Selected Stories of Adolfo Bioy Casares

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$12.87
$21.95 List Price (Save 41%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (10)  
Used (8)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$12.87
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.88
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
New York, New York, U.S. A 1994 Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover-FINE Condition, no marks, very clean inside, AS NEW dustjacket-from private collection-owners ... embossed stamp ( book As New condition except for embossed stamp) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lynbrook, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1994 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near fine in near fine dj; a clean tight copy.

Ships from: Woodland Hills, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
New York. 1994. New Directions. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. 176 pages. hardcover. 0811212750. The Argentine Adolfo Bioy Casares, ' writes translator Suzanne ... Jill Levine, ?is an urbane comedian, a parodist who turns fantasy and science fiction inside out to explore the banality of our scientific, intellectual, and especially erotic pretensions. Behind his post-Kafka, pre-Woody Allen sense of nonsense is a metaphysical vision, particularly of life's brevity and the slippery terrain of love. ' His Selected Stories, chosen from various collections published from the mid-'50s to the late ?80s, is aptly divided into two parts, ?The Labyrinth of Love' and ?Adverse Miracles, ' ample frames for the author's amatory tales and wry magical realism. It is a fine introduction to one of Latin America's leading modern writers-and a choice retrospective of the master storyteller who won the 1990 Cervantes Prize, Spain's most prestigious literary award, for his lifetime work. CONTENTS: Introduction b Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$31.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0811212750 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$33.35
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$59.35
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: Very Good
1994 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$171.60
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
1994 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$179.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(674)

Condition: New
1994 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

Selected Stories, chosen from various collections published from the mid-'50s to the late '80s, is aptly divided into two parts, "The Labyrinth of Love" and "Adverse Miracles," ample frames for the author's amatory tales and wry magical realism. It is a fine introduction to one of Latin America's leading modern writers - and a choice retrospective of the master storyteller who won the 1990 Cervantes Prize, Spain's most prestigious literary award, for his lifetime work.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Selected Stories, chosen from various collections published from the mid-'50s to the late '80s, is aptly divided into two parts, "The Labyrinth of Love" and "Adverse Miracles," ample frames for the author's amatory tales and wry magical realism. It is a fine introduction to one of Latin America's leading modern writers - and a choice retrospective of the master storyteller who won the 1990 Cervantes Prize, Spain's most prestigious literary award, for his lifetime work.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
As might be expected from this master of modern Latin American literature, the 15 gems in this sparkling collection meld irony with romantic passion and reality with fantastic invention. In these stories, dating from 1959 to 1986 and grouped according to ``The Labyrinth of Love'' and ``Adverse Miracles,'' such themes as frustrated love, transfigured dreams and warped space-time become grist for the author's uniquely creative mill. The best pieces combine the wry irony of de Maupassant with the ingenious imagination of H.G. Wells: in ``About the Shape of the World,'' for example, a law student becomes entangled in a smuggling operation where a miraculous tunnel reduces the distance between Argentina and Uruguay to a four-minute walk. ``The Myth of Orpheus and Eurydice'' recounts the transformation of the Buenos Aires Jockey Club into a dreamlike labyrinth to the underworld. Other stories present a surreal amalgam of love and dreams, such as ``Souvenir from the Mountains,'' in which a would-be seducer's idealized love is suddenly debauched in a hallucinatory nightmare, and ``Trio,'' a grouping of three vignettes that twist thwarted romance into obsession and madness. (Oct.)
From The Critics
Long associated with his Argentinian collaborator, Jorge Luis Borges, in whose shadow he has too long remained, Bioy Casares characteristically blends love and fantasy to create probing fiction seasoned by ironic twists. His male characters are often weaklings or cowards, and his women are typically risk-taking anarchists, extreme in their powers to repel or attract. Veteran translator Levine here gathers Bioy Casares's short fiction from the mid-1950s through the late 1980s. At least two of the stories ("The Noumenon" and "An Unexpected Journey") classify as science fiction. In the wake of an earlier anthology, A Russian Doll and Other Stories (LJ 8/92), this collection should further enhance our appreciation of the now octogenarian Bioy Casares.-Jack Shreve, Allegany Community Coll., Cumberland, Md.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780811212755
  • Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 10/1/1994
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 865,658
  • Product dimensions: 5.65 (w) x 8.34 (h) x 0.98 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction
Souvenir from the Mountains 3
A Roman Fable 14
A Secret Casanova 19
An Affair 23
Women Are All the Same 29
Men Are All the Same 37
Pearls Before Swine 45
Trio 63
The Myth of Orpheus and Eurydice 83
Flies and Spiders 89
Resurrection 100
About the Shape of the World 104
The Hero of Women 130
The Noumenon 155
An Unexpected Journey 170
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit