Selected Signs, Vol. 3 to 8 (Music for ECM - A Cultural Archeology)

Selected Signs, Vol. 3 to 8 (Music for ECM - A Cultural Archeology)

     
 

Product Details

Release Date:
09/03/2013
Label:
Ecm Records
UPC:
0602537289714
catalogNumber:
001892302
Rank:
199592

Tracks

Disc 1

  1. In einem alten Fahrstuhl  - Ernst Stötzner
  2. Music for 18 Musicians  - Steve Reich
  3. Fratres  - Gidon Kremer
  4. Tabula Rasa, Pt. 1: Ludus  -  Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
  5. Aus Der Ferne  - Marta Kurtag
  6. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit [Sonatina from "Actus Tragicus", BW  - Marta Kurtag
  7. Testament  -  Rosamunde Quartett
  8. Neharót Neharót  -  Raskin
  9. Fantasie für Klavier fis-Moll  - Alexei Lubimov
  10. The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Pt. 4: Largo  -  Rosamunde Quartett
  11. River
  12. Scared Song  - Meredith Monk
  13. Der Chef  - Ernst Stötzner

Disc 2

  1. Hörstück II (Ich möchte Ihnen einen Vorschlag machen...)/Kleine Passaca  - Josef Bierbichler
  2. Vom Winde Beweint, Pt. 1: Largo Molto  -  Orchester Der Beethovenhalle Bonn
  3. Funeral Cantical  -  Choir and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music
  4. String Quartet No. 15, I. Elegy  -  Hermann Keller Quartett
  5. Most Holy Mother of God  -  Hilliard Ensemble
  6. Tres morillas m'enamoran  -  Hilliard Ensemble
  7. Chamber Symphony Op. 110 bis, I. Largo  -  Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
  8. I. Postludium "DSCH"  - Silke Avenhaus
  9. III. Postludium  - Silke Avenhaus

Disc 3

  1. n  -  Camerata Orchestra
  2. Closed Roads  -  Camerata Orchestra
  3. Invocation  -  Camerata Orchestra
  4. Tango of Love  -  Camerata Orchestra
  5. Tom's Theme  -  Camerata Orchestra
  6. Laura's Waltz  -  Camerata Orchestra
  7. Adagio  -  Camerata Orchestra
  8. After Memory  -  Camerata Orchestra
  9. Farewell Theme  -  Camerata Orchestra
  10. Seeking Theme  -  Camerata Orchestra
  11. Nostalgia Song  -  Camerata Orchestra
  12. Requiem for Willy Loman, var.  -  Camerata Orchestra
  13. The Weeping Meadow  -  Camerata Orchestra
  14. Memories  -  Camerata Orchestra
  15. Dis  - Jan Garbarek
  16. O Andalusin  -  Barokksolistene
  17. Ashiyin Raïqin  -  Barokksolistene
  18. Passacaglia Andaluz II  -  Rolf Lislevand Ensemble
  19. Toccata  -  Rolf Lislevand Ensemble
  20. Passacaglia Cromatica  -  Rolf Lislevand Ensemble
  21. Arpeggiata Addio  -  Rolf Lislevand Ensemble

Disc 4

  1. Underwater  - Andrey Dergatchev
  2. In the Bedroom  - Andrey Dergatchev
  3. The Road  - Andrey Dergatchev
  4. Mugam  - Andrey Dergatchev
  5. Japan  - Andrey Dergatchev
  6. Port  - Andrey Dergatchev
  7. Rehearsal  - Andrey Dergatchev
  8. Piano  - Andrey Dergatchev
  9. Georgians  - Andrey Dergatchev
  10. Final Titles  - Andrey Dergatchev
  11. Wolf  - Nils Petter Molvær
  12. Khmer  - Nils Petter Molvær
  13. Tløn  - Nils Petter Molvær
  14. Access/Song of Sand, Pt. 1  - Nils Petter Molvær
  15. On Stream  - Nils Petter Molvær
  16. Platonic Years  - Nils Petter Molvær
  17. Plum  - Nils Petter Molvær
  18. Song of Sand, Pt. 2  - Nils Petter Molvær
  19. Close (For Comfort)  - Eivind Aarset

Disc 5

  1. Euphonia Elegy  -  Stefano Battaglia Trio
  2. Celestial Food  -  Food
  3. Prelude  -  Tord Gustavsen Quartet
  4. Memoria e Fado (Marrom)  - Egberto Gismonti
  5. Like a Lover  - Norma Winstone
  6. Cradle Song (Hoy Nazan)  - Norma Winstone
  7. Carta de Amor  - Charlie Haden
  8. Zone  - Ralph Alessi
  9. Trois morceaux après des hymnes byzantis, Pt. 1  - Anja Lechner
  10. Trois morceaux après des hymnes byzantis, Pt. 2  - Anja Lechner
  11. Telepathy  - Colin Vallon
  12. Solemn Mosquitoes  -  Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
  13. Blop  -  Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
  14. Song for Ania  -  Tomasz Stanko Quartet

Disc 6

  1. Jesus Maria  -  Jimmy Giuffre 3
  2. Time Will Tell  - Barre Phillips
  3. Mountainscapes, Pt. 5  - Barre Phillips
  4. Lonely Woman  -  Old and New Dreams
  5. The Four Points are Thus Beheld  - Robin Williamson
  6. Langt innpå skoga  - Sinikka Langeland
  7. Psalm  - Frode Haltli
  8. Voice from the Past  - Gary Peacock
  9. Spiritual  -  Steve Kuhn Trio
  10. Kulture of Jazz  - Wadada Leo Smith
  11. The World  - Robin Williamson

Read More

Album Credits

Performance Credits

György Kurtág   Piano
Alfred Schnittke   Prepared Piano
Robin Williamson   Harp,Vocals
Jon Hassell   Trumpet,electronics
Iain Ballamy   Saxophone,electronics
Paul Bley   Piano
Don Cherry   Trumpet
Jack DeJohnette   Drums
Jan Garbarek   Soprano Saxophone,Tenor Saxophone,Wood Flute
Jimmy Giuffre   Clarinet
Keith Jarrett   Piano
Eleni Karaindrou   Piano
Kim Kashkashian   Viola
Steve Kuhn   Piano
George Lewis   Trombone
Joe Lovano   Tarogato
Evan Parker   Tenor Saxophone
Gary Peacock   Double Bass
Dewey Redman   Tenor Saxophone
John Surman   Synthesizer,Soprano Saxophone
Steve Swallow   Double Bass
Norma Winstone   Vocals
Barre Phillips   Double Bass
Wadada Leo Smith   Trumpet,Cymbals
Tomasz Stanko   Trumpet
Jon Balke   Conductor,Keyboards
Gidon Kremer   Violin
Stu Martin   Drums
Dennis Russell Davies   Conductor
Stefano Battaglia   Piano
Arto Lindsay   Guitar
Joey Baron   Drums
Anders Jormin   Double Bass
Meredith Monk   Synthesizer,Vocals
Eivind Aarset   Guitar,Percussion,Bass Guitar,Sampling,Talk Box,electronics
Ralph Alessi   Trumpet
Ed Blackwell   Drums
Paul Dunmall   Bagpipes,Ocarina,Tenor Saxophone
Egberto Gismonti   Guitar
David Finck   Double Bass
Drew Gress   Double Bass
Charlie Haden   Double Bass
Charles Hayward   Drums
Mick Hutton   Double Bass
Gordon Jones   Baritone (Vocal)
Nurit Tilles   Piano
Nasheet Waits   Drums
Rune Arnesen   Drums
Ale Möller   Shawm,Hammered Dulcimer
Rolf Lislevand   Theorbo,Baroque Guitar,Archlute
Nils Petter Molvær   Guitar,Percussion,Trumpet,Bass Guitar,Sampling
Rogers Covey-Crump   Tenor (Vocal)
Bjørn Kjellemyr   Double Bass
Amina Alaoui   Vocals
Tore Brunborg   Tenor Saxophone
Roger Ludvigsen   Dulcimer,Guitar,Percussion
Dieter Feichtner   Synthesizer
Tatjana Grindenko   Violin
Zoltan Gal   Viola
Helge Norbakken   Percussion
Vangelis Skouras   French Horn
Ernst Stötzner   Vocals
Jarle Vespestad   Drums
Mat Maneri   Viola
András Keller   Violin
Jason Moran   Piano
Roberto Dani   Drums
Pedro Estevan   Percussion
Socratis Anthis   Trumpet
Vangelis Christopoulos   Oboe
Per Oddvar Johansen   Drums,Glockenspiel
Glauco Venier   Piano
Christian Fennesz   Guitar,electronics
Morten Molster   Guitar
Trygve Seim   Tenor Saxophone
Michal Miskiewicz   Drums
Arve Henriksen   Trumpet
Mats Eilertsen   Double Bass
Thomas Strønen   Percussion,Drums,electronics
Frode Haltli   Accordion
Marco Ambrosini   Nyckelharpa
Christian Wallumrød   Piano,Toy Piano
Tord Gustavsen   Piano
Josef Bierbichler   Vocals
Klaus Gesing   Bass Clarinet,Soprano Saxophone
Steven Harrold   Tenor (Vocal)
Maria Bildea   Harp
Saulius Sondeckis   Conductor
Arianna Savall   Vocals
Gjermund Larsen   Violin
Slawomir Kurkiewicz   Double Bass
Marcin Wasilewski   Piano
Bjarte Eike   Violin,Leader
David James   Counter Tenor (Vocal)
Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche   Violin,Soloist
Jan Bang   Sampling,Dictaphone
Guido Morini   Organ,Clavichord
Alexandros Myrat   Conductor
Konstantinos Raptis   Accordion
Sergiu Nastasa   Violin
Stella Gadedi   Flute
Colin Vallon   Piano
Markku Ounaskari   Percussion
Tanja Orning   Cello
Giovanna Pessi   Baroque Harp
Samuel Rohrer   Drums
Lea Avraham   Vocals
Maacha Deubner   Soprano
Garth Knox   Viola
Dinos Hadjiiordanou   Accordion
Ilana Elia   Vocals
Sinikka Langeland   Vocals,Kantele
Marta Kurtag   Piano
János Pilz   Violin
Helmut Nicolai   Viola
Paul Goodwin   Conductor
Philipp Jungk   Percussion
Raskin   Accordion
Alexander Liebreich   Conductor
Simon Fordham   Violin
Alexei Lubimov   Piano
Andreas Reiner   Violin
Silke Avenhaus   Piano
Pedram Khavarzamini   Zarb
Steve Harrold   Tenor (Vocal)
Salvatore Maiore   Double Bass
Patrice Moret   Double Bass
Eivind Lønning   Trumpet
Sonia Pisk   Bassoon
Marie-Cécile Boulard   Clarinet
Aris Dimitriades   Mandolin
Maja Ratkje   Vocals

Technical Credits

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach   Composer
Hanns Eisler   Composer
Franz Joseph Haydn   Composer
György Kurtág   Composer
Arvo Pärt   Composer
Dmitry Shostakovich   Composer
Robin Williamson   Composer
Carla Bley   Composer
Dori Caymmi   Composer
Jan Garbarek   Composer
Eleni Karaindrou   Composer
Gary Peacock   Composer
Steve Reich   Composer
Norma Winstone   Composer,Lyricist
Tomasz Stanko   Composer
Jon Balke   Composer
Heiner Goebbels   Arranger,Composer
Stefano Battaglia   Composer
Bertolt Brecht   Composer,Lyricist
William Blake   Composer,Lyricist
John Tavener   Composer
Meredith Monk   Composer
Eivind Aarset   Composer,Programming
Johann Sebastian Bach   Composer
Alan Bergman   Composer,Lyricist
Marilyn Bergman   Composer,Lyricist
Ornette Coleman   Composer
John Coltrane   Composer
Egberto Gismonti   Composer
Nelson Motta   Composer,Lyricist
Rolf Lislevand   Arranger
Nils Petter Molvær   Composer
Betty Olivero   Composer
Henry Vaughan   Composer,Lyricist
Giya Kancheli   Composer
Valentin Silvestrov   Composer
Traditional   Composer
Vassilis Tsabropoulos   Composer
Reidar Skår   Sound Treatment
Frode Haltli   Arranger
Christian Wallumrød   Composer
Tord Gustavsen   Composer
Jan Bang   Programming
Andrey Zvyagintsev   Composer
Hans Børli   Composer,Lyricist
Sinikka Langeland   Composer
Rudolf Barshai   Orchestration
Tigran Mansurian   Arranger,Composer
Ballamy   Composer
Heiner Müller   Composer,Text
Patrice Moret   Composer
Ibrahim Ibn Khafaja   Composer,Lyricist
Abu Abdallah Ibn Ghalib Al-Rusafi   Composer,Lyricist

Read More

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >