will put you in the Christmas spirit, even if it is only October. A quick and quirky read, Sabrina James makes you guess throughout the entire book on how the events will turn out. The perfect stocking stuffer and/or a book you can read by the fire with loads of hot chocolate nearby.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2008

    One of the best books EVERRRR

    I fell in love with this book as soon as i started reading it, i couldn't put it down, if i were to suggest this book to read during a certain time of year it would be christmas time

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2007

    Hello

    i give this book a five because it was awesome! i can relate to this book, and i just love the suspended romance in the book! a good book choice for 13 and 14 year olds!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2007

    A reviewer

    You will not be able to put this book down unil you have finished it. The characters all have amazing personalities. They seem as if they really do exist.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2008

    4.5 stars from me

    Secret Santa was a great book that I could not put down. It's cute and funny and a good winter book. I love all the characters and can relate to the book really well. This is one book you should be sure to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2008

    Excellent

    This book was so romantic and intereting.I would recomend this book to everyone. I dont read a lot of book but i read this in two days. I LOVE this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit