Secrets of Shamanism: Tapping the Spirit Power Within You

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (77)  
Used (61)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 77 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Acceptable
Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits ... world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
1988-08-01 Mass Market Paperback Fair Acceptable condition. Good readable copy. Name, personal greeting, bookplate inside cover. Minimal interior markings. Yellowed pages due ... to age. Underlining/Highlighting on some pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
1988 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
1988 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.04
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(52)

Condition: Acceptable
1988-08-01 Mass Market Paperback Fair Acceptable condition. Good readable copy. Name, personal greeting, bookplate inside cover. Minimal interior markings. Yellowed pages due ... to age. Underlining/Highlighting on some pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
1988 Mass Market Paperback Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit ... organization! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback in very good condition. No markings with some shelf wear. Next business day shipping with USPS tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Ships from: Mounds, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 77 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

For untold centuries, the shaman was the tribe′s most revered and respected member, possessing the unique ability to tap into the universal source of wisdom by journeying deep within the self -- seeking, and finding, answers to pressing questions, achieving profound understanding by avoiding the stumbling blocks of the outer material world.

Developing techniques for communicating with the innermost world of the spirit can be a valuable boon in these modern times with their contemporary problems and concerns. Through a series of easy-to-follow exercises, lessons, and rituals, psychologist Jose Stevens and wife, Lena, can show you how to identify your ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

For untold centuries, the shaman was the tribe′s most revered and respected member, possessing the unique ability to tap into the universal source of wisdom by journeying deep within the self -- seeking, and finding, answers to pressing questions, achieving profound understanding by avoiding the stumbling blocks of the outer material world.

Developing techniques for communicating with the innermost world of the spirit can be a valuable boon in these modern times with their contemporary problems and concerns. Through a series of easy-to-follow exercises, lessons, and rituals, psychologist Jose Stevens and wife, Lena, can show you how to identify your inner spiritual guides -- and how, through a unique and powerful communication with them, you can achieve undreamed-of professional success, psychological enlightenment, and personal fulfillment ... and completely change the way you live your life.

In Secrets of Shamanism, Jose and Lena Stevens demonstrate how the age-old practice of shamanism can be adapted to the needs and conditions of the modern world. Through a series of simple exercises and lessons they teach readers the ancient secrets used by shamans for centuries. Original.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380756070
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 8/28/1988
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 335,025
  • Product dimensions: 6.74 (w) x 4.16 (h) x 0.93 (d)

Meet the Author

Jose Stevens is an internationally known teacher, consultant in organizational effectiveness, and executive coach residing in Santa Fe, New Mexico. He holds graduate degrees from the University of California at Berkeley and from the California Institute of Integral Studies and a bachelor's degree from the University of Santa Clara. He is the author of nine books including Transforming Your Dragons: How to Turn Fear Patterns into Personal Power. Co-founder and trainer of Power Path Seminars™, he leads executive wilderness retreats focused on the principles in this book.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

Shamans: An Overview

It was an opportunity of a lifetime, an offer seemingly just out of reach. For years Shawna had wished for the anthropologist's dream: an assignment to Lima, Peru, jumping off place for the Andes. And now a group was being formed and she was asked if she wanted to go. But the obstacles seemed almost unsurmountable. Slaving over a maze of reports from her last assignment, Shawna was not even remotely ready to go. She was also flat broke. Shawna spent hours in the July heat of Los Angeles calculating the costs, pouring over the calendar, and figuring in any possible assets she could turn into cash. Neither the figures nor the dates on the calendar added up.

In frustration, Shawna threw her pencil across the room where it bounced and spun into her favorite cottonwood drum, a gift from her grandfather in New Mexico. He wasn't really her grandfather but she called him that. Old Bill was everybody's grandfather. Shawna had spent a few summers with the ancient Apache and now she ,suddenly recalled something he had taught her. 'When your heart is sad and you have lost your path, go inside for help. When your heart speaks its truth, you cannot know failure." Suddenly Shawna relaxed. How could she be so foolish as to give up her dream because of a few calculations?

Swiftly crossing the room, she picked up the drum. Sifting quietly for a time, she began to sing a little song Old Bill had taught her, accompanied by a light drumbeat. "Falcon I am calling, Falcon I am calling, Come and be with me..." Closing her eyes, Shawna could see the ebony of the falcon's wing feathers as he flashed by her. "Falcon," shewhispered, "I could use a little help. I want to go to Lima but as you can see I am stymied. Any suggestions?" The image of the falcon appeared to look her straight in the eye and say without opening his beak, "Melanie, call Melanie. You will go, you will go." Then he vanished across an imaginary horizon.

Shawna rubbed her eyes. Melanie? The only Melanie she knew was a former employer from pre-graduate school days; a prim, exacting woman whom Shawna had always found somewhat hard to please. Melanie also possessed power, money, and influence where it counts. It started to dawn on Shawna.

The following morning found Shawna on the phone with Melanie. "Ah, hello, I'm Shawna Michaelson, I used to work for you and -- " Shawna was amazed. Not only did Melanie remember her but she also showed a genuine enthusiasm for Shawna's Peruvian plans.They agreed to meet the very next day.

"I can't believe you called me," Melanie exclaimed. "I've been hoping to start a foundation for scholars but had no focus as yet. Now I've got something to start with. How much will you be needing?"

Shawna's mouth fell open. "I, I, I don't know. Five thousand dollars will go a long way in Peru."

"Good," stated Melanie, "lets make it six for good measure. That's a good beginning for this year's endowment."

Excited beyond measure, Shawna decided she now must get down to that paperwork. Then she caught herself. "Falcon's working on it. I'm not going to fail. I'm going to Peru."

On her way home Shawna stopped at a gas station. "Hi, Shawna," a familiar voice called. It was her supervisor, Larry Jackson, from her last job, which was in Montana. He said, "I'm in town for some lectures at U.C.L.A. and was going to call you. I want Terry, that doctoral student, to finish those reports you're working on. It will be good practice for him and give you a break. What do you think?"

Larry wasn't expecting the big bear hug Shawna gave him. She mumbled thanks and hustled home to get her affairs in order. "Let's see: passport, shots, cold-weather clothes... Thank you, Falcon! My friend. This assignment is starting out right!"

Shamanic advising is an ancient and powerful form of information retrieval and inner consultation that can be adapted by anyone for use in the context of the modem world. Shamanism itself is a time-honored cross-cultural quest for knowledge and personal power that predates all known religions, psychologies, and philosophies. A set of techniques developed over ages, it allows individuals to learn consciously to bridge the apparent chasm between the physical world and the realms of imagination and vision. The great advantage of this form of guidance is that it requires no outside tools, no expenditures, and very little time investment. In fact, you might be tempted to overlook it because it does not fit into what we think of as a traditional path to success, whether personal or professional.

The shaman relies on inner powers to support his or her conclusions about a situation, rather than on material concerns as is often the case today. The only price you have to pay to use this form of consultation is that shamanism asks you to let go of your conventional belief systems about reality.

While shamans have no fixed dogma or religion, they all believe in the universal web of power that supports all life. According to shamanism, all elements of the environment are alive and all have their source of power in the spirit world. Rocks, plants, animals, clouds, and wind are charged with life and must be paid due respect for the maintenance of harmony and health. Shamans consider all life-forms to be interconnected, and a mutually supportive balance among them is essential for humankind's survival. Our job is to understand this balance and to five in harmony with it, always taking nature into consideration in every endeavor. The web of power in nature is the life giver and the source of...

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Enjoyed

    This was a good read.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2007

    Lots of Shamanic secrets!

    Before I read this book, I had very little knowledge about a Shaman. This book has opened my mind to this marvelous web of power source that diffuses all forms of life. Great read, loaded with information. I highly recommend it to all aspiring Shamans.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit