Seed Bead Fusion: 18 Projects to Stitch, Wire & String

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$18.02
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.11
$24.95 List Price (Save 84%)
All (25)  
Used (7)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$4.11
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2009 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Multible Copies Available Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.73
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.57
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Featuring 18 exciting projects presented with detailed step-by-step photography, color variations, and practical illustrations, this fresh approach to seed bead jewelry teaches crafters how to combine materials, techniques, colors, inspiration, and design ideas for jewelry with a contemporary edge. Inspired by a wide range of sources—from Indian Punjabi folk costumes to Native American beading—the designs in this inventive resource fuse materials such as silver, copper wire, seed beads, Czech glass, and crystals into these traditional arts in order to achieve a unique outcome. All of the basic beadweaving stitches, wirework, and stringing techniques are explained and illustrated.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Featuring 18 exciting projects presented with detailed step-by-step photography, color variations, and practical illustrations, this fresh approach to seed bead jewelry teaches crafters how to combine materials, techniques, colors, inspiration, and design ideas for jewelry with a contemporary edge. Inspired by a wide range of sources—from Indian Punjabi folk costumes to Native American beading—the designs in this inventive resource fuse materials such as silver, copper wire, seed beads, Czech glass, and crystals into these traditional arts in order to achieve a unique outcome. All of the basic beadweaving stitches, wirework, and stringing techniques are explained and illustrated.

Editorial Reviews

BeadPatterns the Magazine
18 projects that push the borders of seed beading in new directions. Think layers, think 3D, and think adding materials into your seed beads to stitch, wire, or weave contemporary edgy creations.

Monsters and Critics.com
Easy to understand written instructions and excellent closeup photography clearly showing the thread paths. Kudos . . . innovative and highly effective use of thumbnail layouts that offers readers a condensed view of the construction process.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596681569
  • Publisher: Interweave Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 10/1/2009
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 484,866
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Rachel Nelson-Smith is a teacher and a jewelry designer whose work has been displayed at the Milpitas Museum, Santa Cruz Metro Center, and other locations in the California Bay Area. A number of her original projects have appeared in Bead & Button and Bead Style. She lives in Santa Cruz, California.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    Seed Bead Fusion

    Great book - I have a large bead library and this was a big plus to it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 19, 2009

    This is a beautiful book...

    I love the projects - they're funky, quirky, and easy to make - trust me...they look a lot harder than they really are! :) This book is beautiful with all the illustrations that show you how each step is supposed to look...many books out there have only illustrations that aren't very good...not so with this book...well worth the money for a book that you will ACTUALLY use to make the projects.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit