Sellout: The Inside Story of President Clinton's Impeachment

( 6 )
Hardcover
$22.20
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$27.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (244)  
Used (220)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 25
Showing 1 – 10 of 244 (25 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2000-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Like New
2000 Hardcover Fine Book and Dust Jacket in LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE ... INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alton, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
2000 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. No marks or bent pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Columbia City, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2000 Hardcover Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2000-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5241)

Condition: Good
2000 Hardcover Good Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes ... and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
8/1/2000 Hardcover 1st New 0895262436.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. Pub Date: 8/21/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. Pub Date: 8/21/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 25
Showing 1 – 10 of 244 (25 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

As a former Chicago prosecutor, David Schippers thought he had seen everything -- treachery, double crosses, sellouts. But what he saw behind the scenes at the Clinton impeachment shocked him to his core. This is his story -- the story from a man who knows more than anyone else about what went on behind closed doors leading up to the impeachment of President Clinton.

David Schippers, the former Chief Investigative Counsel of the House Judiciary Committee and a loyal Democrat, went against his party, the press, and public opinion to build a powerful case against the most corrupt President in American history and bring him to justice.

But in this ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

As a former Chicago prosecutor, David Schippers thought he had seen everything -- treachery, double crosses, sellouts. But what he saw behind the scenes at the Clinton impeachment shocked him to his core. This is his story -- the story from a man who knows more than anyone else about what went on behind closed doors leading up to the impeachment of President Clinton.

David Schippers, the former Chief Investigative Counsel of the House Judiciary Committee and a loyal Democrat, went against his party, the press, and public opinion to build a powerful case against the most corrupt President in American history and bring him to justice.

But in this startling book, Schippers shows how the entire impeachment process was what Chicago politicians call a "First Ward election" -- a rigged ball game, a sellout. And he tells you who took the dives.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Bookseller Reviews

A former Chicago prosecutor, David Schippers felt he had no political ax to grind when he accepted the position as Chief Counsel for the House Judiciary Committee during the Clinton impeachment proceedings. Indeed, he was a Democrat. But, in the next few months, he became, first, frustrated, and, then, envenomed by what seemed to be a tacit agreement by congressional leadership to squelch the findings. This is his indictment.

Booknews
Schippers, the former Chief Investigative Counsel of the House Judiciary Committee and a loyal Democrat, went against his party, the press, and public opinion to build a case against President Clinton and bring him to justice. He shows how the entire impeachment process was rigged, and gives insider information on why Democrats and Republicans conspired to conceal evidence of criminal offenses, how Clinton tried to keep his women quiet, and how Republicans cooperated with Janet Reno's Justice Department to keep secret the report on possibly impeachable Clinton-Gore fundraising offenses. Schippers has been a practicing trial attorney for some 40 years. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780895262431
  • Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., An Eagle Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 1/28/2000
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 1,012,182
  • Product dimensions: 5.83 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Table of Contents

Author's Note ix
Chapter 1 The Sellout 1
Chapter 2 Three Strikes, We're Out 7
Chapter 3 The Call 27
Chapter 4 Injustice for All 37
Chapter 5 The 800-Pound Gorilla 53
Chapter 6 Gut Check 99
Chapter 7 Contemptible Behavior 109
Chapter 8 Stonewalling 135
Chapter 9 Starr to the Stand 149
Chapter 10 Abuse of Power 173
Chapter 11 A Lie Is a Lie 193
Chapter 12 Impeached! 251
Chapter 13 Weak Knees and Monica 259
Appendix A The Evidence 285
Appendix B The Voice of the People 301
Acknowledgments 321
Index 323
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2008

    Good Book Non-Biased Viewpoint

    This book gives us a look at the impeachment process from an up close and inside view.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2003

    BJ virus Iran Gate

    Are you serious, Sex compared to lies in order to start a War for Oil! The first War America ever started!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 26, 2003

    Republicans Should Be Exposed Too

    The writer takes a somewhat one-sided view of the impeachment process. What he fails to identify is the underhanded procedures that the Republicans used during the hearings to deny due process for the other side. This is the incident that will go down as a sad part of our history surrounding the event.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2000

    What an eye-opener!

    This is a uniquely non-biased look at the behind the scenes machinations that protected Mr. Clinton from removal from office. What's unique is that the author is a sincere lifelong Democrat who also happens to respect the justice system and has a high regard for integrity. His writing flows easily and posesses a refreshing clarity and detail that reduces the tangled obfuscations of the trial to their simplest common denominator. In short, the author offers fresh evidence that the Republicans acted cowardly by failing to vote for impeachment for fear they would be villainized by the media if they exposed the president's lies, mistreatment of women and personal attacks. Meanwhile,the Democrats shamelessly lied to cover their president regardless of the documented proof. Worse, the Democrats effectively wielded a misleading spin campaign to paint the president as a victim -rather than the predator and schemer he proved to be. The author believes that Mr. Clinton's unpunished criminality has severly compromised the office of the US presidency. Mr. Schippers provides compelling prof that Mr. Clinton and his team including Mrs. Clinton, Mr. Gore and a host of enablers truly deserve imprisonment. This book should be required reading for every American. Once read, the information leaves little doubt that, as tainted as our political system has become, some elements are far worse than others. Perhaps the greatest favor we can do to set the law-abiding nation Mr. Schippers believes in back on course is to vote in November to remove from office every corrupt official in the Clinton/Gore administration.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2000

    Straight-shooting

    Mr. Schippers' book finally gives an unfiltered look at the whole impeachment process. It's not a pretty picture, with Congressional positions, paticularly those in the Senate, more often determined by polls, not by the evidence.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2000

    Demopublicans Ignore Constitution

    Read the inside story of why our Constitutional process was subverted by the very people who swore an oath to preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution. And then read it to your children and weep. The Republican leadership in the Senate should be ashamed of themselves. Pity our poor country if we have people like this in authority. Anyone for another revolution?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit