Semper Fi: The Definitive Illustrated History of the U.S. Marines

( 9 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$28.46
$29.98 List Price (Save 5%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (9)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$28.46
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(233)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1402730993 Super-fast Shipping. Satisfaction Guaranteed. CDs, DVDs and Video Games play like new. Artwork, manuals, or packaging may be missing or damaged. Books may show ... signs of wear and have minor notations or highlighting. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mount Pleasant, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.66
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(233)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Savannah, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.50
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing ... its dust jacket. We ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.50
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.74
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Updated_Month1|0 Used-Good Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with some scuffs and a tear over spine. Content in very good condition. *****PLEASE NOTE: This ... item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$35.50
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(99)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1402730993 No dust jacket. Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$37.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(230)

Condition: New
2005-10-03 Hardcover New Brand new just bought from new bookstore shelf never used. Brand new.

Ships from: Anaconda, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$52.15
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$99.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
2005 Hard cover New. Brand new. 2 day delivery. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$107.81
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(511)

Condition: New
2005 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Salute the few, the proud, the Marines. From their founding in 1775 to their most recent actions—including the second battle of Falluja—the entire history of the U.S. Marine Corps comes vividly to life in these lushly illustrated pages. Pore through the comprehensive images of nearly every Marine hero, uniform style, sidearm, saber, weapons platform, recruiting poster, plane, helicopter, boat, and mess kit. Many of the photos were shot recently right at the Historical Center at Quantico, Virginia, and they include rare and never-before-seen artifacts from the Marines' long history. Colonel H. Avery Chenoweth provides fascinating background information ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Salute the few, the proud, the Marines. From their founding in 1775 to their most recent actions—including the second battle of Falluja—the entire history of the U.S. Marine Corps comes vividly to life in these lushly illustrated pages. Pore through the comprehensive images of nearly every Marine hero, uniform style, sidearm, saber, weapons platform, recruiting poster, plane, helicopter, boat, and mess kit. Many of the photos were shot recently right at the Historical Center at Quantico, Virginia, and they include rare and never-before-seen artifacts from the Marines' long history. Colonel H. Avery Chenoweth provides fascinating background information and context to compliment the visual journey.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402730993
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 10/3/2005
  • Pages: 480
  • Product dimensions: 10.00 (w) x 11.50 (h) x 1.63 (d)

Meet the Author

Colonel H. Avery Chenoweth USMCR, Retired, served as officer-in-charge of the Marine Corps First Combat Art Team, and is a veteran of the Korean, Vietnam, and Gulf Wars.
He twice received the prestigious Col. John W. Thomason Award for Artistic Achievement, as well as the Legion of Merit for his artistic coverage of the Gulf war. Colonel Chenoweth is the author of Art of War: Eyewitness Combat from the Revolution through the Twentieth Century.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 16, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    You will never get bored reading or scanning this very informative book.It has just been picked up by The Easton Press,presented in their elegant offering as a Classic History Book for $149.oo.It speaks for itself at this point in its new Publication of Fall River Press.Our family and friends are giving this beautiful book,to as many Marines,old or newly graduated from The Corps that we know,and it is always appreciated.They never forget the spirit that has and will always unite them.Semper Fi!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2011

    Marines are Obsolete

    Enough already. The Marine Corpse is obsolete in todays battle field world. We no longer fight the same wars of WW 2 amphibious landing assaults. The Marines are now fighting the same way as the Army does. The Marine budget costs tax payers billions each year in money we no longer have. Its time to get with the times and rethink on how to manage a more productive military in these tough economic times. Time to do away with the Marines and merge them into the Army.

    1 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2008

    Sgt. J.M.B. - Once a Marine, Always a Marine

    In Marine Corps Recruit Training (Boot Camp), Recruits must learn Marine Corps History from its birth on November 10th 1775 to present day. Reading this book was much more enjoyable than listening to a Drill Instructorat the Marine Corps Recruit Depot. As a Marine I was honored to serve my fellow Marines and my country, and now I am humbled as a picture of my Company was in this book. The book opens to a black and white picture of Marines of the past, and ends with a picture of modern Marines. This represents the old and the new, and that the Honor, Courage and Commitment have remained the same throughout our history. This picture of new Marines is the picture I am in with Company C, 1st Battalion 4th Marine Regiment, 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit on 08-27-2004 in An Najaf, Iraq. To be a part of history, let alone a part of Marine Corps History, is something I never would have imagined. This book is a must have for all Marines of the past, present, and future. I strongly recommend this book to the family and friends of those who are serving as well as military history lovers. Semper Fidelis - Always faithful

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2011

    Awesome book!!!

    This book is highly informative. It is flooded with lots and lots of information and pictures and it is updated to recent events and Military Campaigns. It includes lots of pictures of museum items that go from uniforms to artifacts. Some never seen before. It is a very interesting read. Once you start you do not want to let go of it. As a Marine out of Active Duty in 1996, it brings me lots of memories and nostalgia as well as refreshes my memory on things taught in Boot Camp (Parris Island in my case) about our beloved Corps. It is a well researched book and even non-Marines will be able to enjoy its contents that start from the very beginings with the Continental Marines and its purpose to the most recent war on Irak with our modern day Marines. One thing I noticed was that this edition (Fall River Press Edition) does not have the page marker like the regular edition does, but it does have a nicer jacket and more pages (492 pages vs. 480).
    It is a great conversation piece. I am proud and humbled and in addition to this, thankful to God for giving me the privilege of been part of this great organization.
    OOHRAH!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2007

    Imagine our surprise

    Buying this as a beautiful book of the histroy of the Marine Corp for my father was great. Finding a picture of him as a 20 year old marine in it was and is priceless. I would like to know how to get a photo of this independant of the book if possible. My Dad is now almost 83 and we are very proud of him and of that picture.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2006

    Informative, but...

    The history and the information in this book was wonderful, but there were a number of inaccuracies that you wouldn't expect to see in a book writen by a retired Colonel. Most notable was calling a M26 Pershing tank (Korea War era) a Sherman tank. I would recommend this book, but beware of mistakes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2006

    Buy it!

    Well documented journey through the Corps 230+ year history. Little light on Marine Aviation and sea duty Marines, but well researched and lots of color art and plenty of photos. Full of tid bits of trivia information as well as in depth, to the point, historical context. Coffee table size book is a great reference investment.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2005

    A work of love

    This tome belongs in every library of a Marine family.It describes,with pride and faithfulness,the History of THE CORP,in a very interesting conversational style,that will keep you turning the pages for more.The Photography is beautiful and the cover itself will attract you by its scintillation in tones of red adorned by the Globe and Anchor.A stunning coffee table book,where every american family's spirit will find a renewed pride in their fellow citizens whose motto has always been:Always faithful !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit