Seeing Lessons: 14 Life Secrets I've Learned Along the Way

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
All (26)  
Used (16)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2003-09-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 225 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Pages yellowed. Good condition. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.

Ships from: Fairfax, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2528)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8067)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2528)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4881)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.65
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: Like New
2003 Hardcover Fine *** Excellent condition ***Clean copy*** Expedited shipping available *** *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service ***

Ships from: Hillside, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
Milton, QLD, Australia 2003 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Battle Ground, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Praise for Seeing Lessons

"Tom Sullivan's inspiring story and the life lessons that he shares can help you live your own life with more passion, clarity, and meaning. I know you will find Seeing Lessons to be a great read."
–Jack Nicklaus

"What makes this book stimulating is the feeling that the author is speaking with you, not at you. Soon you find yourself looking at commonplace things in a slightly different light. Before long you are relating his stories to your own stories–and seeing them with a new perspective and rekindled enthusiasm. Tom Sullivan's passion is contagious."
–Betty White

"With Seeing Lessons, Tom ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Praise for Seeing Lessons

"Tom Sullivan's inspiring story and the life lessons that he shares can help you live your own life with more passion, clarity, and meaning. I know you will find Seeing Lessons to be a great read."
–Jack Nicklaus

"What makes this book stimulating is the feeling that the author is speaking with you, not at you. Soon you find yourself looking at commonplace things in a slightly different light. Before long you are relating his stories to your own stories–and seeing them with a new perspective and rekindled enthusiasm. Tom Sullivan's passion is contagious."
–Betty White

"With Seeing Lessons, Tom Sullivan is truly a gift that keeps on giving as he shares the joys, passions, frustrations, and even the pain of a life lived to the fullest–undaunted by challenges few of us can even imagine. I want my children to read this book, absorb its message, and pass it along to their children."
–former Senator Bill Brock

"Seeing Lessons is an inspired book offering simple steps to improving your life and being the best person you can be. This is one book that will forever change the way you think about life and living."
–Joseph J. Luciani, Ph.D.
author of Self-Coaching

"In Seeing Lessons, Tom Sullivan not only teaches me things about myself and about life I didn't know, but he offers possibilities for corporations to reach for the higher ground in the way they do business."
–Peter Coors Chairman, Coors Brewing Company

"This book not only teaches life lessons that are important to all of us but would prompt all of my players to be better athletes–and more important, better people."
–Mike Shanahan Coach, Denver Broncos

"In this inspiring book, Tom Sullivan opens his heart and mind to all that blesses and surrounds him. You can do it too. Read this book."
–Rosalene Glickman, Ph.D.
author of Optimal Thinking: How to Be Your Best Self

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780471263562
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/5/2003
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 240
  • Product dimensions: 6.06 (w) x 9.32 (h) x 0.85 (d)

Meet the Author

TOM SULLIVAN is the author of eight books, including his bestselling autobiography, If You Could See What I Hear, which was made into a motion picture. A highly successful motivational speaker and consultant, he was recently a guest on Oprah, discussing how we can overcome adversity. Sullivan was a special correspondent for Good Morning America and has been seen in numerous television series and films.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments.

Prologue.

LIFE SECRET #1.

Live Your Life with All Your Common Senses.

Be Completely Aware.

A Marvelous Run.

The Synergy of the Senses.

Turn Up Your Senses’ Volume.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #2.

Live a Life of Interdependence.

A Story of Snow and Love.

What Is Interdependence? My Story.

Domestic Interdependence.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #3.

Grow Stronger through Your Turning Points.

The Miracle of 13.

What Are Your Turning Points?

A Writer’s Life.

A Nation’s Turning Point.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #4.

Turn Your Disadvantages into Advantages through Self-Worth.

Wrestling for Self-Worth.

Affirm Your Spirit.

An Inspiring Story.

Leadership.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #5.

Live with Pride.

Singing Out.

What Pride Means.

Life Is a Marathon.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #6.

Love People.

Miracle Workers.

Giving on a Fast Track.

Sharing.

Find Your Gifts.

Grow Younger.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #7.

Live with Purpose.

Who Are You Going to Be?

Life’s Purpose.

Finding My Calling.

Spiritual Purpose.

This Hour, This Day.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #8.

Live with Passion.

Golf as a Passionate Process.

Can You Be Too Passionate?

My Son and I.

Passions, Joys, Risks, and Rewards.

Your Best Self.

What Helen Keller Taught Me.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #9.

Take a Second Look—Living with Labels.

Life As Blindy.

Labels and Ugliness.

The Lessons of Music and Dr. King.

What Muhammad Ali Taught Me.

Beauty and the Blind Guy.

Labels and Global Crisis.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #10.

Face Your Fear Factor.

Where Does Your Fear Come From?

Go for It!

Redeeming Myself on National TV.

Growing Up.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #11.

Challenge Is the Pathway to Opportunity.

Losing in Order to Gain.

Gut Checks.

Opportunities of the Spirit.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #12.

Take a Leap of Faith.

Bungee Jumping into Life.

Keep the Faith on Life’s Stage.

Fidelity, Faith, and Love.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #13.

Create a Life Plan.

Chase Your Dreams.

Abundance and Your Life Plan.

What Do You Want?

Manage Your Time.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

LIFE SECRET #14.

Trust Your Basic Instincts.

What Is Your Basic Instinct?

The Instinct of Love.

Instinct and Decisions.

Seeing Lessons Reflections and Exercises.

EPILOGUE.

As I See It.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit