Serious Barbecue: Smoke, Char, Baste, and Brush Your Way to Great Outdoor Cooking

( 24 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$22.60
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$12.95
$35.00 List Price (Save 63%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (10)  
Used (5)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$12.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6894)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
5-5-09 Hardcover FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.2 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.10
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(118)

Condition: Very Good
`New/Unread Publisher Overstock listed as Very Good condition due to some edge wear from handling. No remainder marks. Ships with USPS tracking number and confirmation e-mail.

Ships from: Horse Shoe, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.50
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(385)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover, used book. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Cooking: American Regional Cooking.

Ships from: Santa Barbara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.57
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3156)

Condition: New
1401323065 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships ... from TN. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$33.22
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2273)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$33.25
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3372)

Condition: New
*****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as part of a service brought to you by EuroBooks. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest ... Help section.***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$39.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$46.51
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
2010 Hardcover New New copy In stock and despatched from the UK. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is ... necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Southampton, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$70.24
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(483)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$75.35
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(671)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

Adam Perry Lang trained with the world’s best chefs before giving up four-star kitchens for the thrill of cooking with just meat and fire. Now he’s on a mission to turn everyone into an expert.

In Serious Barbecue, Adam Perry Lang has translated his intimate understanding of culinary technique into easy-to-follow advice to help a nation of backyard cooks unleash the raw power of one of the most flavor-packed cuisines around: American barbecue.

Perry Lang begins by breaking down the fundamentals of barbecue---what tools you’ll need to begin, how to master cooking with charcoal and wood, how to choose the perfect grill, and more. Then he takes readers on a...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Adam Perry Lang trained with the world’s best chefs before giving up four-star kitchens for the thrill of cooking with just meat and fire. Now he’s on a mission to turn everyone into an expert.

In Serious Barbecue, Adam Perry Lang has translated his intimate understanding of culinary technique into easy-to-follow advice to help a nation of backyard cooks unleash the raw power of one of the most flavor-packed cuisines around: American barbecue.

Perry Lang begins by breaking down the fundamentals of barbecue---what tools you’ll need to begin, how to master cooking with charcoal and wood, how to choose the perfect grill, and more. Then he takes readers on a trip through the butcher’s case, describing exactly what makes each kind of meat special, explaining how to select with the skill of a master, and providing his favorite recipes for almost every available cut of pork, beef, veal, lamb, chicken, and turkey.

These original, mouthwatering recipes, which include step-by-step seasoning instructions and a flip-by-flip grilling or smoking guide, will have amateur and expert cooks firing up their barbecues and enjoying perfect results every time---whether they’re impressing a group of friends with Perry Lang’s insanely delicious Salt and Pepper Dry-Aged Cowboy-Cut Rib Eye or wowing half the neighborhood with his massive, slow-cooking, succulent "Get a Book" Whole Pork Shoulder. Whatever the recipe, his goal is for everyone to achieve the holy grail of barbecuing: bragging rights.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Cooking virtuoso Adam Perry Lang cut his culinary teeth in the best places: at Manhattan's Le Cirque, Daniel, and Chanterelle and Paris's Guy Savoy. In the eyes of some people, though, this native New Yorker really hit his stride when he opened up Daisy May's BBQ U.S.A. and Robert's Steakhouse. By applying expert kitchen techniques to backyard fare, Lang set a high new standard for cooking with just meat and fire. Serious Barbecue, his first book, is a comprehensive barbecue cook's tour that doesn't assume anything. Lang introduces readers to basic cutting tools and butcher's blocks; describes how to master cooking with charcoal and wood; how to pick a grill; and when to fire and when to flip. And did we mention the recipes: savory feasts with pork, beef, veal, lamb, chicken, and turkey. Seriously spectacular.
Publishers Weekly

Lang is serious about being serious, and that starts with his credentials. His career began at Le Cirque; he then moved on to Daniel, Carnevino in Las Vegas, and a stint as a private chef. Along the way, he opened Daisy May's BBQ, one of Manhattan's best barbecue shacks. Thus, with four-star knowledge, he brings pork, beef, lamb and the lowly chicken to the open flame with a mix of science, anecdote and a wide array of seasonings. The chapter on pork begins not only with a look at the importance of fat but also the importance of collagen and the differences between commodity and heirloom pork. There's an interview with Dave Arnold of the French Culinary Institute that explores the relation between heat and meat and why foods stick to hot surfaces. His recipe for a marinated wet-aged rib eye explains that the wonders of Worcestershire sauce have to do with the flavor-enhancing qualities of anchovies and tamarind. Nearly every entry is composed of several brief preparation recipes, since each meat is uniquely paired with a seasoning combination for specific reasons. Before cooking the spit-roasted spring lamb, for instance, one must make a basting butter, seasoning blend, herb bundle and glaze. Even something that looks simple, like the delicious classic, burnt ends (a take on barbecued brisket), involves a mustard paste, a seasoning blend, a wrapping mixture and a finishing sauce. Seriously. (May)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics

After cooking in three-star restaurants in Manhattan, Lang became obsessed with barbecue while working as a private chef on a ranch in New Mexico; in 2003, he opened Daisy May's BBQ USA in New York City to immediate acclaim. His definition of barbecue includes grilling as well as "low and slow cooking," and he presents a wide variety of tasty recipes here, along with a detailed introduction to barbecue basics and many useful sidebars on techniques and other tips. Highly recommended for all collections.


—Judith Sutton

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401323066
  • Publisher: Hyperion
  • Publication date: 5/5/2009
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 102,818
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 10 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 2 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent BBQ Book

    I am already a fan of Adam Perry Lang, as I have eaten at his restaurant, Daisy Mays, on numerous occasion and have always loved the food.

    I bought Serious Barbecue: Smoke, Char, Baste and Brush Your Way to Great Outdoor Cooking, because both my husband and I love to barbecue. I make my own sauces--and they are miles better than any commercial sauce--but was ready to try some new recipes.

    I have flipped through the book and recognize recipes that I have already had at the restaurant--and will definitely make them. Some winners include Short Ribs with Fleur de Sel, sticky drumsticks, and Mashed Sweet Potatoes with Banana and Brown Sugar.

    I like the different cooking methods Lang employs, and intend to try all of them this summer.

    Keep in mind, however, that many of these recipes take time and many ingredients to make. The short ribs, for instance, require several steps to make. Lang believes the BBQ is best when the ingredients are added in stages--this makes for complex flavors and an unbeatable texture. The ribs first get a mustard moisturizer, then a seasoning blend, next a wrapping mixture, and finally, the finishing dressing.

    So you don't cook from his book when you're in a hurry. My plan is to have a few BBQ parties this summer and cook from the book.

    If you enjoy BBQ, buy this book! You will be amazed at the difference the proper cooking method and homemade sauces make to your food.

    Highly recommend!

    By the author of the award winning book, HARMONIOUS ENVIRONMENT: BEAUTIFY, DETOXIFY & ENERGIZE YOUR LIFE, YOUR HOME & YOUR PLANET.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 2, 2010

    A Must have!!

    If you're seriously into barbecue -this book is for you. The recipes are a little involved, but the trade off is barbecue like you've never tasted before. I've really enjoyed getting into these recipes. If however you want good,but quicker results get a copy of his second book "BBQ 25". I have both and use both.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    The Best in Barbeque!

    Serious Barbeque is simply the best cookbook for barbeque lovers at any level. Whether you are an outstanding griller already, a novice, or somewhere in between, this book has a delicious recipe for you and your whole family to enjoy. CAUTION: This book is for meat lovers only! There's not a single fish recipe in it! And that's fine by me. The book has a fine balance of simple recipes that are easy to prepare and more elaborate concoctions that require overnight marinating and multiple layers of additional grilling throughout the process. I love grilling, it relaxes me; so to have so many incredible dishes to choose from, and tailor my menu to how much time I have and what meat my family is craving is awesome. You MUST try the Lamb Blade Chops with Slivered Garlic and Marjoram! My wife and mother-in-law beg me to make this for them on a regular basis. Overall, this is the best cookbook in our arsenal. Enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Adam Carolla had him on his podcast

    I watched him cook on Adam's podcast and they all seemed to really enjoy his cooking. That said, if Adam Carolla says it's good it is good. I'm going out to buy this book right now.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 26, 2009

    Father's Day Gift

    GAve this to my son in law, the Grill Meister, for Father's Day. He had said he wanted it. I also bought another grill book for him, that I thought looked more interesting and was on sale at B & N. He seemed happy with both books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit